Development of an Isogeometric analysis based on Bezier tetrahedral element for high-precision structural prediction : 고정밀 구조응답 예측을 위한 Bezier 사면체 요소 기반 isogeometric 해석 개발

Abstract

Precise prediction is one of the essential components in the design stage of the various engineering objects. Certain curved configuration of it may induce severe discretization inaccuracy when it is analyzed by the conventional finite element method (FEM). Meanwhile, an isogeometric analysis (IGA) that combines the computer-aided design (CAD) and FEM is capable of more precise numerical computation when compared against FEM. It is due to that the exact geometry is represented identically as CAD does and high inter-element continuity of the basis function is maintained. Actually, prediction of more precise numerical results has been verified on many engineering areas such as fluids, solids, and electromagnetics. However, application of the IGA for a complicated three-dimensional object has not been successful. The main reasons of that are NURBS basis function which defined as tensor product, and Boundary representation (B-rep) of CAD software. Because of the NURBS defined as tensor product, multi-patch is required for representing complicated geometry. Furthermore, B-rep of CAD software means that the three-dimensional solid objects is represented using only the bounding surfaces without the inner volumetric information. To overcome such limitation, many alternatives have been suggested including the method using Bezier element. The present method presented in this thesis is based on such idea.

In this thesis, the three-dimensional solid geometry will be inner volumetric parameterized by FE discretization. Then, Bernstein-Bezier discretization that represents the curved surface with quite smaller geometric discrepancy will be obtained by the surface reconstruction. Then, an approximate C^1 Bezier basis function will be obtained by the linear combination of C^0 Bezier basis function based on the continuity coefficients. The remaining analysis will be carried out using the C^1 Bezier basis function. For the computational efficiency, the macro element splitting technique that will split a single macro tetrahedron into multiple micro tetrahedrons will be utilized. Finally, an approximate C^1 Bezier basis function will be applied to the various curved solid objects that include the realistic geometry. Unlike the previous method using 5th order Bezier tetrahedral element, present method utilizes a conventional 2nd order element. Therefore, more improved applicability for arbitrary geometry can be obtained by applying the graph algorithm in pre-processing with the conventional element. Also, by utilizing the commercial FEM software, there is no requirement for combining the inconsistency which occurred on the intersection of NURBS surfaces as in the previous work.

The verification of the present method will be accomplished by comparing the discrepancy on von-Mises stress by the present prediction against those by the traditional FEM. Additionally, NASA Rotor 67 blade configuration is selected for verifying the improved applicability of the present method.

본 논문에서는 고정밀 구조해석을 위한 유한요소 이산화 기반 TBS-기반 아이소-지오메트릭 해석 프레임워크를 구축하였다. 기존의 유한요소해석에서는 해석을 위해 유한요소 이산화 과정이 필수적이며, 복잡한 형상에 대한 이산화 과정에서 CAD 형상과의 기하학적 오차가 발생한다. 반면, isogeometric 해석은 CAD에서 사용되는 형상표현법을 활용하여 기존 FEM보다 정밀한 해석을 도출하는 것이 입증되어 왔다. 가장 큰 원인으로는 CAD와 같은 형상표현을 통한 형상의 정확성과 NURBS 기저함수의 요소간 높은 연속성이다. 하지만, 일반적으로 CAD프로그램에서 3차원 솔리드 형상을 표현할 때, 형상의 내부를 제외하고 겉부분만을 표현하기 때문에 이를 해석에 이용하기에 어려움이 있다. 이 같은 한계를 극복하기 위해 많은 대안들이 제시되어 왔으며 본 논문은 5차 Bezier 사면체 요소를 활용하는 대안에서 영감을 얻었다.

본 논문에서 소개된 Bezier사면체 요소 기반 isogeometric 해석 프레임워크는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 상용 유한요소 프로그램을 통해 겉부분만 표현된 CAD형상을 내부까지 이산화하고, 기하학적 오차 감소를 위해 이산화된 유한요소 다각형을 Bezier 요소로 변환한다. 이후 높은 요소 간 연속성 획득을 위해 추가의 연속 조건을 적용하며, 이 과정에서 높은 적용성을 위해 근사 C^1 기저함수를 구성하며, 이후 진행되는 해석 과정에서 이를 활용한다.

이와 같이 구성된 전체 프레임워크를 이론해가 존재하는 곡면을 포함하는 예제 형상에 적용하고 이를 동일한 유한요소 이산화에서 본 기법, FEM의 결과를 이론해와 비교한 오차의 수렴도 곡선을 통해 본 기법의 타당성을 증명하였다. 또한, 본 기법의 높은 기하학적 적용성의 입증을 위해 임의의 솔리드 형상인 NASA Rotor 67에 적용하였다.