더블 게이트 산화물 박막 트랜지스터를 이용한 마이크로 발광 다이오드 디스플레이 화소회로 연구 : Oxide-Based Pixel Circuit Using Double-Gate Structure Thin-Film Transistor for Micro Light-Emitting Diode Displays

Keywords a-IGZO TFT더블 게이트 TFTMicro-LEDPWM 구동

Abstract

현재 디스플레이 시장은 스마트폰, TV 뿐 아니라 AR/VR, PID와 같이 응용기술의 범위를 더욱 더 확장하고 있다. 하지만 LCD, OLED와 같은 기존의 디스플레이 기술들은 새로운 응용기술들이 요구하는 고휘도, 고해상도, 고신뢰성과 같은 특성들을 만족하는데 있어 한계가 분명하다. 이에 따라 기존의 디스플레이 기술이 갖고 있는 한계를 극복할 차세대 디스플레이 기술로서 micro-LED는 많은 각광을 받고 있다. Micro-LED 디스플레이는 고휘도, 고신뢰성, 대면적화와 같은 뛰어난 특성을 갖고 있으나 상용화를 위해서는 공정, 화질 등의 다양한 측면에서 연구 개발이 필요한 상황이다.

따라서 본 연구는 micro-LED 디스플레이의 고화질 구현을 위한 화소회로를 설계하고 이를 검증하는 내용을 주제로 한다. 기존의 디스플레이 공정을 그대로 이용할 수 있고 공정비용에 이점이 있는 a-IGZO TFT 백플레인 기반의 화소회로를 설계하고, micro-LED의 전류밀도에 따른 파장 변화를 억제하기 위해 PWM 구동부를 화소회로에 추가하였다. 게이트 바이어스 스트레스, 열 및 입사광 등에 의한 a-IGZO TFT 문턱전압 변동에 따른 화질 저하를 막을 수 있도록 보상회로를 적용였으며, 화소회로내 더블게이트 TFT를 추가하고 이의 특성을 활용하여 문턱전압 보상 및 PWM 구동을 구현하면서도 화소회로를 구성하는 TFT 및 커패시터 수를 최소화하고자 하였다. 제안된 화소회로는 시뮬레이션을 통해 micro-LED의 파장변화를 억제함과 동시에 계조표현이 가능함을 확인하였고, a-IGZO TFT의 문턱전압 변동에도 이를 성공적으로 보상할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 7마스크 공정을 기반으로 한 레이아웃을 설계하여 약 85PPI 수준의 대형 UHD 디스플레이를 구현할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Recently, the display market is expanding the scope of its applications such as AR/VR and public information display (PID) as well as smartphones and TVs. However, the conventional display technologies such as LCD and OLED have limitations to satisfy the technical demands such as high brightness, high resolution, and high reliability that these applications require. Micro-LED has gathered attention as a next-generation display technology which will overcome the obstacles the conventional display technologies have. The micro-LED display has excellent characteristics such as high brightness, high reliability, and scalability. Still, the research in various aspects is required such as manufacturing process and image quality for realization of micro-LED displays.

The subject of this study is to design a pixel circuit for high image-quality micro-LED display and to verify its operation. A pixel circuit was designed based on a-IGZO TFT backplane that can be utilized from the existing fabrication process and has an advantage in processing cost, and a PWM circuit part was added to the pixel circuit to suppress the wavelength shift due to the change of the current density of micro-LED. A threshold voltage compensation is applied to prevent image quality deterioration due to the instability of a-IGZO TFT from gate bias, thermal and illumination stress. A double-gate TFT is also added to minimize the number of the transistors and capacitors in a pixel circuit. The simulation results show that the proposed pixel circuit suppresses the wavelength shift of micro-LED and can express grayscale at the same time. Also, it can successfully compensate for the threshold voltage variation of a-IGZO TFT. In addition, it was confirmed that a large-sized UHD display with 85 PPI can be realized by designing a layout based on the 7MASK process.