Local Governance and ODA Project Performance : 지역 거버넌스와 ODA사업 성과: KOICA의 우즈베키스탄 및 키르기스스탄 산림 및 조림 사업을 중심으로

Keywords

Good Local GovernanceDecentralized Local GovernanceDecentralization and EmpowermentODA ProjectODA PerformanceKOICAForest and Afforestation ProjectUzbekistanKyrgyzstan.

Abstract

This study analyzes KOICAs forestry and afforestation projects focusing on Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan to investigate the correlation between local governance and ODA performance. Good governance has been recognized as a crucial factor in ensuring the performance of aid projects in developing countries. Typically, there has been much discussion around the issue of how the degree of decentralization and empowerment of local governance affects the performance of an ODA project. Therefore, this paper will examine how different patterns of local governance influence an ODA projects performance when donor countries implement similar projects in different countries.

In doing so, this study uses the decentralized local governance framework composed of political, administrative, and financial decentralization and empowerment proposed by Boex and Yilmaz (2010) as an assessment tool for local governance. In addition, the Korea International Cooperation Agencys (KOICA) forest and afforestation project conducted in Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan was evaluated using the OECD/DAC criteria endorsed by KOICA. Accordingly, this paper determines what factors of local governance influence ODA performance according to relevance, efficiency, effectiveness, impact, and sustainability.

According to the results of the study, the criteria for clearly contrasting the ODA performance between the two countries were relevance, efficiency, and sustainability. The high gap in ODA performance was caused mainly by local governance in the dimensions of political decentralization and empowerment. To be specific, the local political power structure influenced ODA achievement.

With these findings, this study supports the idea that local political power structure influences ODA performance. However, in reality, the donor country cannot enforce the formation of local governance because its transformation corresponds to the sovereignty of the recipient country. Accordingly, donor countries should investigate the local governance of recipient countries intensely when conducting feasibility studies and analyze potential risks of political structure at the local level before implementing an ODA project. Given the circumstances, if donors take account of local governance in recipient countries, they could get high achievement of ODA projects.

본 연구는 지역 거버넌스와 공적개발원조(ODA)사업 성과의 상관관계를 연구하기 위해, 코이카의 산림 및 조림 사업 프로젝트를 진행한 우즈베키스탄과 키르기즈스탄 중심으로 해당 결과를 분석하였다. 개도국의 굿 거버넌스는 오래전부터 원조 프로젝트의 성과를 담보하는 주요 요소로 지적되어 왔으며, 이 중 지역 거버넌스의 자율성과 역량강화 정도에 따라 ODA사업의 성과가 얼마나 높을 수 있는지가 지적되었다. 이에 공여국이 유사한 프로젝트를 다른 국가에서 시행했을 때, 다른 지역 거버넌스가 ODA사업의 최종 성과에 어떻게 영향을 주었는지 연구해보고자 한다.

이를 위해, 본 연구는 지역 거버넌스의 분석 틀로서 Boex와 Yilmaz (2010) 가 제안한 지역 거버넌스 분권화 모델을 이용하였으며, 해당 모델은 크게 정치적, 행정적, 재정적 분권화 및 권한부여로 3가지 차원에서 분석하였다. 또한, 키르기즈스탄과 우즈베키스탄에서 진행된 산림 및 조림 사업은 KOICA의 평가 기준으로 차용하고 있는 OECD/DAC 기준을 사용하였다. 이에 적절성, 효율성, 효과성, 영향력, 지속가능성을 중심으로 지역 거버넌스의 어떤 요소가 영향을 미쳤는지 연구하였다.

연구 결과에 따라, 해당 사업에서 두 국가간의 성과가 확연히 대조된 OECD 기준은 적절성, 효율성, 지속가능성 이었다. 해당 기준에서 두 국가의 ODA사업의 성과평가 차이는 지역 거버넌스의 정치적 분권화와 권한부여 차원인 것으로 나타났다. 더 구체적으로는 지역의 정치권한 구조가 ODA 사업 성과에 영향을 미쳤다.

이러한 연구 결과들을 통해, 본 연구는 지역의 정치권한 구조가 ODA 사업에 영향력을 미친다는 점을 여실히 뒷받침하고 있다. 그러나 실제로 공여국이 수원국의 주권에 해당하는 지역 거버넌스의 형태를 강요할 수 없다는 현실적인 한계가 있다. 이에 따라서, 공여국은 ODA 사업 타당성 조사나, 사업 실행 이전에 수원국의 지역 거버넌스의 정치적 구조에 따른 잠재적인 위협을 분석해야 할 것이다. 수원국의 지역 거버넌스에 따른 접근법을 달리하였을 때, 공여국은 ODA 사업의 높은 성과를 얻을 수 있을 것이다.