공적보조금이 어가소득 불평등에 미치는 영향 분석 : The effect of Public Subsidies on Fishery Income Inequality

Abstract

어가의 실질소득은 급격한 어가인구 및 어가의 감소와 어획량 변동, 경영 악화 등으로 인해 정체되어 있다. 그리고 1990년대 중반 이후 IMF 관리 체제와 외환위기 등을 거치면서 소득의 양극화 현상이 심화하고 있다는 것이 학계와 언론의 일반적인 견해이다. 또한, WTO 수산보조금 협상이 타결되면서 앞으로 수산보조금의 규제 가능성은 더욱 커질 것이며 이는 수산업 분야에 큰 타격을 줄 것으로 예상하고 있다.

따라서 어가의 소득 감소 보전과 어가의 소득 격차 해소를 위한 공적보조금의 역할 및 비중이 중요해지고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 어가를 중심으로 정부·지자체에서 지원하는 공적보조금이 연령·어업형태·어가유형 측면에서 소득불평등에 미치는 효과를 살펴보기 위해 지니계수 분해법을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연령별 불평등도는 2021년 기준 50세 미만이 제일 낮고, 50대가 가장 높았다. 공적보조금이 제외되었을 때보다 포함되었을 때 불평등도가 작게 나타나 공적보조금이 어가소득 불평등을 완화하는 효과가 있는 것으로 보인다. 연령내·연령간 분해는 연령간 불평등도가 전체 불평등도의 대부분을 차지하는 것으로 나타났다. 소득원천별 소득불평등 기여도 분해 결과, 공적보조금은 60세 이상 어가에서 소득불평등을 완화하는데 기여도가 큰 것으로 나타났다.

어업형태별 불평등도는 양식어가, 어선사용어가, 어선비사용어가 순으로 높게 나타났다. 어업형태간 불평등도 및 비중은 어업형태내 불평등도 및 비중보다 높게 나타났으며 두 불평등도는 점차 완화되는 것으로 나타났다. 공적보조금은 모든 어업형태의 어가에서 불평등을 완화하는 것으로 보이며, 특히 어선비사용어가와 어선사용어가에서 그 효과가 큰 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 어가유형별 불평등도는 전문어가, 부업어가, 일반어가 순으로 높게 나타났다. 공적보조금의 포함 여부에 따른 불평등도 차이는 일반어가에서 크게 나타났다. 전문어가와 일반어가는 어업외소득이, 부업어가는 어업소득이 소득불평등에 가장 많이 기여하는 것으로 나타났다. 공적보조금은 모든 어가유형에서 불평등도를 완화하는 역할을 한 것으로 보이며, 특히 일반어가에서 완화효과가 가장 큰 것으로 나타났다.

이처럼 어가소득의 불평등은 연령·어업형태·어가유형에 따라 다르게 나타났지만, 대부분의 불평등도는 공적보조금이 포함된 경우에 낮게 나타났다. 또한, 공적보조금의 어가소득 불평등에 대한 기여도는 음(-)의 값으로 나타나, 어가소득 불평등도 완화에 기여하는 것으로 보인다.

Actual fishery income has been stagnated due to a rapid declines in the fishing population and households, fluctuations in catching volume, and worsening management. And general view of the academic community and the media is that the polarization of income has intensified since the mid-1990s through IMF management system and the foreign exchange crisis. In addition, the possibility of regulating fishery subsidies in the future will increase with the conclusion of the WTO fisheries subsidy negotiations, which is expected to have a major impact on the fishery sector.

Therefore, the role and proportion of public subsidies to preserve the income decline of fishing household and to bridge the income gap between fishing households is becoming more important. Accordingly, in this study, the Gini coefficient decomposition method was used to analyze the effect of public subsidies supported by the government and local governments on the income inequality in terms of age, fishing type, and fishing household type, focusing on the fishing households.

As of 2021, inequality by age was the lowest among those under 50 year of age and the highest among those in their 50s. The inequality in the case of including public subsidies is smaller than the inequality in the case of excluding public subsidies, which seems to have the effect of alleviating household income inequality. Decomposition within and between ages showed that inequality between ages accounted for most of the total inequality. As a result of the decomposition of the contribution to income inequality by income source, public subsidies have a large contribution to reducing income inequality in fishing households aged 60 or older.

Inequality by fishing type was high in the order of aquaculture, household used by boats, household not used by boats. The inequality and share between fishing types were higher than the inequality and share within fishing types, and the tow inequalities appeared to be gradually eased. Public subsidies seem to alleviate inequality in all fishing type, and particularly effective household not used by boats and used by boats.

Finally, the inequality by fishing household type was mainly high in the order professional household, sideline household, general household. The difference in inequality according to the inclusion of public subsidies was large in general household. It was found that non-fishing income contributed the most to income inequality for professional and general household, and fishing income contributed the most to income inequality for sideline household. Public subsidies seem to have played a role in alleviating inequality in all types of fishing household, and in particular, it was found that the easing effect was the greatest in general fishing.

As such, inequality in fishery income was different according to age, fishing type, and fishing household type, but most inequality was low when public subsidies were included. In addition, the contribution of public subsidies to fishery income ineqaulity appears to be a negative(-), which seems to contribute to easing fishery income inequality.