대학생의 진로불안, 자율적・통제적 진로동기, 전공 적합성, 진로정체감 지위 유형의 경로 분석 : A Path Analysis of Career Anxiety, Autonomous Career Motivation, Controlled Career Motivation, Person-Major Fit and Career Identity Status Type of University Students

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 4년제 대학에 재학 중인 대학생의 진로정체감 지위 유형을 분류하고, 진로정체감 지위 유형 간 대비를 통해 진로불안, 자율적・통제적 진로동기, 전공 적합성, 진로정체감 지위 유형 간의 관계를 경로모형을 통해 구명하는 것이다. 이 연구에서는 먼저 진로정체감 지위 유형을 잠재프로파일 분석을 통해 도출하고, 진로정체감과 관련된 문헌을 종합적으로 고찰하여 이를 명명한 후 지위 유형에 자율적・통제적 동기, 전공 적합성이 영향을 미치고 변인 간의 관계에서 진로불안이 매개효과를 가질 것으로 설정된 연구모형에 따라 경로분석을 시행하였다.

연구의 모집단은 전국의 4년제 대학에 재학 중인 3, 4학년 학생으로 설정하였으며, 총 20개(수도권 학교 10개, 비수도권 학교 10개) 대학을 대상으로 표집을 실시하여 711명의 자료를 사용하였다. 조사도구는 진로정체감 지위 유형과 진로불안, 자율적・통제적 진로동기 및 전공 적합성 도구를 포함한 설문지 형태를 온라인과 오프라인에서 조사하여 활용하였다. 문항은 총 80개 문항으로 5점 Likert 척도를 사용하여 측정되었다.

연구문제를 구명하기 위해 이 연구에서는 다음과 같은 연구 설계를 제안하였다. 먼저 자료를 정제한 뒤 첫 번째 단계로 진로정체감 유형화를 실시하였다. 두 번째 단계로는 진로불안, 자율적・통제적 진로동기, 전공 적합성을 투입하여 도출된 6개 지위 유형을 종속변수로 하는 경로분석을 시행하였다. 이 때 진로불안은 자율적・통제적 진로동기, 전공 적합성과 진로정체감 유형을 매개하는 매개변인으로 투입되었다. 또한 내생변인을 통제하는 경로를 설정하여 성별과 지역을 통제변인으로 분석에 투입하였다.

주요 연구 결과로는 첫째, 4년제 대학생의 진로정체감은 선행연구에서 제시하고 있는 것과 유사하게 6개의 지위 유형으로 분류되었다. 전체 분류 비율은 각각 8.86%(성취), 36.15%(유예), 7.45%(유실), 9.56%(혼미), 5.35%(탐색유예), 32.63%(미분화)로 나타났다. 둘째, 경로모형을 통해 진로정체감 지위 유형과 함께 관련변인인 진로불안, 자율적・통제적 진로동기, 전공 적합성을 투입하여 분석한 결과 이들 변인은 진로정체감 지위 유형의 분류에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 이들 변인의 영향은 분석 모델에 따라 상이하였다. 진로불안은 진로정체감에 주요하게 영향을 미치는 선행변인으로서 지위 유형의 분류에 대체로 부적(-)인 영향을 미쳤으나 모델 4(혼미 대비 탐색유예)에서만 유의하지 않았다. 자율적 진로동기는 모든 모델에서 진로정체감 지위 유형 분류에 정적(+)인 영향이 있어 자율적 동기가 높은 경우에 혼미 대비 타 지위 유형의 분류에서 다른 유형으로 분류될 확률이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 통제적 동기는 모델 2(혼미 대비 유예)에서만 유의한 영향이 있었다. 혼미 지위 유형과 비교하여 유예 유형에 분류될 확률에는 통제적 동기가 부적(-)인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 경로모형에서 진로정체감 지위 유형과 자율적・통제적 진로동기, 전공 적합성 간의 관계에 진로불안은 유의한 매개효과가 있었다. 이 역시 모델에 따라 다른 결과를 나타내었다.

이러한 결과에 기초하여 연구결과의 활용을 위한 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 진로정체감 지위 유형에 대한 이해와 함께 관련 요인들을 함께 파악하는 방식으로 대학에서의 진로지도가 이루어질 필요가 있다. 둘째, 전통적인 4개 지위 유형(성취, 유예, 유실, 혼미)외 에 더하여 최근 추가로 제안되고 있는 탐색유예와 미분화지위 유형을 더 심층적으로 탐구할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 서로 다른 방법론을 통해 분석된 유형화 결과를 비판적으로 인식하고, 각 구성요소에 대한 개별적 해석과 함께 인구통계학적 특성 및 심리적 특성의 차이를 적극 확인하여야 한다. 넷째, 연구문제에 따라 통제적 진로동기는 자율적 진로동기와 구분하여 사용될 수 있다는 점에 유의하여, 추가적인 연구들이 수행되어야 한다. 다섯째, 부정적인 지위 유형과 관련하여 진로불안의 중요성이 더욱 강조되어야 한다. 여섯째, 진로탐색이나 몰입 차원에서의 개입에서 효과적인 방식과 시기에 대한 고려가 함께 이루어져야 한다. 마지막으로, 전공 적합성과 관련하여 대학 입학 이전 단계의 진로지도가 더욱 강조된다.

이 연구의 결론을 통해 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지위 유형의 분류에서 혼미와 유예, 미분화 지위 유형의 분류 비율에 차이가 발생한 이유를 후속연구를 통해 탐색할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 종단적 연구를 통해 진로정체감 지위 유형에 따른 성과를 직접적으로 확인할 필요가 있다. 셋째, K-VISA 도구의 타당화 연구가 다양한 대상을 통해 이루어져야 한다. 마지막으로 자율적 진로동기와 통제적 진로동기, 진로불안 간의 관계에서 나타나는 패턴을 이해하기 위해 다른 선행요인이나 관련변인이 있는지 탐색하는 후속연구를 제안할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to classify the status types of career identity of university students, and to find out the relationship between career anxiety, autonomous career motivation, controlled career motivation, person-major fit, and career identity status type. Through latent profile analysis, the status type of career identity is determined. After that, previous literature was thoroughly reviewed in order to construct a research model. Third and fourth graders enrolled in a four-year university is a target group of this study. A total of 20 universities—10 in the metropolitan area and 10 outside of it—were used. The majority of the participants were requested to complete an online survey. The remainder responded on paper survey form. The 80-question survey was designed to measure person-major fit, career anxiety, autonomous and controlled career motivation, and career identity statuses. A 5-point Likert scale was used to rate every item.

In this study, the following research design was suggested to investigate the research problem. The first step is conducting latent profile analysis and creating "status type of career identity" variable to merge with original data. The next step was to conduct a path analysis with six status types using career anxiety, autonomous career motivation, controlled career motivation, and person-major fit as independent variables. Career anxiety was then used as a mediator for relationship between person-major fit, autonomous career motivation, controlled career motivation, and status tupe of career identity. In order to establish a path to control endogenous variables, gender and region were also examined as control variables.

As a result of the main study, university students status type of career identity was first derived into six types that were similar to those suggested by existing studies. In total, the classification ratios were 8.86%(acheived), 36.15%(moratorium), 7.45%(foreclosure), 9.56%(diffusion), 5.35%(searching moratorium) and 32.63%(undifferentiated) respectively. Second, it was found that some variables directly affected the classification of career identity status types. after examining career anxiety, autonomous career motivation, controlled career motivation.

Depending on the analysis model, these variables had different effects. Career anxiety was a leading variable that mainly influenced career identity, and had a generally negative (-) effect on the classification of status types when we use diffusion type as a reference group. It was not significant only in Model 4 (searching moratorium vs diffusion). Autonomous career motivation has a positive (+) effect on the classification of career identity status types in all models, so when autonomous motivation is high, it is found that it is highly likely to be classified as another type in the classification of other status types compared to diffusion. Controlled motivation had a significant effect only on Model 2 (moratorium vs diffusion). Compared to the diffusion status type, it was confirmed that the controlled motivation had a negative (-) effect on the probability of being classified as a moratorium type. Third, in the path model, career anxiety had a significant mediating effect on the relationship between the type of career identity status, autonomous career motivation, controlled career motivation, and person-major fit. This also showed different results depending on the analysis model.

Based on the study's findings, we make suggestions for improving research findings and for additional study. The first step in offering career guidance at universities is to comprehend the status type of career identity and related factors together. Second, The recently proposed status types such as "searching moratorium" and "undifferentiated" need to be carefully considered as well, in addition to the conventional four status types. Thirdly, it's crucial to compare earlier studies that were carried out using various methodologies critically. Researchers should also actively seek out effects of variations in both psychological and demographic traits as well as unique interpretations of each variables. Fourth, more research should be conducted while keeping in mind that controlled and autonomous career motivation can be used separately, depending on the research problems. Fifth, it's important to emphasize more how important career anxiety is in relation to the different types of unachieved status type such as diffusion. Sixth, when it comes to career exploration or commitment, it's crucial to consider the timing and strategy of the intervention. Finally, in relation to the person-major fit, career guidance is more stressed during the pre-university entrance stage.

The following are suggestions for further research. First, it is necessary to explore through follow-up studies why there was a difference in the classification ratio of status types in a various of of studies in Korea. Second, it is necessary to directly confirm the results according to the status type through longitudinal research. Third, research on the validation of the K-VISA tool should be conducted through various subjects. Finally, additional antecedent factors or related variables in order to better understand the patterns in the relationship between autonomous career motivation, controlled career motivation, and career anxiety.