스마트 육계사를 위한 통합 센서 모듈 개발 및 성능 평가 : Development and Evaluation of Integrated Sensor Module for Smart Broiler House

Abstract

최근 전세계적으로 닭고기 소비가 크게 늘어나고 있다. 효율적으로 닭고기를 생산하기 위하여, 전세계적으로 육계사에 정보통신기술을 활용한 정밀축산 기술을 적용한 스마트 육계사 기술 개발이 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 스마트 육계사 기술을 구현하기 위해서는, 우선적으로 생산 시설의 반자동화와 함께 내부 환경을 실시간으로 모니터링할 수 있는 시스템의 개발이 필요하다. 스마트 육계사를 위한 센서 네트워크를 구성하기 위해서는 다양한 센서를 필요로 한다. 그러나 다양한 센서 모듈을 각각 설치할 경우 설치 장소의 제한이나, 높은 설치 비용, 센서 노드 점검, 배터리 교체 등의 센서 관리의 어려움 등의 문제점이 발생한다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해 육계사 환경 정보의 수집에 필요한 다양한 센서 모듈의 특성을 고려하여 하나의 센서 모듈로 통합된 센서 모듈이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 육계의 생장에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인인 온도, 습도, 이산화탄소, 암모니아 가스, 조도 및 분진을 측정할 수 있는 센서로 이루어진 통합 센서 모듈을 설계하였다. 통합 센서 모듈은 벽면이나 기둥에 설치하기 쉽고 설치했을 때 최대한 방해가 되지 않도록 가로세로폭이 좁고 높이가 길도록 설계하였다. 센서와 보드를 보호하기 위하여 시리얼포트를 제외하고 외부에 노출되는 부분이 없게 설계하여 충격이나 이물질로부터 보호하며 센서에서 측정을 위하여 외부와 접촉이 필요한 부분을 제외한 회로와 나머지 구성요소들은 외부와 분리된 공간에 배치되어 이물질과 물기의 침투를 막고 습기나 유독성기체에 의한 부식을 최대한 방지하였다. 외부 노출 부분을 아래방향을 향하도록 설계되어 먼지가 쌓이거나 액화되어 고인 수분이 흘러 들어가 침수되는 것을 방지하였다.

통합 센서 모듈로 제작하였을 때 센서의 개별 사용에 비하여 어떠한 성능변화가 있는지 평가하기 위한 실험장치를 구성하여 실험하였다. 아크릴로 만들어진 가스 챔버에 통합 센서 모듈과 레퍼런스 센서를 배치하였으며 내부에는 팬이 있어 빠르게 내부 공기를 균일하게 혼합할 수 있게 도와준다. 측면에 샘플 가스를 투입할 수 있는 관을 통하여 내부 환경에 변화를 주며 reference sensor를 통하여 특정 상태를 도달하는 것을 확인 후 센서의 측정값을 기록하였다. 또한 CFD를 활용하여 통합 센서 모듈 내부의 기체교환이 원활하게 이루어지는지 확인하고자 하였다.

결과 센서를 개별적으로 사용했을 때 비하여 통합 센서 모듈의 측정값은 RMSE값이 증가하고 히스테리시스 오차가 커지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 CFD 분석을 통하여 통합 센서 모듈 내부의 환경변화시간이 단일센서를 사용했을 때에 비하여 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 Hysteresis를 최소화하기 위해 enclosure의 기체교환이 좀더 원할하게 이루어질 수 있도록 개선하고 hysteresis를 보정 할 수 있는 보정식을 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 추후 이러한 hysteresis를 최소화 하는 방법에 대한 연구와 실증 실험 이 이루어진다면 더욱 정확한 성능으로 정밀 농업기술과 스마트 농업 기술 향상에 기여할 것이다.

Recently, chicken consumption has been increasing significantly around the world. To produce chicken efficiently, the development of precise livestock technology using information and communication technology is being carried out worldwide. First, it is necessary to develop a system capable of monitoring the internal environment in real time along with semi-automation of production facilities in order to implement such smart land-based technology. Various sensors are required to configure a sensor network for smart hexagonal technicians. However, when each of the various sensor modules is installed, problems such as limited installation locations, high installation costs, sensor node inspection, and battery replacement occur. To solve this problem, a sensor module integrated into one sensor module is required in consideration of characteristics of various sensor modules required for collecting environmental information on land survey.

This study designed an integrated sensor module consisting of sensors that can measure temperature, humidity, carbon dioxide, ammonia gas, illumination, and dust, which are the main factors affecting the growth of the meat system. The integrated sensor module is designed to be narrow and long in width and height so that it is easy to install on the wall or pillar and does not interfere with the installation as much as possible. To protect the sensor and board, it is designed to protect them from external impacts or foreign substances except for serial ports, and circuits and other components except for external contact are placed in a space separated from the sensor to prevent penetration of foreign substances and water and corrosion caused by moisture or toxic gas. The external exposed part is designed to face downward to prevent dust accumulation or liquefaction to flow in and flood.

When manufactured as an integrated sensor module, an experimental device was organized and experimented to evaluate the performance change compared to the individual use of sensors. An integrated sensor module and a reference sensor are disposed in a gas chamber made of acrylic, and there is a fan inside to help quickly and uniformly mix the internal air. The internal environment was changed through a pipe capable of injecting sample gas into the side surface, and the measured value of the sensor was recorded after confirming that a specific state was reached through the reference sensor. In addition, it was intended to check whether gas exchange inside the integrated sensor module is carried out smoothly by utilizing CFD.

As a result, it was confirmed that the RMSE value of the measured value of the integrated sensor module increases and the hysteresis error increases, compared to when sensors are used individually. In addition, through CFD analysis, it was confirmed that the environmental change time inside the integrated sensor module increased compared to when a single sensor was used. To minimize such hysteresis, a correction formula that can improve the gas exchange of the enclosure to be performed more smoothly and correct the hysteresis may be used. If research and demonstration experiments on how to minimize such hysteresis are conducted in the future, it will contribute to the improvement of precision agricultural technology and smart agricultural technology with more accurate performance.