조건부 석방제도 연구 : Conditional Release at Initial Appearance: Considering U.S. Criminal Procedure

Abstract

한국의 형사소송절차는 피고인의 헌법적 권리를 중심으로 석방제도를 논해 왔다. 구속영장실질심사가 행해지는 피의자 단계에는 조건부 석방제도를 법으로 규정하지 않고 있다. 이에 반해 보석단계에는 잘 발달된 조건부 석방제도가 있다. 그러나 현재 구속영장실질심사 단계에는 판사가 여러가지 보석조건을 유연하게 사용할 수 있는 조건부 석방제도가 도입 되어 있지 않아서 피고인뿐만 아니라 피의자의 헌법적 권리 역시 중요시하는 세계적 글로벌 트렌드와 비교가 되는 상황이다.

한국 역사를 살펴보면, 피의자 단계의 조건부 석방제도는 일찍이 광복 후 미군정 시대에 이미 한국에 들어왔던 적이 있었다. 1948년에 미군정 형사소송법 개정 제176호는 피의자와 피고인의 모든 단계를 아우르는 넓은 범위의 조건부 석방제도를 제안하였다. 영미법적 발상이었지만, 제176호는 한국에서 형사재판을 받게 되는 모든 사람의 인권을 보장하기 위한 원칙과 실무를 획기적으로 제시하였다는데 그 의의가 있다.

이 논문은 한국 형사소송법 피의자 단계의 조건부 석방제도의 필요성에 대하여 고찰해 보았다. 이를 위하여 한국 광복 시대에서 현대까지에 이르는 여러 차례의 형사소송법 개정, 각종 추진위원회 등에서 이루어진 시도와 논의를 살펴보았다. 특히 한국의 구속영장실질심사 단계를 고려해 볼 때, 미국의 initial appearance hearing 실무와 제도를 비교하였다.

그 결과 한국 형사소송법의 구속영장실질심사 단계에 조건부 석방제도가 필요하다는 결론에 도달하였다. 굳이 구속이 아니더라도 판사가 각종 보석조건을 사용하여 피의자의 법정출두 등 목적을 달성할 수 있게 하는 실질적 제도이기 때문이다. 글로벌 기준으로 볼 때에도, 구속영장실질심사 단계의 피의자가 보석단계에서처럼 조건부 석방을 받지 못할 이유가 없다.

다만 고려해야 할 한국적인 특성들이 눈에 띄었다. 첫째, 조건부 석방제도를 구속영장실질심사 단계에 도입하려면 여러 사법제도 구성기관의 협의와 조정이 필요하다. 검찰, 법원, 학계 등 구성원의 소통이 원활하도록 도와야 한다. 둘째, 한국에서 오랜 세월동안 사용해 온 대륙법의 제도와, 영미법을 바탕으로 하는 미국의 피의자 단계 조건부 석방제도 실무의 차이점을 고려하여 한국의 특성에 맞추어 면밀히 법을 개정할 필요가 있다.

The criminal code of the Republic of Korea currently does not provide for a comprehensive bail bond system at the initial appearance hearing phase, where an arrested persons detention and release are determined. In Korea, a country which follows continental-style legal system, a defendants rights to bail are mostly discussed in post-indictment contexts. The right to bail conditions does not attach at the initial appearance phase.

Nonetheless, the Korean history shows that a comprehensive bail bond system was introduced as early as in 1948 through a criminal code called Ordinance 176. The Ordinance provided for a bail bond system for both before and after indictment phases, thus guaranteeing a criminal defendants bail rights at all times. However, this U.S.-style legislation was not adopted by the Korean Criminal Code Reform of 1954 and afterward.

This research aimed to discuss the necessity for equal bail rights at the initial appearance hearing in Korea. For this purpose, history of Korea was considered including the criminal code reforms that took place since 1945 until today, as well as various government committee activities that discussed the introduction of a comprehensive bail bond system at the initial appearance phase. Comparisons were made with the U.S. criminal procedure.

As result, this research concluded that the bail bond system should be as comprehensive at the initial appearance hearing just as in any other bail review hearings that take place later in the criminal procedure. Initial appearance hearing followed by bail review is a global standard today in many countries of the world, including the U.S.

Furthermore, legislation should be drafted carefully considering the unique characteristics of the Korean law, such as the need for institutional negotiation between different judicial actors, and its historic and traditional propensities for continental-style criminal legal system.