조사자 증언에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Investigator's Testimony

Abstract

2007년 형사소송법 개정은 조서재판 관행을 개선하고 공판중심주의를 실현한다는 목표 아래 형사사법제도 전반에 걸쳐 이루어졌다. 특히, 조사자증언 제도는 과거 대법원이 그 증거능력을 부정하여 왔음에도 조서를 대체할 수 있는 증거방법으로 도입되었다.

하지만, 도입 당시 기대와는 달리 조사자 증언은 증거로서의 제 역할을 하지 못하고 있으며, 향후 증거가치 있는 증거방법으로 사용될 수 있을지에 대하여도 의견이 분분하다. 영미와 독일 등 국가에서는 조사자가 법정에서 증언하는 것이 일반적인 모습임에도 우리에게는 이질적이고 불편한 수단으로 인식되어 왔다.

조사자증언의 도입 의의를 나열하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 공판중심주의의 강화 측면이다. 조사자 증언은 당사자들의 공격과 방어에 의한 심증을 형성할 수 있다는 점에서 구두변론주의 및 실질적 직접주의에 부합하는 증거방법으로 공판중심주의적 재판 운영을 촉진시킬 것으로 기대할 수 있다.

둘째, 피고인의 방어권 보장 및 실체진실 발견의 측면이다. 조사자를 법정에 출석시켜 피고인에게 반대신문의 기회를 제공함으로써 공정한 재판을 받을 권리를 보장하는 한편, 공개된 법정에서 생생한 증언을 통해 법관과 배심원들이 정확한 심증 형성과 올바른 판단에 도움이 될 수 있다.

셋째, 수사관행의 변화 촉진 측면이다. 조사관을 법정에 노출시킴으로써 수사 밀행성을 해소하고 인권 친화적인 수사 환경을 도모할 수 있을 것이다. 지난 2020년 형사소송법 개정을 통해 수사 경찰의 책임성과 독립성이 강화된 것은 조사자증언의 활성화에 있어 긍정적으로 평가할 수 있다.

다만, 그간 조사자 증언 활용이 저조했던 이유를 살펴보면, 먼저 내용부인만으로 조서의 증거능력을 인정할 수 없도록 하고 있는 증거법 규정과 이로 인한 조서 중심의 형사재판 관행을 들 수 있다. 이러한 관행을 배경으로 법원은 그간 조사자증언에 대하여 형사소송법 제312조를 이유로 증거능력을 부정하여 왔으나, 조사자증언이 명시적으로 규정된 이후에는 특신상태의 인정을 엄격히 판단하는 경향을 띄고 있다. 한편, 피고인의 진술 내용 등을 정확하게 기억하지 못함에 따른 증언의 부정확성, 강요에 의한 허위자백 우려는 조사자증언의 한계로 지적되고 있다. 또한, 경찰의 내부 지휘역량 및 수사전문성 부족, 수사관의 재판에 대한 무관심도 조사자증언 비활성화의 원인으로 지목될 수 있다.

조사자증언이 증거방법으로서 제 역할을 하기 위해서는 먼저 수사기관의 투명하고 공정한 수사가 전제되어야 한다. 이를 위해 수사과정의 영상녹화가 의무적으로 이루어질 필요가 있으며, 또한 조사자증언의 신빙성을 제고하기 위하여 조서를 기억 환기용으로 사용할 필요도 있다. 검사와의 면담이나 내부 교육은 조사자의 증인으로서의 지위가 강조되어야 하므로 각별히 유의할 필요가 있다. 향후 수사기관으로서는 수사 전문성과 지휘역량을 강화하는 한편, 물적증거 확보에도 많은 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다. 마지막으로는 사법 자원을 효율적으로 활용하여 공판중심주의 재판 운영 여건을 조성할 필요가 있다.

향후, 조사자증언 제도의 한계를 보완하고 공판중심주의를 위한 여건을 갖추어 나간다면 조사자증언의 도입 의의를 최대한 살리면서 가치 있는 증거방법으로서 제 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 조사자증언이 수사기관의 투명성, 전문성 강화를 촉진하는 한편 원활한 공판중심주의적 재판 운영에 일조할 수 있기를 기대한다.

The amendment of the Criminal Procedure Act in 2007 was made throughout the criminal justice system with the goal of improving the practice of court trials and realizing the principle of court-oriented trials. In particular, the investigator's testimony system was introduced as a method of evidence that can replace the protocol, even though the Supreme Court has denied its admissibility in the past.

However, contrary to expectations at the time of introduction, the investigator's testimony does not play a role as evidence, and opinions are divided as to whether it can be used as an evidence method with evidence value in the future. In countries such as the United States and Germany, although it is common for investigators to testify in court, it has been recognized as a heterogeneous and inconvenient method for us.

The significance of the introduction of the investigator's testimony is listed as follows : First, it is the strengthening aspect of the principle of court-oriented trials. The testimony of the investigator can be expected to promote the principle of court-oriented trials management as a method of evidence consistent with the principle of oral pleading and substantial directism in that it can form evidence by the attack and defense of the parties.

Second, the aspect of guaranteeing the defendant's right to defense and discovery of the truth. It guarantees the right to a fair trial by having the investigator appear in court and providing the accused with an opportunity for cross-examination, while vivid testimony in an open court can help judges and jurors to form accurate evidence and make correct judgments.

Third, it is the aspect of promoting change in investigative practices. By exposing investigators to the courts, it will be possible to eliminate secretive investigations and promote a human rights-friendly investigation environment. The strengthened responsibility and independence of the investigating police through the revision of the Criminal Procedure Act in 2020 will act as a positive factor in revitalizing the investigator's testimony.

However, looking at the reasons why the use of testimonies by investigators has been low, first of all, the Evidence Act regulations that do not allow the evidence of documents to be recognized only by denying the contents and the resultant criminal trial practice centered on the documents can be cited. In the background of this practice, the courts have been denying the admissibility of evidence for the reason of Article 312 of the Criminal Procedure Act. On the other hand, the inaccuracy of testimony due to the inability to accurately remember the contents of the defendant's statement, and concerns about false confessions due to coercion are pointed out as limitations of the investigator's testimony. In addition, the police's lack of internal command capacity and investigative expertise, and the investigator's indifference to the trial can also be pointed out as reasons for the inactivation of the investigator's testimony.

In order for the investigator's testimony to play its role as a method of evidence, a transparent and fair investigation by the investigative agency must be premised. For this purpose, video recording of the investigative process needs to be made compulsory, and it is also necessary to use the protocol for memory recall to enhance the credibility of the investigator's testimony. Interviews with prosecutors and internal training require special attention because the status of the investigator as a witness should be emphasized. In the future, investigative agencies will have to strengthen their investigative expertise and command capabilities, while making great efforts to secure physical evidence. Lastly, it is necessary to create a trial-centered trial operation environment by using judicial resources efficiently.

In the future, if the limitations of the investigator's testimony system are supplemented and the conditions for the principle of court-oriented trials are established, it is expected that the investigator's testimony will be able to play its role as a valuable method of evidence while making the most of its significance. It is hoped that the investigator's testimony will promote the transparency and professionalism of investigative agencies and contributing to the smooth trial-centered operation of the trial.