학교 안 여성혐오표현의 양상과 유통 과정의 특성에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Aspects of Misogynistic Hate Speech in Schools and Characteristics in the Circulation Process

Abstract

이 연구는 중학교 안에서 교사와 학생들이 어떠한 여성혐오표현을 경험하는지 그 양상을 살펴보고, 여성혐오표현이 어떠한 방식으로 유통되는지, 학교 안에서 여성혐오표현이 유통되는 과정에 어떠한 특성이 드러나는지 이해하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 혐오와 혐오표현 논의, 여성혐오와 여성혐오표현, 성차별, 성불평등, 학교와 여성혐오표현에 대한 연구를 살펴봄으로써 관련 논의의 지형을 탐색하고, Nussbaum의 투사적 혐오론의 관점을 통해 학교 안 여성혐오표현 유통의 특성을 분석해보고자 하였다.

연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교 안에서 드러나는 여성혐오표현의 양상은 어떠한가? 둘째, 학교 안에서 여성혐오표현은 어떠한 방식으로 유통되는가? 셋째, 학교 안 여성혐오표현 유통 과정의 특성은 무엇인가? 이 세 가지 질문에 답하기 위하여 교사 14명과 학생 7명, 총 21명과 면담을 진행하고, 혐오표현 관련 수업에 참여관찰을 실시하였다.

먼저, 첫 번째 연구 문제를 통해 중학교 안에서 찾아볼 수 있는 여성혐오표현의 양상을 탐색하였다. 학교 안 여성혐오표현은 혐오를 위한 여성혐오표현과 일상화된 여성혐오표현으로 나뉘었다. 혐오를 위한 혐오 표현에는 여성 교사에 대한 차별과 불신, 약자로서의 여성을 고유명사화하는 표현, 성적 대상화 혐오표현 등이 포함된 지목성 여성혐오표현과 페미니즘에 대한 의도적 검증, 상대 모친에 대한 비하를 담은 공격형 여성혐오표현이 포함되었다.

일상화된 여성혐오표현에는 남성 교사에게는 드러나지 않는 상대성이 드러나는 비표현적 표현, 눈빛, 웃음, 신음소리 등의 비언어적 표현, 강세를 위한 작위적 이식 표현 등 변주적 여성혐오표현이 드러났다. 일상화된 여성혐오표현에는 유희적 여성혐오표현도 포함되었는데 이는 불특정 다수를 향한 파열 혹은 배설, 유행어와 같이 소비되는 양상을 보였다. 종합하면, 학교 공간 안에서 찾아볼 수 있는 여성혐오표현은 강력한 편견과 공격성을 기반으로 드러나는 협의로서의 혐오표현과 일상적, 유희적으로 활용되나 그 맥락과 내용이 명백히 여성혐오인 광의로서의 혐오표현의 양상이 모두 드러났다.

두 번째 연구 문제는 여성혐오표현들이 학교 구성원들 사이에 어떠한 방식으로 유통되고 있는지를 탐색하는 것이었다. 학교 안 여성혐오표현은 수용과 순응, 배제와 낙인, 순환과 단절, 교차와 모순의 양상을 보이며 유통되었다. 여성혐오표현은 또래 집단의 질서를 학습하는 방식으로 적극 활용되었으며, 학생들이 피해자가 되지 않기 위해 가해자 되기를 선택하는 중첩적인 양상을 보이며 유통되었다. 그리고 여성혐오표현은 학교 안 정상성 담론과 결합하여 정상적이지 않은 존재와 행위에 대해 배제하는 논리를 형성하는데 일조하였고, 또래 사회에서 이유 없이 낙인을 찍는 과정에서 활용되고 있었다. 또한 여성혐오표현을 사용하는 것은 빠른 속도로 온라인과 오프라인 공간을 오가며 학생들의문화로 이해되고 있었다. 유희로 여성혐오표현을 전유하는 학생들과 이러한 현상에 대한 교사들의 인지와 이해 간에 격차가 발생했고, 이 지점에서 발생하는 단절은 학교 교육과 지도를 어렵게 만들고 있었다. 그리고 여성혐오표현은 단순히 젠더라는 요인 하나만으로 설명하기 어려운 복합적, 교차적 장면을 만들어내고 있었으며, 여성혐오 대상에 대한 모순적 이해를 동반하고 있었다. 요컨대, 여성혐오표현은 학교 밖에서 생산되어 유입되는 여성혐오표현과, 학교 안에서 또래집단의 언어 문화와 결합하여 발생하는 여성혐오표현을 모두 포함하여 학교 공간 내의 기존의 교육적 질서를 해체하고 젠더에 의해 재편성하는 데 적극적으로 채택되어 유통되고 있었다.

세 번째 연구 문제는 학교 안 여성혐오표현 유통 과정의 특성을 살펴보는 것이었다. 이를 위해 Nussbaum의 투사적 혐오가 확장하는 과정에 나타나는 특성인 이성적 검토의 소거, 낙인 생성, 예속적 혐오의 파생, 위계와 경계 강화, 불평등 정당화 등 다섯 가지 특성을 통해 여성혐오표현의 유통과정에서의 특성을 분석하였다. 여성혐오표현이 표현되는 정도는 강력해 보일지라도, 이에 대해 심층적으로 접근하는 경우 대부분 비논리적이며 이성적 검토를 거친 후 표현되는 것은 아니었다. 이러한 비논리, 비이성적 특성에도 여성혐오는 그 자체로 도구이자 결과로 집단 내 낙인을 생성하고 있었다. 또한 여성혐오는 예속적 혐오와 그 혐오표현을 파생하였는데, 이는 또 다른 혐오를 일으켜 학교 안 구성원들의 발화와 행동을 제한하였다. 결국 이러한 흐름은 학교의 위계와 경계를 (재)생산하며 내재된 불평등 구조를 묵과하고 정당화하도록 하는 특성을 드러내었다.

여성혐오표현의 유통과 그 특성을 분석한 결과 세 가지 논의를 도출하였다. 우선, 여성혐오표현의 유통을 통해 드러나는 학교의 특성을 이해하는 것이다. 여성혐오가 혐오 목적을 포함하여 하나의 유희처럼 이해되고 소비되는 문화와, 이에 대한 구성원 간의 이해가 달라 학교 문화 전반의 단절적 분위기를 조성하는 현상에 주목하고 이러한 유통 과정을 통해 도출되는 학교 문화 재맥락화의 필요성을 논의하였다. 그리고 학교 공간에 대해서도 단순히 학생들이 온라인과 오프라인 공간을 넘나드는 상황을 넘어 학교 공간과 문화가 온라인과 직접적으로 연결되고 있었고, 이 두 공간은 단순히 병치되는 것이 아니라 복합적으로 연결되어 확장되고 있다는 점을 고려하여, 개방적이며 동시에 폐쇄적인 학교 공간의 특성을 충분히 논의해야 한다는 점을 제시하였다. 두 번째로 학교 안 여성혐오 자체에 대한 구조적 관점의 이해가 필요하다는 점을 논의하였다. 여성혐오는 학교 구조 안에서 비대칭적이며 교차적으로 발현되고 있었으며 이에 대한 이해를 기반으로 학교 조직이 기존 교육적 질서가 아닌 젠더에 의해 재구성되고 있는 점을 포착하여 학교를 젠더화된 조직의 관점으로 탐색할 필요가 있음을 논의하였다. 마지막으로 학교 안 여성혐오를 재개념화하고, 이를 통해 여성혐오표현에 대한 대응적 접근을 탐색할 필요에 대하여 논의하였다. 많은 장면에서 여성혐오는 그 대상이 교사인 경우 교권침해로, 학생인 경우 아직 학교폭력은 아닌 애매한 것으로 받아들여졌는데, 중층적이고 교차적인 여성혐오의 특성을 이해함으로써 학교 안 여성혐오에 대한 대응적 접근에 대해 심도있게 논의할 필요가 있다는 점을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the aspects of misogynistic hate speech experienced by teachers and students in middle schools, and to understand how misogynistic hate speech is circulated and what characteristics are revealed in the process of misogynistic hate speech in schools. The research questions are as follows. First, what are the aspects of misogynistic hate speech revealed in school? Second, how is misogynistic hate speech circulated in schools? Third, what are the characteristics of the circulation process of misogynistic hate speech in schools? To fulfill the purpose of this research, interviews were conducted with 14 teachers, 7 students and participation observation was conducted in 5 times in middle school.

First, this study explored the aspects of misogynistic hate speech found in middle school. Misogynistic hate speech was divided into misogynistic hate speech for disgust and misogynistic hate speech that became commonplace. Misogynistic hate speech for hate included discrimination and distrust of female teachers, expressions that make women a proper noun, intentional verification of feminism, and offensive misogynistic hate speech that disparage ones mother.

Daily misogynistic hate speech revealed variational misogyny expressions such as non-expression that were not revealed to male teachers, non-verbal expressions such as eyes, laughter, and groans and contrived transplant expressions for attention. Daily misogynistic hate speech also included playful misogynistic hate speech, which showed a pattern of rupture or excretion toward an unspecified number, and being consumed like buzzwords. In sum, misogynistic hate speech found in the school space are used routinely and playfully as consultations based on strong prejudice and aggression, but the context and content of them are clearly misogyny.

The second research question was to explore how misogynistic hate speech was circulated among school members. The misogynistic hate speech revealed the distribution patterns of acceptance and conformity, exclusion and stigma, circulation and disconnection, intersection and contradiction. The misogynistic hate speech was actively used as a method of learning the order of peer groups, and students chose perpetrators to avoid to be a victim, showing overlapping patterns and distributing them. In addition, misogynistic hate speech helped to form a logic that excluded abnormal beings and behaviors in combination with the discourse of normality in school, and was used in the process of branding them for no reason in peer society.

In addition, misogynistic hate speech was understood as a "culture" of students by moving back and forth between online and offline spaces at a rapid pace. There was a gap between students and teachers' perception and understanding of this phenomenon, and this disconnection was causing difficulties in school education and guidance. Also, misogynistic hate speech was creating complex and cross-sectional scenes that were difficult to explain simply by the factor of gender, and was accompanied by a contradictory understanding of the object of misogyny. In short, misogynistic hate speech was actively adopted and distributed to dismantle and reorganize the existing educational order in the school space, including both misogynistic hate speech produced and introduced outside of school and misogynistic hate speech combined with peer language and culture.

The third research question was to examine the characteristics of the circulation process of misogynistic hate speech in schools. For this question, the characteristics of misogynistic hate speech in the circulation process were analyzed through five characteristics: elimination of rational review, creating a stigma, subordinating hate derivation, producing of hierarchy and boundary, and justification of inequality. Both teachers and students saw that the degree to which misogynistic hate speech was expressed seems strong, but when approaching it in-depth, most of them were illogical and not expressed as a result of rational review. Despite these irrational characteristics, misogyny itself was accompanied by a stigma as a tool and result. In addition, it derived not only misogyny but also subordinate hate expressions, which caused another hatred, limiting the speech of members in the school. In the end, this flow showed the characteristic of re-producing/producing the hierarchy and boundaries of the school and overlooking and justifying the inherent inequality structure.

As a result of analyzing the circulation and characteristics of misogynistic hate speech, three discussions were drawn. First of all, it is to understand the characteristics of schools revealed through misogyny circulation. The school culture focused on the phenomenon of creating a disconnected atmosphere throughout school culture and discussing the need to re-contextualize school culture, as misogyny is understood and consumed as a play, including hate purposes. In addition, the characteristics of open and closed school spaces should be fully discussed, considering that the school culture is not directly connected to online, but is expanding in combination. Second, it was discussed that structural understanding of misogyny itself in school is necessary. Misogyny was asymmetric and cross-expressed within the school structure, and based on the understanding of this, it was discovered that the school organization was being reconstructed by gender, not the existing educational order, and that it was necessary to explore the school from the perspective of a gendered organizations. Finally, misogyny in school was reconceptualized, and the possibility of exploring a responsive approach to misogynistic hate speech was discussed through this. In many scenes, misogyny was accepted as an infringement of teachers' rights when the subject was teachers, and not yet school violence, but it was suggested that a responsive approach to misogyny in schools needs to be discussed in depth by understanding it extensively.