학교폭력 피해 경험이 있는 성인의 애착 유형이 가해자 용서에 미치는 영향 : The Relationship between Adult Attachment Style, Forgiveness and Self-compassion among Adults with School Bullying Experiences

Abstract

본 연구는 학교폭력 사건 대처의 새로운 대안으로 회복적 정의 관점을 제시하며, 학교폭력 피해의 완전한 회복에는 가해자 용서 과정이 중요함에 주목하였다. 따라서 학교폭력 피해자의 가해자 용서에 어려움을 주는 요인과 그 기제를 확인하고, 제도의 사각지대에 놓인 성인을 대상으로 효과적인 개입과 피해자 지원이 가능하게 하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 특히 애착 이론에 근거하여 불안 애착과 회피 애착 수준이 가해자 용서에 부정적인 영향을 주며, 자기 자비가 이 경로를 매개할 것이라는 연구 가설과 모형을 설정하였다.

이를 검증하기 위해 학교폭력 피해 경험이 있는 성인 남녀 262명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 연구 참가자들의 평균 연령은 27.27세, 성별은 여자 185명(70.6%), 남자 75명(28.6%)이며, 복수 응답이 허용된 학교폭력 피해 경험 유형에 대해서는 언어폭력 140회, 따돌림 126회, 사이버폭력 77회 순으로 드러났다. 이후 구조방정식 모형 분석을 위해 단일 요인 측정 도구의 문항 꾸러미를 제작하고, 확인적 요인분석을 진행(χ²=220.873, CFI=.946, TLI=.927, RMSEA(90% CI)=.084, SRMR=.0591)하여 측정모형의 타당성을 확인하였다.

구조모형 검증 결과, 연구 모형의 적합도 지수는 양호(χ²=222.359, CFI=.946, TLI=.928, RMSEA(90% CI)=.083, SRMR=.0572)했으나, 경로계수의 유의성 검증에서 불안 애착 수준이 가해자 용서에 미치는 직접 효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 이에, 불안 애착에서 가해자 용서로 이어지는 직접 경로의 경로계수를 0으로 설정하여 완전 매개를 가정한 수정 모형을 제시하였다. 수정 모형 검증 결과, 모든 모형적합도 지수는 수정 모형보다 우수하여 이를 최종 모형으로 선정하였다. 마지막으로, 부트스트래핑 기법으로 매개효과 경로의 유의성을 확인한 결과, 불안 애착 → 자기 자비→ 가해자 용서 경로에서 간접효과의 부트스트래핑 신뢰구간은 -.421~-.181, 회피 애착 → 자기 자비→ 가해자 용서 경로의 신뢰구간은 -.380~-.174로, 두 경우 모두 신뢰구간 사이에 0이 포함되지 않아 유의한 것으로 보고되었다.

종합하면, 불안 애착과 가해자 용서와의 관계에서는 자기 자비가 완전 매개효과를 가지지만, 회피 애착의 경우 자기 자비가 부분 매개효과만 가진다는 점을 확인하였다. 논의에서는 불안 애착이 위협적인 사건을 접했을 때 과잉 활성화 전략을 사용하는 반면, 회피 애착은 비활성화 전략을 쓴다는 점에 주목하여 이러한 상반된 연구 결과에 대해 해석하였다. 본 연구는 학교폭력 피해 지원 대상, 방향, 개입의 다각화에 기여할 수 있으며, 학교폭력 사건 대처에 있어 상담의 역할을 확대하고 애착 이론을 경험적으로 검증했다는 의의가 있다.

This study presented a restorative justice perspective as a new alternative to coping with school bullying cases, and focused on forgiveness in that it has various advantages for victims of school violence. Accordingly, based on the attachment theory, it was assumed that the level of anxiety attachment and avoidance attachment negatively affects the forgiveness toward offender, and self-compassion will mediate this path. This study was conducted on 262 adult men and women with school violence experience to determine whether self-compassion respectively mediates the negative effects of anxiety attachment and avoidance attachment levels on forgiveness toward offenders. The average age of the study participants was 27.27 years old, 185 women (70.6%), and 75 men (28.6%) were found to have experienced multiple responses, followed by 140 verbal violence, 126 bullying, and 77 cyber violence.

Descriptive statistics and correlation analysis of major variables were reported. For structural equation model analysis, the validity of the measurement model was verified by conducting a confirmatory factor analysis. Result of the structural model verification showed that the fitness index of the competitive model was acceptable, but the direct effect of the anxiety attachment level on the forgiveness toward offenders was not statistically significant in the path coefficient verification. On the other hand, all the models goodness of fit of modified model were found to be superior to the competitive model. Thus, modified models were selected as the final. Finally, the significance of the two mediating effect paths was confirmed by the bootstrapping technique.

As a result, we verified that self-compassion was completely mediated in the relationship between anxiety attachment and forgiveness. On the other hand, self-compassion was partially mediated in the case of avoidance attachment. This study can contribute to the diversification of targets, directions, and interventions to handle school violence damage. In addition, this paper which empirically verifying the attachment theory, provides practical implications to expand the role of counseling in coping with school violence cases.