분배정의 원칙이 초등학생의 공정성 인식과 친사회적 행동에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of the Principles of Distribution Justice on Fairness Perception and Prosocial Behavior of Elementary School Students

Abstract

Today, education has been making efforts not only to develop individual students' academic development, but also to develop community competency, one of the core competencies of the future. This study tried to identify the factors that affect community competency by focusing on recognizing fairness and cultivating prosociality, which is a representative sub-factor of community competency and has recently emerged as a hot topic in the education world. However, studies regarding fairness in South Korea seems to be still in the beginning stage, and the concept of fairness has been mixed in previous studies, and many of the previous studies have focused on personal temperament. Therefore, this study attempted to explore the classroom fairness perception and prosocial behavior of early adolescents in more detail by paying attention to the following three points.

First, this study focused on the environmental factors of classroom (or schools) that were overlooked in the existing studies regarding prosocial behavior, and it was intended to confirm how interaction with teachers affects prosocial behavior in the classroom where students spend a long time. Second, the concept of fairness, which was mixed, was embodied as a distribution justice in which teachers allocate educational resources in the classroom. Recently, research outside South Korea has been conducted on teachers distributing of educational resources (e.g., time, interest, etc.). Teachers distribute the resources by applying the principle of equality to all students or the principle of equity or need that distributes more to specific targets (students with excellent achievement and social difficulties). Therefore, this study tried to find out whether classroom fairness perceived by students and prosocial behavior differs according to the principle of distribution justice in elementary school classrooms. Third, among the principles of distribution justice, this study tried to explore intrapersonal variables that reduce the negative impact of equity and need principles on classroom fairness and prosocial behavior, and to confirm the discriminatory effect of this variable. In particular, the equity principle and the need principle can negatively affect classroom fairness and prosocial behavior, compared to the equality principle. In order to alleviate this negative impact, this study focused on the moderating effect of belief in a just world (BJW), a cognitive belief that one believes to receive fair rewards according to ones efforts.

This study aimed to confirm the effect of the principles of distribution justice on classroom fairness and prosocial behavior among 375 elementary school students (5th and 6th graders), and to see if this effect depends on their personal BJW. Participants were randomly assigned to one of the following groups: 1) the equality principle group where teachers distribute the same amount to all of the students, 2) the equity principle group where teachers distribute more to high-achieving students, 3) the need principle group where teachers distribute more to academically-challenging students, and 4) the need principle group where teachers distribute more to physically disabled students. Each group responded to the perception of classroom fairness by watching a cartoon of the corresponding principles. After that, they watched another cartoon asking for help in the same classroom as the first cartoon, and prosocial behavior was measured by asking how much they want to help a classmate.

The results and implications of this study are as follows. First, compared to the equality principle, the effect of equity and need principles on classroom fairness and prosocial behavior was negative regardless of the level of BJW. This is consistent with previous studies, and it showed that a student perceived very negatively in that distributing more educational resources to a specific student in the classroom could reduce his/her share. Second, when comparing between the equity and need principles, the effect of the need principles on prosocial behavior varied depending on the level of BJW. In a classroom that distributes more to students with academic or physical difficulties than a classroom that distributes more to high-achieving students, a student with a high BJW behaved more prosocially. This shows that the atmosphere of the classroom to which the need principle was applied worked more positively, while suggesting the caution is needed when applying the equity principle when distributing the resources in the classroom. Third, when teachers distribute more to students with physical disabilities, compared to those with academic difficulties, the moderating effect of BJW appeared. Students with a higher level of BJW recognized the classroom as fairer in the situation of distributing the resource to students with physical disabilities rather than to slower learners, and showed more prosociality. A student with a strong belief that even if my share is decreasing, the world is rewarded as much as my trying, showed that distributing more to physically ill students was not viewed as favoritism or discrimination, and helped a classmate more in such a classroom. This result can be interpreted as a perception that Korean elementary school students might have toward slow learner, which attributes their unfortunate situation to their lack of individual effort, but this interpretation requires attention. However, it is clear that slow learners are also students who need additional help from teacher, thus, teachers should come up with ways to help them within the classroom to the extent that all students perceive fairness in this regard.

This study showed that students should be educated that a fair world is not only divided by the same amount, but can also be fair in situations that can sometimes be more distributed to the socially disadvantaged. At the same time, it suggests that education at the school level is necessary so that students can have BJW on their own. In addition, the principle of appropriate distribution justice leads to students prosocial behavior in the classroom, suggesting that teacher education should be carried out so that teachers can compose the justice principles suitable for each classroom situation and empathize with class members in advance.

오늘날 교육은 학생 개인의 학업적인 발전뿐만 아니라, 미래 핵심 역량 중 하나인 공동체역량을 키워주는 노력을 해오고 있다. 본 연구에서는 공동체역량의 대표적인 하위 요소이자, 최근 교육계에서 화두로 떠오른 공정성 인식과 친사회성 함양에 집중하여 이에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 확인해보고자 하였다. 그러나, 두 변인에 대한 사회적인 관심과는 달리, 국내 교육학에서의 공정성 연구는 아직 시작 단계로 보이며, 공정성 개념이 혼용되어 연구되었다. 또한, 많은 선행연구는 청소년의 친사회성 함양에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인을 개인적 기질 위주로 탐색하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 다음 두 가지 점에 주목하여 초기 청소년의 공정성 인식과 친사회적 행동을 보다 세밀하게 탐색하고자 하였다.

첫째, 혼용되었던 공정성 개념을 교실에서 교사가 교육자원을 나눠주는 분배정의로 구체화하였다. 최근 해외에서는 교사의 교육자원 분배(예: 시간, 관심 등)에 대한 연구가 진행되어 오고 있다. 이때 교사는 모든 학생에게 교육자원을 동등하게 분배하는 균등 분배원칙이나, 특정 대상(성취가 뛰어난 학생, 사회적인 어려움이 있는 학생)에게 조금 더 분배하는 차등 분배원칙을 적용하여 교육자원을 분배한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 초등학교 교실에서 다뤄져야 할 공정성 개념으로 구체화시킨 교사의 분배정의 원칙(균등, 차등)에 따라 학생이 인식하는 공정성이 다르게 나타나는지, 친사회적 행동에는 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 이는 기존 친사회적 행동 연구에서 간과되었던 교실 및 학교의 환경적인 요소에 집중함을 보여주기도 한다. 학생들이 오랜 시간을 보내는 교실에서 교사와의 상호작용에서 파생되는 분배정의 원칙이 친사회적 행동에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 하였다.

둘째, 분배정의 원칙 중 차등 분배원칙(형평, 필요)이 공정성 인식과 친사회적 행동에 미칠 수 있는 부정적 영향을 감소시키는 개인 내적 변인을 탐색하고, 이 변인의 차별적인 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 특히, 특정한 대상이 처한 상황에 따라 차등적으로 분배하는 형평 차등원칙과 필요 차등원칙은 균등 분배원칙과 비교했을 때, 공정성 인식과 친사회적 행동에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이러한 부정적 영향을 완화시키기 위해, 자신의 노력에 따라 공정한 보상을 받는다고 믿는 인지적 신념인 정당한 세상에 대한 믿음의 조절효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

이에 본 연구는 초등학교 5, 6학년 375명을 대상으로 분배정의 원칙이 공정성 인식과 친사회적 행동에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 이 영향이 정당한 세상에 대한 믿음에 따라 달라지는지 살펴보고자 하였다. 연구참여자는 1) 교사가 모두에게 동등하게 분배하는 균등 분배원칙 집단, 2) 교사가 성취가 뛰어난 학생에게 더 분배하는 형평 차등원칙 집단, 3) 교사가 느린학습자 학생에게 더 분배하는 필요 차등원칙 집단, 4) 교사가 신체장애 학생에게 더 분배하는 필요 차등원칙 집단 중 하나에 반별로 할당되어 연구에 참여하였다. 각 집단에서는 해당 원칙의 만화를 보고 그 교실의 공정성 지각에 응답하였다. 이후, 첫 번째 만화와 동일한 교실에서 도움을 요청하는 만화를 시청하였다. 그리고 학급 친구를 얼마나 도울 것인지로 친사회적 행동을 측정하였다.

본 연구의 주요한 결과와 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 균등 분배원칙과 비교했을 때, 차등 분배원칙이 교실공정성 지각과 친사회적 행동에 미치는 영향은 정당한 세상에 대한 믿음의 수준과 관계없이 부정적이었다. 이는 국외 선행연구와 일치하는 결과로, 교실에서 특정한 한 학생에게 교육자원을 더 분배하는 것은 내 몫이 줄어들 수 있다는 점에서 매우 부정적으로 인식했음을 보여주었다. 둘째, 차등 분배원칙끼리 비교했을 때, 필요 차등원칙이 친사회적 행동에 미치는 영향은 정당한 세상에 대한 믿음의 수준에 따라 달라졌다. 뛰어난 학생에게 더 분배하는 교실보다, 학업적인 어려움이나 신체적인 어려움이 있는 학생에게 더 분배하는 교실에서 정당한 세상에 대한 믿음이 높은 학생은 더 친사회적으로 행동했다. 이는 필요 차등원칙이 적용된 교실의 분위기가 더 긍정적으로 작용했음을 보여주는 동시에, 형평 차등원칙을 교실에서 적용할 시 주의가 필요함을 시사한다. 셋째, 같은 필요 차등원칙이지만 신체장애 학생에게 교사가 더 분배할 때, 정당한 세상에 대한 믿음의 조절효과가 나타났다. 정당한 세상에 대한 믿음 수준이 높은 학생일수록 느린학습자에게 더 분배하는 상황보다, 신체장애 학생에게 분배하는 상황에서 그 교실을 더 공정하다고 인식하였고, 친사회적 행동을 더 하였다. 내 몫이 줄어드는 차등 분배 상황일지라도, 이 세상은 노력하는 것만큼 보상받는다는 신념이 강한 학생은, 몸이 불편한 학생에게 더 분배하는 것을 편애나 차별로 보지 않았고, 그런 교실에서 친구를 더 도왔음을 보여주었다. 이는 우리나라 학생이 학업적인 어려움이 있는 학생에 대해 개인의 노력 부족으로 보는 것에서 기인함을 확인할 수 있었으나, 이는 해석에 주의가 필요하다. 다만, 이들도 교실에서 교육 약자로서 교사의 추가적인 도움이 필요한 학생이므로, 모든 학생이 교실 안에서 이와 관련하여 공정함을 인식하는 한도 내에서, 이들을 도울 수 있는 방법도 함께 고안해야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 항상 똑같은 양으로 나눠 가지는 것이 공정할 뿐만 아니라, 때에 따라서는 사회적 약자에게 조금 더 배분될 수 있는 상황도 공정할 수 있음을 학생들에게 교육해야 함을 보여주었다. 동시에, 학생들 스스로 정당한 세상에 대한 믿음을 가질 수 있도록 학교 차원에서의 관심과 교육이 필요함을 시사한다. 더불어, 적절한 분배정의 원칙이 세워진 교실에서 학생들의 친사회적 행동으로 더 이끈다는 점에서, 교사가 각 교실 상황에 맞는 원칙을 구성하고, 학급 구성원과 함께 그 원칙에 대해 미리 공감할 수 있도록 하는 교사 교육도 함께 진행되어야 함을 시사한다.