초등학생의 친사회적 행동이 세계시민성에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Prosocial Behavior of Elementary Students on Global Citizenship

Abstract

It has become an era when countries around the world have to cooperate closely beyond interdependence to solve pandemic problems, environmental problems such as global warming and climate change, international conflicts such as the war between Ukraine and Russia, poverty, and human rights. At this time, national citizens of countries are required to take the attitude of world citizens to solve not only their national problems but also their world problems. Reflecting the trend of the times, the necessity and importance of global citizenship education for students to develop global citizenship are emphasized more than ever in schools.

Buckminster Fuller, the author of Operating Manual for Spaceship Earth, compares the Earth to a spaceship with limited resources. He says a sustainable future can only be guided if everyone cooperates to minimize the consumption of limited resources. Fuller emphasizes looking at the world from a broad perspective away from a narrow perspective and argues that the starting point is to cooperate on the premise that humanity is bound to help, depend on, and live with each other.

Prosocial behavior is voluntary and intentional behavior to benefit others as behavior that has positive results in society. Prosocial behavior is performed based on prosocial moral reasoning and empathy. Global citizenship is an attitude or behavior to feel a sense of belonging to the global community, know that the world is connected and interdependent, respect various cultures, perspectives, and values, pay attention to world problems and try to solve problems based on responsibility. Prosocial behavior toward local communities within their own living can be extended to global citizenship, which is interest, consideration, and accountability for the global community. Prosocial behavior, which is the tendency to think and act in the direction expected by society, will be the basis for recognizing world problems as problems related to me, feeling responsible for solving them, respecting various perspectives and values, and making efforts to change into a better world with a sense of community.

This study attempts to verify how the prosocial behavior of elementary school students affects global citizenship. The independent variables of this study were divided into sub-factors of prosocial behavior, such as helping, sharing, donating, comforting, and cooperating. Global citizenship, a dependent variable, is a quality that global citizens must have and is divided into cognitive, socio-emotional, and behavioral domains. In addition, gender, experience of living abroad, experience of traveling abroad, and preference for social studies expected to affect global citizenship were set as control variables. According to this classification, the following research hypothesis was established.

Main hypothesis. The more often elementary school students show prosocial behavior, the higher their global citizenship is.

Sub-Hypothesis 1. The more often elementary school students show prosocial behavior, the higher their cognitive global citizenship is.

Sub-Hypothesis 2. The more often elementary school students show prosocial behavior, the higher their socio-emotional global citizenship is.

Sub-Hypothesis 3. The more often elementary school students show prosocial behavior, the higher their behavioral global citizenship is.

In order to verify the above research hypothesis, a survey was conducted in November 2022 on fifth and sixth graders attending A elementary school in Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do. In this study, a questionnaire was distributed to 130 people through convenience sampling, and a total of 115 samples were used for analysis.

The results of verifying the research hypothesis through multiple regression analysis are as follows. First, as a result of analyzing the main hypothesis, the prosocial behavior of elementary school students(t=5.989, p=.000) was statistically significant at the p<.001 level to the overall global citizenship. Therefore, the main hypothesis of this study is adopted.

Second, as a result of analyzing the sub-hypothesis, the prosocial behavior of elementary school students(t=4.005, p=.000) was statistically significant at the p<.001 level to the cognitive global citizenship. The prosocial behavior of elementary school students(t=4.348, p=.000) was statistically significant at the p<.001 level to the socio-emotional global citizenship. The prosocial behavior of elementary school students(t=6.486, p=.000) was statistically significant at the p<.001 level to the behavioral global citizenship. Therefore, all three sub-hypotheses of this study were adopted. In other words, it was found that elementary school students' prosocial behavior had a positive effect on all the cognitive, socio-emotional, and behavioral domains of global citizenship.

Third, among gender, experience of living abroad, experience of traveling abroad, and preference for social studies set as the control variable, gender(t=-.5060, p=.000) was statistically significant at the p<.001 level to the overall global citizenship, which had the greatest effect. Experience of living abroad(t=2.880, p=.005) was statistically significant at the p<.01 level to the overall global citizenship, and experience of traveling abroad(t=2.024, p=.045) was statistically significant at the p<.05 level to the overall global citizenship. On the other hand, it was found that preference for social studies did not have a statistically significant effect on overall global citizenship.

This study confirmed the results of elementary school students' prosocial behavior having a positive effect in all domains of cognitive, socio-emotional, and behavioral global citizenship. The prosocial behavior set as an independent variable in this study measured the ingroup prosocial behavior in students' daily lives or classroom environments. And as a result of the study, it can be seen that prosocial behavior toward the local community within their own living has extended to global citizenship, which is interest, consideration, and responsibility for the global community. Therefore, schools need to actively educate students to encourage prosocial behaviors such as helping, sharing, donating, comforting, and cooperating with friends, family, and neighbors in the community to become desirable global citizens of the "Spaceship Earth." Since prosocial behavior is performed based on prosocial moral reasoning and empathy, education should develop it together.

In addition, as students do not have much access to global citizenship education, the positive effect of ingroup prosocial behavior on global citizenship in the situation suggests a way to lay the foundation for cultivating global citizenship while interacting with people around them in class or daily life. Finally, global citizenship is a complex concept that includes cognitive, affective, and behavioral elements such as prosocial behavior. Therefore, away from the knowledge-oriented global citizenship education that has been conducted in schools so far, future global citizenship education should develop all cognitive, socio-emotional, and behavioral domains evenly.

최근 팬데믹뿐만 아니라 지구 온난화와 기후변화와 같은 환경문제, 우크라이나와 러시아 간의 전쟁과 같은 국제 분쟁, 빈곤과 인권 문제를 해결하기 위해 세계 각국의 나라들이 상호의존을 넘어서 긴밀하게 협력해야 하는 시대가 왔다. 이러한 시대에 한 나라의 국민(national citizen)은 자신들의 국가 문제뿐만 아니라 세계 문제에도 관심을 가지고 해결하려는 세계시민(world citizen)의 태도가 요구된다. 시대적 흐름을 반영하여 학교에서는 학생들에게 세계시민의식 함양을 위한 세계시민교육의 필요성과 중요성이 어느 때보다 강조되고 있다.

『우주선 지구호 사용설명서』의 저자 벅민스터 풀러는 지구를 한정된 자원을 가진 우주선에 비유한다. 그는 유한한 자원을 최소한으로 소비하기 위해 모두가 협력해야만 지속 가능한 미래를 그릴 수 있다고 말한다. 풀러는 좁은 시각에서 벗어나 넓은 시각으로 세상을 바라볼 것을 강조하며, 그 출발점은 인류가 서로를 돕고 의지하며 살 수밖에 없는 존재임을 전제하고 협력하는 데 있다고 주장한다.

친사회적 행동은 사회에 긍정적인 결과를 가져다주는 행동으로써 다른 사람을 이롭게 하기 위해 자발적이고 의도적으로 하는 행동이다. 이러한 친사회적 행동은 친사회적 도덕추론 및 공감 능력을 바탕으로 행해진다. 세계시민성은 전세계 공동체에 대한 소속감을 느끼고 세계가 서로 연결되어 상호의존하고 있음을 알고, 다양한 문화, 관점과 가치를 존중하며 세계 문제에 관심을 가지고 책임감을 바탕으로 문제를 해결하려는 태도나 행동이다. 자신의 생활 반경 안에서 행해지는 지역 공동체에 대한 친사회적 행동이 세계공동체에 대한 관심, 배려, 책무성인 세계시민성으로 확대될 수 있다. 세계 문제들을 나와 관련된 문제로 인식하고 해결하기 위한 책임감을 느끼고, 다양한 관점과 가치를 존중하고 공동체 의식을 가지고 더 나은 세계로 변화시키는 노력을 하기 위해서는 사회가 기대하는 방향으로 사고하고 행동하는 성향인 친사회적 행동(Prosocial Behavior)이 그 기반이 될 것이다.

본 연구는 초등학생의 친사회적 행동이 세계시민성에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 검증하고자 한다. 본 연구의 독립변인은 친사회적 행동으로 도와주기, 나누기, 기부하기, 위로하기, 협동하기를 친사회적 행동의 하위요인으로 구분하였다. 종속변인인 세계시민성은 세계시민이 갖추어야 할 자질로서 인지적, 사회·정서적, 행동적 영역으로 구분된다. 그리고 세계시민성에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되는 성별, 해외거주 경험, 해외여행 경험, 사회 교과 선호도를 통제변인으로 설정하였다. 이러한 구분에 따라 다음과 같은 연구가설을 설정하였다.

주 가설. 초등학생이 친사회적 행동을 자주 보일수록 세계시민성이 높을 것이다.

하위가설 1. 초등학생이 친사회적 행동을 자주 보일수록 인지적 세계시민성이 높을 것이다.

하위가설 2. 초등학생이 친사회적 행동을 자주 보일수록 사회·정서적 세계시민성이 높을 것이다.

하위가설 3. 초등학생이 친사회적 행동을 자주 보일수록 행동적 세계시민성이 높을 것이다.

위의 연구가설을 검증하기 위해 경기도 고양시 소재 초등학교에 재학 중인 5, 6학년 학생들을 대상으로 2022년 11월 설문조사를 실시하였다. 본 연구에서는 편의표집을 통해 130명에게 설문지를 배포하였으며 총 115명의 표본이 분석에 활용되었다.

다중회귀분석을 통한 연구가설의 검증 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 주 가설의 분석 결과 초등학생의 친사회적 행동(t=5.989, p=.000)은 전체 세계시민성에 p<.001 수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 주 가설이 채택되었다.

둘째, 하위가설의 분석 결과 초등학생의 친사회적 행동(t=4.005, p=.000)은 인지적 세계시민성에 p<.001 수준에서 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 초등학생의 친사회적 행동(t=4.348, p=.000)은 사회·정서적 세계시민성에 p<.001 수준에서 통계적으로 유의하였고, 초등학생의 친사회적 행동(t=6.486, p=.000)은 행동적 세계시민성에 p<.001 수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 세 가지 하위가설이 모두 채택되었다. 즉, 초등학생의 친사회적 행동은 세계시민성의 인지적, 사회·정서적, 행동적 영역에 모두 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 통제변인으로 설정하였던 성별, 해외거주 경험, 해외여행 경험, 사회 교과 선호도 중 성별(t=-.5060, p=.000)은 p<.001 수준에서 전체 세계시민성에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 가장 큰 영향을 주었다. 해외거주 경험(t=2.880, p=.005)은 p<.01 수준에서 전체 세계시민성에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤고, 해외여행 경험(t=2.024, p=.045)은 p<.05 수준에서 전체 세계시민성에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 한편, 사회 교과 선호도는 전체 세계시민성에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 초등학생의 친사회적 행동이 인지적, 사회·정서적, 행동적 세계시민성의 모든 영역에서 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 결과를 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 독립변인으로 설정한 친사회적 행동은 학생들의 일상생활이나 교실 환경 속에서 이루어지는 집단 내 친사회적 행동을 측정하였다. 그리고 연구 결과 학생들의 생활 반경 안에서 행해지는 지역 공동체에 대한 친사회적 행동이 세계공동체에 대한 관심, 배려, 책무성인 세계시민성으로 확대되었음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 우주선 지구호의 바람직한 세계시민이 될 수 있도록 학교에서 학생들이 주변 친구와 가족, 지역사회의 이웃에게 도와주기, 나누기, 기부하기, 위로하기, 협동하기와 같은 친사회적 행동을 장려하는 교육을 적극적으로 할 필요가 있다. 그리고 친사회적 행동은 친사회적 도덕추론 능력과 공감 능력을 바탕으로 행해지기 때문에 이를 함께 발달시키는 교육을 해야 한다.

또한, 학생들이 세계시민교육을 접할 수 있는 시수가 많지 않은 실정에서 이러한 집단 내 친사회적 행동이 세계시민성에 미치는 긍정적인 영향은 교실이나 일상생활에 있는 주변 사람들과 상호작용하면서 세계시민성 함양의 토대를 마련할 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다는 시사점을 준다. 마지막으로 세계시민성은 친사회적 행동과 같이 인지적, 정의적, 행동적인 요소를 포함하는 복합적인 개념이다. 그러므로 이제까지 학교 현장에서 이루어져 왔던 지식 위주의 세계시민교육에서 벗어나 앞으로의 세계시민교육은 인지적, 사회·정서적, 행동적 모든 영역을 골고루 발달시킬 수 있는 방향으로 나아가야 할 것이다.