유치원과 초등학교 교사 및 부모의 문해지도와 한글책임교육제에 대한 인식 : Kindergarten and Elementary School Teachers' and Parents' Literacy Guidance and Attitudes Towards Intensive Hangeul Education Policy: A Comparison In Regards to the Child's Hangeul Acquisition Level

Samples were collected from the Seoul metropolitan area in Korea and included the following: 156 5-year-old class kindergarten teachers, 177 parents of the 5-year-old children, 155 grade 1 elementary school teachers, and 184 parents of the 1st graders, which amounts to 4 distinct groups and 672 samples total. The participants were asked to record their responses on an online questionnaire, answering questions about the childrens Hangeul acquisition levels, literacy guidance (emergent and conventional), and IHEP (awareness, understanding of the program and its benefits, and openness).

Regarding the Hangeul acquisition level, the teachers recorded their responses based on the mean level of Hangeul acquisition amongst their students, and parents responded in accordance with the level of Hangeul acquisition of their children. The collected data were analyzed using the SPSS Statistics 26.0 package, and descriptive statistics, independent sample t-test, one-way analysis of variance, and Scheffés test.

The major finding of the study are as follows:

First, according to the data collected from the teachers and the parents, the Hangeul acquisition level of first graders was statistically higher than that of 5 year olds. However, the 5 year olds also scored high on the Hangeul acquisition level, and there were first graders who scored low on the level.

Second, depending on the level (high·middle·low) of a childs Hangeul acquisition level, there was a difference in how each of the aforementioned sample groups perceived literacy guidance and IHEP. As for the parents of 5 year olds and first graders, both groups showed that when a child belongs to the high level group, they gave more literacy—both emergent and conventional—guidance to the child. The kindergarten teachers, on the other hand, did not show any significant differences in emergent literacy guidance. They, however, did give more conventional literacy guidance to the high level children. The elementary school teachers exhibited the opposite result from the kindergarten teachers. There was no significant difference in the frequency of conventional literacy guidance depending on the childs Hangeul acquisition level, but for high level children, the elementary school teachers gave more guidance regarding emergent literacy. In addition, when a child belonged to the high level group, the parents of both 5 year olds and first graders and the elementary school teachers all showed positive attitudes toward IHEP, whereas if the child belonged to the middle or low group, they showed dissatisfaction with the policy.

Third, the chosen method utilized by each sample group regarding literacy guidance was different. In terms of emergent literacy guidance, and the frequency at which it happens, kindergarten teachers scored the highest and the parents of 5 year olds scored the lowest. For conventional literacy guidance and its frequency, the elementary school teachers and the parents of first graders scored the highest, followed by the parents of 5 year olds, with the kindergarten teachers scoring the lowest.

Fourth, there was a big distinction between the four sample groups in the way they perceived IHEP. With regard to awareness (of the policy), the elementary school teachers scored the highest, and the kindergarten teachers did the lowest. Understanding of the policy itself was shown to be the most present in the elementary school teacher group, compared to the rest. Understanding of the benefits of the policy was best done by the parents of the first graders, as opposed to the elementary school teachers, who showed low scores on this particular subcategory. Concerning the openness(toward the policy), the elementary school teachers demonstrated the highest levels of openness, compared to the parents of 5 year olds.

In sum, this study has discovered that first graders score higher than 5 year olds on the level of Hangeul acquisition, that many 5 year olds have already acquired Hangeul, and that there are large individual differences within the same age group. The study also emphasizes the importance of preventing children from studying way too ahead of their levels, and the need for intervention programs for students who are slow learners. This study has also shown that there is a difference in the way in which the four sample groups—kindergarten teachers, parents of 5 year olds, elementary school teachers, and parents of first graders—perceive and understand literacy guidance and IHEP, depending on the level of Hangeul Acquisition(high·middle·low) of the children. Such a discordance was corroborated by the results of the analyses, which showed that each group gave children literacy guidance in unalike ways and had different views and attitudes toward IHEP. In conclusion, this study compared the objective status of the Hangeul acquisition level of children who are in the transitional period between kindergarten and elementary school, and provided educational implications for children's literacy development, the basis for establishing appropriate literacy guidance methods for kindergarten and elementary teachers, parents, and policymakers, and proposed a possible future direction for IHEP.

본 연구는 5세 유아와 1학년 아동의 한글 해득 수준을 알아보고, 유치원과 초등학교 교사와 부모의 문해지도와 교육부 한글책임교육제에 대한 인식을 비교하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 유·초 전이기 아동의 한글 해득 수준이 유·초등 교사 및 부모의 문해지도와 한글책임교육제에 대한 인식과 관련이 있는지 살펴보고, 문해지도와 한글책임교육제에 대한 인식에 대해 네 집단 간의 차이를 비교하였다.

이를 위해, 수도권의 유치원 5세반 담임교사 156명, 5세아 부모 177명, 초등학교 1학년 담임교사 155명, 1학년 부모 184명, 총 672명의 자료를 수집하였다. 교사와 부모는 온라인 설문조사에 참여하여 아동의 한글 해득 수준, 문해지도(발현적 문해지도, 관습적 문해지도), 한글책임교육제에 대한 인식(정책인지도, 정책이해도, 정책이점인식, 정책수용도)을 측정하는 질문에 응답하였다. 이 중 아동의 한글 해득 수준에 대하여 교사는 학급 아동들의 평균 수준으로 보고했고, 부모는 자신의 자녀를 기준으로 평가하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS Statistics 26.0을 이용하여 기술통계분석, 독립표본 t-검정, 일원분산분석, Scheffé 사후검정으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교사와 부모의 평가에 의하면 5세 유아들보다 1학년 아동의 한글 해득 수준이 유의하게 높았다. 그러나 5세 유아의 한글 해득 수준도 상당히 높은 경향을 보인 반면, 1학년 아동 중에도 낮은 경우가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 아동의 한글 해득 수준(상·중·하)에 따라 5세반 교사, 5세아 부모, 1학년 교사, 1학년 부모의 문해지도와 한글책임교육제에 대한 인식에 각각 차이가 있었다. 먼저 유·초등 부모들은 자녀가 한글 해득 수준 상집단일 때 발현적·관습적 문해지도를 동시에 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 유치원 교사는 한글 해득 수준에 따라 발현적 문해지도에는 차이가 없었지만, 한글 해득 수준 상집단에 대해 관습적 문해지도를 유의하게 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 반대로 1학년 교사는 아동의 한글 해득 수준에 따라 관습적 문해지도에는 차이가 없었지만, 상집단에 대해 발현적 문해지도를 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로 아동의 한글 해득 수준이 상집단일 때 5세아 부모, 1학년 교사, 1학년 부모의 한글책임교육제에 대한 인식은 긍정적인 반면, 중집단 또는 하집단인 경우 이 정책에 만족하지 못하는 경향을 보였다.

셋째, 5세반 교사, 5세아 부모, 1학년 교사, 1학년 부모의 문해지도는 다른 방식으로 이루어진다. 우선 발현적 문해지도는 5세반 교사가 가장 많이 하고, 5세아 부모가 가장 적게 하는 것으로 나타났다. 관습적 문해지도는 1학년 교사와 1학년 부모가 가장 많이 하고, 그다음으로 5세아 부모의 순이며, 5세반 교사는 비교적 적게 하는 것으로 확인되었다.

넷째, 한글책임교육제에 대한 5세반 교사, 5세아 부모, 1학년 교사, 1학년 부모의 인식에 큰 차이가 발견되었다. 정책인지도는 1학년 교사가 가장 높았고, 5세반 교사가 가장 낮았다. 정책이해도는 1학년 교사들이 다른 세 집단에 비해 유의하게 높은 수준이었다. 정책이점인식은 1학년 부모 집단이 가장 높은 수준을, 1학년 교사 집단이 가장 낮은 수준을 보였다. 정책수용도는 1학년 교사집단이 5세아 부모 집단에 비해 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 한글 해득 수준에서 5세 유아보다 초등 1학년생들이 더 높은 수준인 동시에, 5세아들의 상당수가 이미 한글을 해득하고, 동일연령집단 내에서 개인차가 큼을 증명하여, 누리과정에 맞게 취학 전에 무리한 한글 선행교육을 방지하는 동시에, 느린 학습자들을 위한 빠른 개입이 요구됨을 역설하였다. 또한 아동의 한글 해득 수준(상·중·하)에 따라 부모와 교사 네 집단의 문해지도와 한글책임교육제에 대한 인식에도 차이가 있음이 나타났다. 이와 함께 네 집단의 문해지도가 각기 다른 방식으로 이루어짐과 한글책임교육제에 대한 인식의 하위요인별로 차별성을 확인하여, 네 집단 간의 동상이몽을 분명하게 보여준다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 취학 전후 아동의 한글 해득 수준에 대한 객관적인 실태를 비교하여 함께 파악하며 아동의 문해발달을 둘러싼 교육적 함의를 제공하고, 유·초등 교사-부모-정책 입안자들이 적절한 문해지도 방식을 정립해야 할 근거를 제시하며, 한글책임교육제가 나아갈 올바른 방향에 대해 제안하였다.