가족돌봄청년의 돌봄 경험과 가족역동 : Korean Young Adult Carers' Lived Experiences of Caregiving for Parents and Grandparents from Developmental and Family Systems Perspectives

Abstract

Young adult carers (YACs) who provide care for their family members have received increasing social and academic attention. However, related research and public policy have mainly focused on primary YACs in single-parent families or grandparent-headed families. A few studies have examined the experiences of YACs in Korea, but very few or no studies have explored the link between caregiving and emerging adulthood or considered family dynamics. Unlike caregiving in middle or older adulthood, caring for parents and grandparents in young adulthood is considered a non-normative, off-time event that may bring many changes and difficulties. It is also important to consider the dynamics of the YAC's whole family given that YACs become caregivers in a family context and it is where they face challenges and interact on a daily basis.

The purpose of the present study was to explore the lived experiences of YACs who are caregivers for parents or grandparents from developmental and family systems perspectives. In-depth interviews were conducted with seven unmarried women and men aged 19-34 who had routinely provided care for a parent or grandparent due to illness or disability for more than six months within the past year. Using reflexive thematic analysis, five central themes emerged from the data.

The participants inevitably assumed caregiving responsibilities due to family coercion or family structures. YACs were chosen to become caregivers because they were not actively involved in economic activities. YACs were also "hidden" primary caregivers. Although they did not perceive that they were the primary caregiver when other family members such as their parents were also caregivers, the participants performed a similar level of care compared to the acknowledged caregiver in the family over an extended period of time. In addition, unlike the expectation that the parent generation would take care of the grandparents in multi-generational families, some parents handed over the caregiving responsibility to the YACs, or they co-cared for the ill or disabled person, or the care recipient only received care from the YACs.

The YACs' family dynamics was the key context for YACs' caregiving experiences. The relationship between YACs and care recipients as well as their relationship with other family members had an important influence on the overall care experiences. For many YACs, caring for parents was "unnatural," which led them to provide care only because they were tied to the family. However, many YACs who cared for their grandparents perceived that caregiving was a "natural" experience that allowed them to repay the love and care that the grandparents had provided in the past. In addition, relationships with other family members were perceived as either support or a stressor. Some YACs were able to endure the burden of caregiving thanks to family support, but some wanted to escape from caregiving responsibilities because of the tensions and conflict in the family.

The participants thought that they had lost their emerging adulthood due to their caregiving burden. At the same time, they thought that emerging adulthood was a better time to provide care because they had nothing to lose given the developmental stage. Their responsibilities interfered with the YACs' lives or they had to change plans for college graduation, employment, dating, and marriage, which are major life events during the transition to adulthood. As a result, they could not properly experience emerging adulthood, a period of possibilities, self-focus, and identity exploration. However, many YACs also regarded family caregiving as a steppingstone for the future and an opportunity for the family to become closer.

This study is meaningful in that it explored the experiences of family caregiving in emerging and young adulthood with a focus on family dynamics, which have been overlooked in previous studies. The results of this study revealed that YACs' experiences were deeply intertwined with their developmental characteristics and the dynamics of the family as a whole. In addition, YACs' experiences during emerging and young adulthood were not considered a hindrance to them, but rather, the experience helped them develop. These results suggest that family caregiving during this period can be a mixed blessing with both positive and negative attributes.

최근 질병이나 장애 등으로 돌봄을 필요로 하는 가족구성원에게 돌봄을 제공하는 가족돌봄청년에 대한 사회적, 학문적 관심이 증가하였다. 그러나 가족돌봄청년을 둘러싼 국내의 논의는 주로 한부모가족의 자녀나 조손가족의 손자녀인 청년 주돌봄제공자와 돌봄수혜자의 관계에만 집중되어 있다. 국내 가족돌봄청년의 돌봄 경험을 탐색한 선행연구가 소수 있으나, 청년시기라는 맥락과 가족돌봄의 맞물림, 그리고 청년을 둘러싼 가족의 역동까지 살펴본 연구는 부족하다. 생애과정관점과 성인진입기 관점에서 봤을 때 청년시기 가족돌봄은 시기적으로 어울리지 않는 비규범적 사건이며, 청년은 가족돌봄으로 인해 어려움을 경험할 수 있다. 그러나 청년시기 가족돌봄이 오히려 긍정적인 경험이 될 수도 있어 가족돌봄청년의 청년시기 특성을 중심으로 가족돌봄 경험을 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 또한, 돌봄을 제공하는 청년과 돌봄을 받는 가족구성원의 관계뿐만 아니라 다른 가족구성원과의 상호작용이나 가족구조와 같은 전체 가족의 맥락도 청년의 경험에 중요한 영향을 미친다. 따라서 가족돌봄청년의 청년시기 맥락과 함께 가족돌봄청년의 가족역동 또한 살펴볼 필요가 있다.

이에 본 연구는 청년의 부모 및 조부모 돌봄 경험을 청년이라는 시기적 특성과 가족역동을 중심으로 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 질병이나 장애 등으로 돌봄을 필요로 하는 부모 또는 조부모에게 신체적 돌봄 또는 생활 전반의 편의를 돕는 돌봄을 6개월 이상 일상적으로 제공하고 있거나 최근 1년 이내에 제공하였던 만 19-34세 미혼남녀 7명을 심층면접하였다. 성찰적 주제분석법으로 자료를 분석한 결과, '잉여인력 청년에게 떠넘겨진 가족돌봄', '가족 속 숨겨진 주돌봄제공자', '감정을 억눌러야 하는 조부모 돌봄, 뿌리치지 못하는 부모 돌봄', '가족돌봄으로 청년시기를 잃어버림', '청년이라서 차라리 나은 가족돌봄'의 다섯 가지 중심주제가 도출되었다.

연구참여자들은 가족의 강요 혹은 가족구조적 상황으로 인해 '어쩔 수 없이' 가족을 돌보게 되었다. 가족 중 아버지나 친척의 관점에서 청년은 경제활동을 활발하게 하지 않고 있었으며, 코로나19라는 시기와 맞물려 집에 머무르며 생산노동을 하지 않는 인력으로 인식되었다. 이에 청년은 가족 내 돌봄을 제공하기에 적절한 인물로 여겨져 성인전이기의 주요 생애사건에서 방해나 변화를 경험하거나 성인진입기 특성을 제대로 누리지 못한 채 가족돌봄을 떠맡게 되었다.

연구참여자들은 자신을 주돌봄제공자로 인식하지 않았지만, 가족 내 주돌봄제공자와 비슷한 수준의 돌봄을 장시간 동안 수행하였다는 점에서 '숨겨진' 주돌봄제공자였다. 특히 3세대 가족에서 부모세대가 조부모 돌봄을 할 것으로 예상되는 것과 달리, 가족돌봄청년들의 부모세대는 청년에게 조부모 돌봄을 떠넘기거나, 청년과 공동으로 돌보거나, 자녀인 청년으로부터 역으로 돌봄을 받기도 하였다.

전체 가족의 역동 또한 청년시기 가족돌봄 경험 전반에 중요한 영향을 미쳤다. 부모에게 의존하는 청년이 증가하는 한국가족의 맥락에서, 청년시기에 반대로 부모를 돌본다는 것은 청년들에게 자연스러운 일이 아니었다. 그러나 조부모 돌봄은 부모 돌봄에 비해 비교적 자연스러운 사건으로 인식하였고, 과거에 조부모로부터 받은 돌봄을 갚는 활동이라고 여겼다. 그러나 조부모에 대한 양가감정은 피할 수 없었다. 가족의 지지나 불화와 같이 돌봄수혜자뿐 아니라 다른 가족구성원과의 관계 또한 돌봄을 견디게 하거나 돌봄에서 벗어나고 싶게 만드는 등, 가족돌봄청년의 가족역동을 살펴보는 것이 중요하다는 점이 드러났다.

연구참여자들은 가족돌봄으로 인해 청년시기를 잃었다고 생각하기도 하였지만, 어차피 잃을 것이 없는 시기라 가족을 돌보기에 차라리 나은 시기라고 생각하기도 하였다. 가족돌봄은 청년시기에 경험하는 생애사건 및 성인진입기 특성과 긴밀하게 맞물리는 경험이었다. 연구참여자들은 성인전이기의 대표적인 생애사건인 졸업, 취업, 연애, 결혼 등의 영역에서 방해나 변화를 경험했다. 또한, 돌봄으로 인한 시간과 에너지 소진으로 자기자신에게 집중하거나 정체성을 탐색하는 가능성의 시기인 성인진입기를 제대로 누리지 못했다. 그러나 더 이른 시기와 더 늦은 시기와의 비교를 통해 자신이 처한 가족돌봄 상황을 차라리 나은 것으로 평가하나, 막막한 청년시기에 돌봄을 해서 오히려 잃을 것이 없었다고 생각하기도 하였다. 또한, 가족돌봄으로 인해 청년시기를 희생했다고 인식하면서도 가족돌봄 경험을 미래를 위한 발판이자 가족이 더 친밀해질 수 있었던 기회로 여겼다.

본 연구는 청년시기와 가족역동을 중심으로 가족돌봄청년의 돌봄 경험을 탐색했다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다. 특히, 청년시기라는 특수성과 가족의 상황과 역동이 따로 존재하는 것이 아닌 청년의 돌봄 경험 속에서 맞물려 있다는 것을 밝혔다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한, 청년시기 가족돌봄 경험이 청년의 삶에 방해와 도전이 되기도 하지만, 이를 통해 성장하기도 한다는 것을 밝혔다.