Evolution of a Strategy For Concise Enantioselective Total Synthesis of the Salinosporamide Family of Natural Products : Salinosporamide 계열 천연물들의 효율적인 전합성 수행 및 이를 위한 비대칭 합성법 개발

Abstract

Owing to their challenging structural features and significant biomedical properties, salinosporamides have attracted great interest from scientists within the chemical and medicinal research communities. This article reports the evolution of a synthetic strategy aimed at rapidly accessing highly functionalized pyrrolidinone cores with correct stereochemistries. Our first strategy involved combined use of memory of chirality and dynamic kinetic resolution principles in intramolecular aldol reactions of a 5-oxazolidinone aldol substrate, which was successful in terms of diastereoselectivity but ultimately unsuccessful with respect to enantioselectivity. This failure led us to the revised strategy, with which we installed the C-2 stereocenter prior to use of the intramolecular aldol reaction. The influence of the stereocenter in the 5-oxazolidinone enabled selective installation of the C-2 stereocenter. The intramolecular aldol reaction of the C-2 stereodefined 5-oxazolidinone aldol substrate was successful. An interesting and unexpected hydrolytic dynamic kinetic resolution was observed in hydrolyses of the 5-oxazolidinone/pyrrolidinone bicyclic aldol products. This unprecedented substrate-driven hydrolytic dynamic kinetic resolution was utilized in preparing the pyrrolidinone core with excellent efficiency. Through this strategy, a 9-step total synthesis of salinosporamide B and a 12-step synthesis of salinosporamide A were achieved with conciseness and high selectivity from silyl-protected serine as the only chiral source. In addition, the total syntheses of cinnabaramides A, E, and F were achieved by using the same chemistry.

Salinosporamide 계열의 천연물은 독특한 화학적 구조와 우수한 20S proteasome 억제제로 알려져 있으며, 다양한 분야의 연구진들에게 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 현재까지 약 13편의 salinosporamide A의 전합성이 보고된 바 있으며, 대부분은 salinosporamide의 공통 키랄성 pyrrolidinone 골격을 구축하는 방법에 대한 연구가 논문의 주요 내용으로 보고되었다. 하지만, 대부분의 전합성 논문에서는 비대칭 pyrrolidinone의 골격을 효율적으로 합성하지 못하거나, 높은 입체선택성을 도입하기 힘들어서 salinosporamide 계열의 화합물이 비교적 단순함에도 불구하고, 대부분의 전합성 논문에서는 20 step 이상이 소요된다는 문제를 가지고 있다. 이에, 현재까지도 salinosporamide A 전합성에서는 chiral pyrrolidinone을 간결하고 효율적으로 구축할 수 있는 방법론이 요구되며, 다른 C-2 작용기를 가지는 다양한 salinosporamide 및 cinnabaramide 계열의 천연물을 합성하기 위해서는 C-2 위치에 다양한 작용기가 도입될 수 있는 확장성이 있는 방법론의 개발이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는, 천연 아미노산인 L-serine을 출발 물질로 하여, 5-oxazolidinone 골격을 가지는 알돌 기질을 확보하고, 알돌 고리화 반응과 가수분해를 동시에 수행하는 반응을 고안하여 3개의 인접한 입체 중심을 가지는 키랄성 pyrrolidinone 골격을 입체선택적으로 합성하였다. 위의 반응은 C-2 위치의 입체 중심이 에피머화 되지 않는 Evans oxazolidinone 원리가 적용된 5-oxazolidinone의 화학적 특징과 hydrolytic Dynamic kinetic resolution 원리를 활용하여 C-3, C-4 위치의 입체 선택적으로 도입하는데 성공하였다. 추후, 위의 개발된 반응을 활용하여, C-2 위치에 다양한 작용기를 가지는 salinosporamide A/B 및 cinnabaramide A/E/F 모두 축약적이고 효율적인 비대칭 전합성을 성공적으로 수행하였다.