성폭력 피해자 통합지원센터에 대한 분석 : Integrated Service Center for Sexual Violence Victims in Korea : A Comparison Study with Sexual Violence Relief Center and Systematic Review of Sexual Violence Victim Support Service

Abstract

성폭력 피해자는 피해 이후 적절한 지원 서비스를 제공받았을 때 신체적, 정신적 예후가 더 나은 것으로 알려져 있으며 특히 다학제적인 지원 서비스가 더 효과적인 것으로 보고되었다. 이에 따라 국내에서는 의료, 심리, 수사 및 법률 등의 서비스를 한곳에서 제공하는 해바라기센터가 개소되었다. 본 연구에서 우선 기존에 많이 알려진 민간주도형 성폭력상담소의 2008년부터 2018년까지 운영실적과 서울해바라기센터의 2011년부터 2021년까지 서울해바라기센터의 서비스 지원 현황을 비교하였다. 또한 체계적 문헌고찰을 통해 해외 성폭력 피해자 지원 서비스 운영현황을 제시한 29개의 문헌을 분석하여 성폭력 피해자 지원 모델의 특성을 파악하고 해바라기센터의 차별점을 확인하고자 하였다. 서울해바라기센터는 성폭력상담소와 비교하였을 때 의료지원 및 법의학적 증거 채취가 중요한 것으로 알려진 1) 강간 및 유사강간 피해자, 2) 13세 미만 아동 성폭력 피해자의 비중이 높았고, 3) 가해자가 가족, 친척, 가족의 동거인인 비중이 높았다. 이는 해바라기센터가 전담 의료진의 의료지원과 법의학적 검사가 가능하고 상주 여성 경찰관의 수사지원을 포함한 통합지원센터라는 것이 강점으로 반영되었던 것으로 보인다. 해외 지원 서비스 분석 결과 의료지원 및 법의학적 검사가 직접 제공하는 곳의 비중이 높았으나, 법률 및 수사지원의 경우 타 기관에 의뢰하는 비중이 높아 단일 기관에서 통합지원이 가능한 해바라기센터의 차별점을 확인할 수 있었다. 향후 성폭력 피해자의 특성과 피해 유형에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하며, 효과적인 지원 서비스를 개발하고 접근성을 높이는 것이 중요할 것으로 사료된다.

Sexual violence victims have better physical and mental prognoses when appropriate support services are provided; in particular, multidisciplinary support services have been reported to be effective. The Sunflower Center is an integrated support service that provides medical, psychological, judicial, and legal services in one place, to help victims in Korea. In this study, we compared two service centers – the Sexual Violence Relief Center from 2008 to 2018 and the Seoul Sunflower Center from 2011 to 2021. In addition, a total of 29 studies researching the characteristics and activities of overseas sexual violence victim support services were analyzed as part of a systematic literature review. Compared to the Sexual Violence Relief Center, the Seoul Sunflower Center had a high proportion of sexual violence cases requiring medical service and forensic examination, including 1) rape and non-penile vaginal penetration, 2) child sexual violence, and 3) sexual violence committed by family members and parents' partners. This finding may result from the integrated service model of the Sunflower Center including medical and forensic services by doctors on site and judicial service by female police officers on site. Through a systematic literature review, we found that medical service and forensic examination are provided on site in most studies, suggesting that trained medical staff need to be involved directly. On the other hand, when it comes to the provision of legal and judicial support, a higher proportion of service centers refer rather than provide on site. This suggests that a key strength of the Sunflower Center is the provision of integrated services directly on site. In-depth research is needed to develop effective services and increase accessibility for victims of sexual violence in the future.