1906~1917년 일제의 지방제도 개편과 郡의 지위 정립 : The Reorganization of Local System and Establishment of Gun(郡) Status from 1906 to 1917

Abstract

This paper attempts to investigate the process of establishing the status of Gun(郡) as a local administrative unit from the time when the Residency-General reorganized local system in Korea in 1906 to the implementation of Myeon system(面制) in 1917. The goal is to examine how the status of Gun and Gunsu(郡守, Gun governor) changed in the process of reorganizing local system, centering on Myeon(面), a low-level administrative unit, and to reveal the background of Guns exist as a local administrative unit under the local rule of the Japanese Governor-General of Korea.

The Residency-Genral proposed "administrative reform" as a justification for dominating Korea's internal affairs, pointing to the exploitation of local governors and problems in local financial management of the former local system. In March 1906, a full-fledged investigation and reorganization of local system began as the committee on administrative reform discussed a plan to reduce local expenses and raise salaries of local governors through Gun consolidation. The plan of Gun consolidation was canceled due to opposition from local residents, but in September 1906, a series of edicts promulgated a reform of local system aimed at the salary and appointment of local officials and depriving taxation rights of local governments. Through this, the central government's control over local governors was strengthened, and the financial rights of local government were deprived.

After Korea-Japan treaty signed in July 1907, the right to tax and jurisdiction were completely separated from the authority of local governors, and local administration was dominated by Japanese officials. Except for affairs delegated by the central government, the scope of Gunsu's arbitrary exercise of authority has been reduced. In the process of assisting suppression of the righteous army by Japanese military and police organizations, the contraction of the power of Gunsu and the strengthening of the central government's control were intensified. On the one hand, as the central government's control reached the low-level Myeon unit, Gun played a prominent role in governing Myeon and exercising influence as higher local administrative authority.

In the process of reorganizing local administration after the Japanese Annexation of Korea, Gun established the status of higher administrative authority that supervises Myeon, and was able to lead local projects through government-made organizations within the jurisdiction. In 1913, the system of Gun administration was established by stipulating the scope of administrative affairs and supervisory procedure for Myeon, and as a result, Gun established itself as a local ruling unit to support colonial rule. On the other hand, in 1911, the Home Affairs Bureau of the Government-General decided not to grant local government status to Gun, referring to the deprivation of Guns financial rights and the discussion on the abolition of Gun system(郡制) in Japan.

After reorganizing the status and control of each local administrative unit, the Governor-General promoted the consolidation and abolition of administrative districts, which had been considered as a municipal task before the Japanese Annexation of Korea. In the process of consolidation and abolition of distircts, Gun was consolidated based on an area of 40 square miles and 10,000 households, and various factors such as the geography, transportation, economy, and past history of each Gun were considered for this procedure. However, the decision on the consolidation was made with the Governor-General and each Do(道) authorities prioritizing the convenience of governance, and local residents' opposition was ignored. In addition, in the process of consolidation, the entire quota of Gun official in charge of Gun administration remained the same, but a large number of Gunsu were replaced. The consolidation of Gun in 1914 became the background of reorganizing Gun into a local ruling unit and establishing its position in the process of reorganizing local system by the Governor-General.

Unlike other local administrative units, Gun did not have financial and authority to manage its project. However, by organizing a government-made local community(契) or association, Gun was able to influence on public projects such as civil engineering, hygiene, education, and industry fields. As a result, government-made organizations, including industrial organizations at Gun level, were actively organized during the 1910s. After Myeon system was implemented in 1917, informal financial resources within Gun were transferred to Jibanbbi(地方費, local expenses) and Myeon, but the economic capacity of Myeon was still insufficient, so the method of operating local projects through government-made organizations at Gun level could be maintained.

In the process of reorganizing local system after the period of Residency-General, the position of Gun decreased compared to the Joseon Dynasty and the authority of Gunsu was reduced, but Gun remained as an administrative unit supporting the local rule of the Japanese Governor-General of Korea. Although the reorganization of colonial local system involved the process of dismantling Korea's existing local ruling structure, Gun established a new status as a local administrative unit to support Japanese colonial rule. However, the participation of colonial residents was thoroughly excluded in this process, and local residents were considered only the subject of unilateral rule by the Governor-General. The coercive policy and government-led mobilization to carry out the policy passed down by the Governor-General at each regional level were the essence of the operation of the colonial local system. Gun established its position in a direction consistent with this colonial local system, and functioned as a local administrative unit without legal personality or autonomous authority during the Japanese colonial period.

본고는 1906년 통감부의 지방제도 개편이 시작되었던 때부터 1917년 面制 실시로 식민지 조선의 지방제도 개편이 일단락되기까지, 지방통치단위로서 郡의 지위가 정립된 과정을 규명하고자 했다. 말단행정단위인 면을 중심으로 한국의 지방제도가 재편되었던 과정에서 군과 군수의 위상이 어떻게 변화하였는지 살펴보고, 나아가 조선총독부의 지방통치 아래 군이 지방행정단위로 존속할 수 있었던 배경을 밝히는 것을 목표로 하였다.

통감부는 한국의 내정을 장악하기 위한 명분으로 시정개선을 내세우고, 한국의 기존 지방제도에 대하여 지방관의 수탈과 지방재정 운영상의 문제를 지목하였다. 1906년 3월 시정개선협의회에서 합군을 통해 지방경비를 절감하고 지방관의 봉급을 올리는 개편안이 거론됨으로써, 본격적인 지방제도의 조사와 개편 작업이 시작되었다. 합군을 통해 지방경비를 절감하려던 계획은 지방민의 반발로 무산되었지만, 1906년 9월 일련의 칙령들을 통해 지방관의 봉급 및 임용 규정과 징세권의 분리를 골자로 한 지방제도 개편안이 공포되었다. 이를 통해 지방관에 대한 중앙정부의 통제가 강화되었고, 이서층의 대거 정리와 함께 지방관아의 재정권이 박탈되었다.

1907년 7월 체결된 정미조약 이후 지방관의 권한에서 징세권과 사법권이 완전히 분리되었고, 일본인 관리들이 지방행정을 장악하였다. 군수는 중앙정부가 위임한 사무 외에 자의적으로 권한을 행사할 수 있는 영역이 줄어들었다. 일본군과 경찰 기구의 의병 탄압 활동을 군이 지원하는 과정에서, 군수의 실권 위축과 중앙정부의 통제 강화는 심화되었다. 한편으로 중앙정부의 통제가 말단의 면 단위까지 미치면서, 군은 면의 상급 관청으로서 면을 관할하고 영향력을 행사하는 역할이 두드러졌다.

강제병합 직후의 지방행정 정비 과정에서 군은 면을 지도 감독하는 상급 관청의 지위를 확립하였고, 관내의 관제단체들을 통하여 지방사업에 관여하기 시작하였다. 1913년 군의 행정 사무 범위와 면에 대한 감독 절차가 규정됨으로써, 군은 식민통치를 뒷받침하기 위한 지방통치단위로서 자리매김하였다. 한편으로 1911년 조선총독부 내무부는 군의 재정권이 박탈되었고 동시기 일본의 지방제도에서 군제 폐지론이 대두된 상황을 참고하여, 식민지 조선의 군에 지방단체 지위를 부여하지 않는다는 방침을 정하였다.

각 지방행정단위의 지위와 관제를 정비한 이후, 총독부는 강제병합 이전부터 시정상의 과제로 여겨졌던 지방행정구역의 통폐합을 추진했다. 통폐합 과정에서 군은 면적 40방리와 호수 1만 호를 기준으로 폐합이 진행되었으며, 이를 위해 각 군의 지세, 교통, 경제, 과거 연혁 등 다양한 요소들이 고려되었다. 하지만 폐합 여부에 대한 판단은 총독부와 각 도 당국이 중요시한 통치상의 편의를 우선시한 가운데 이루어졌으며, 지방민의 반발이나 이해관계는 무시되었다. 또한 군의 폐합 과정에서 군 행정의 실무를 담당하는 군서기의 전체 정원은 그대로 유지되었지만, 군수에 대해서는 다수 인원의 교체가 이루어졌다. 1914년 군 폐합은 총독부의 지방제도 개편 과정에서 군이 지방통치단위로서 재편되고 지위를 정립하는 배경이 되었다.

군은 다른 지방행정단위와 달리 사업을 경영할 재원과 권한을 갖추지 못하였다. 하지만 관제단체 성격의 계나 조합을 조직함으로써 토목·위생·교육·권업 등 분야의 공공사업에 관여할 수 있었다. 이로 인하여 1910년대 동안 군 단위의 산업단체를 비롯한 관제단체들이 활발하게 조직되었다. 1917년 면제의 실시 이후 군 내의 비공식적 재원은 도 지방비와 면으로 이관되었지만, 면의 경제적 능력이 여전히 열악했던 상황으로 인하여 군 단위의 관제단체를 통한 지방사업 운영 방식이 유지될 수 있었다.

통감부시기 이후의 지방제도 개편 과정에서 군은 조선시대의 군현에 비하여 지위가 하락하고 군수의 권한이 축소되었지만, 조선총독부의 지방통치를 뒷받침하는 행정 단위로서 존속하였다. 일제의 지방제도 개편이 한국의 기존 지방통치구조를 해체하는 과정을 수반하였지만, 이 과정에서 군은 식민통치를 뒷받침하기 위한 지방통치단위로서 지위를 새로 정립하였기 때문이다. 하지만 이 과정에서 식민지민의 참여는 철저히 배제되었으며, 지방민은 총독부의 일방적인 통치 대상으로만 간주되었다. 식민지 지방제도의 실질적인 운영은 총독부가 하달하는 방침을 각 지역 단위에서 관철하기 위한 강압적 정책과 관제 동원을 통해 이루어졌다. 군은 이와 같은 식민지의 지방제도 개편에 부합하는 방향으로 지위를 정립하였고, 일제시기 동안 법인격이나 자치적 권한이 부재한 지방행정단위로서 기능하였다.