新羅 漢州 州治의 형성과 공간구조 변화 : The Formation and Transition of the Spatial Structure of the Juchi of Hanju, Silla

Abstract

This study aimed to examine the changes made in the spatial structure of a local city in Silla according to the change in the local government system. The case study area was the juchi (州治, the governing place of the ju, a local administrative unit) of Hanju (漢州). The rationale for selecting Hanju was twofold, for its location having been based along Sillas border for an extended period, and for it having undergone institutional changes for a longer period of time compared to other local cities. For these reasons, Hanju is arguably the most compelling case to examine the various changes that occurred in the urban landscape in association with the local system.

Silla first organized the Han River basin by establishing Sinju (新州) in 553. Before Sillas Middle Ancient period (中古期), Kunju(軍主) was the local governor of ju, and juchi was where an jeong (停, an army unit led by Kunju) was installed. Therefore, juchi had a solid military character and frequent changes were made to cater to specific strategic needs. In the case of Hanju, the first juchi was installed around Iseongsanseong Fortress in Hanam and then was moved to Namcheonju (南川州) around Seolbongsanseong Fortress in Icheon, and then Bukhansanju (北漢山州) around Achasanseong Fortress.

Large-scale fortresses and numerous ancient tombs were built at the juchi. The most important facility was the mountain fortress (山城), which was used for administrative purposes. A settlement also founded to support it. However, during Sillas Middle Ancient period, due to frequent changes, juchi had not been as a central city of the state. Therefore, no significant difference in the spatial structure between juchi and those local bases such as Yongin and Yeoju can be observed.

After the 7th century, the local administrative system underwent a period of transformation. The location of the juchi came to be fixed and was located at the top of the local administrative district. In addition, in 647, Silla abolished the local hierarchy system known as oewije (外位制) and relocated the citizens living in the capital to local cities such as sogyeong (小京), and juchi. This means that the boundaries between the capital and the provinces became blurred. Following this, juchi grew into local cities along with sogyeong, serving complex function.

Hanjus juchi was eventually cemented in Hanam and grew into a regional central city. In the early years, the most critical important urban facility within Hanjus juchi was Iseongsanseong Fortress, where the administrative office was located. In conjunction with installing juchi by changing the local system, the fortress and internal facilities of Iseongsanseong Fortress were expanded and renovated. Various building sites have been identified inside the fortress and the functions have been found to be different depending on the plan of the structure. The rectangular building feature is presumed to have been a chiso (治所) or jeongcheong (政廳) which was used to fulfill administrative functions. The polygonal building feature, constructed considerably later than the rectangular building feature, is likely to have been a facility related to obtaining a view over the surrounding landscape. Furthermore, residential and religious buildings were located in the Deokpungcheon Stream area on flatland sites, and not inside Iseongsanseong Fortress.

In the late 8th century, as Iseongsanseong Fortress declined, the functions that had previously takne place there were removed to the Deokpungcheon Stream area, which was flatland. As the importance of the flatland area increased, several buildings, temples, and residential facilities were constructed. Analyzing the distribution of the city remains made it possible to establish the approximate urban structure. First, administration facility features were mainly distributed around the west side of the river, and ancient tombs and temple sites were located along the mountainside. Cheonwangsa Temple(天王寺) was presumably created as a large-scale area for worship on the flatland area, following the previous period. On the other hand, Jujangsung Fortress acted as a facility protecting the Deokpungcheon Stream area.

As it is well known, Sillas local cities can be characterized by the construction of planned cities based on grid-type street compartments. Hanjus urban features were hidden behind the veil due to the lack of understanding about the nature of urban planning at Hanam. However, if the urban remains share a certain central axis, there is the possibility that a planned city based on a grid-type street section may have been built in Hanju. When reviewing the major building sites of the Hanam area, the features in the west and east were observed to share the same major axis angle, respectively, centering on the river. This suggests that a city based on neat roads had also been built in the Hanam area. The reorganization of the city is estimated to have taken place the mid-8th century, around the decline of Iseongsanseong Fortress. The reason for the difference in the time period of the citys reorganization and the time period of the installation of the juchi in this area appears to be because this region remained unstable prior to the installation of Paegangjin (浿江鎭).

본 논문은 신라의 지방도시인 漢州의 주치를 연구대상으로 하여 지방제도의 변천에 따른 도시의 공간구조 변화를 살펴보고자 하였다. 한주를 주목한 까닭은 오랜 기간 신라의 변경이었던 지역이기 때문이다. 경계라는 특성으로 인해 지방제도 개편에 따른 잦은 공간적 변화를 겪었다.

신라는 553년 한강 유역을 신주로 편제한다. 주의 지방관으로 軍主를 두었으며 군주가 이끄는 군단인 停의 주둔지가 곧 주의 치소로 기능했다. 이처럼 신라 중고기 주치는 군사 거점적 성격이 강했다. 따라서 전략적인 필요에 따라 주치의 위치가 자주 이동하였다. 신주의 경우 첫 주치는 하남 이성산성 일대였으며, 이후 이천 설성산성 일대에 南川州, 서울 아차산성 일대에 北漢山州 등이 설치되었다.

주치로 기능했던 지역에는 대규모의 산성과 고분군이 조성되었다. 가장 중요한 시설은 행정기능을 수행한 산성이었으며 그 운영을 위한 취락이 있었다. 다만 이때의 주치는 잦은 이동을 거쳤기 때문에 다른 지역과 비교하여 복합적인 도시 경관을 갖추지 못했다. 따라서 주치 외 거점이었던 여주, 이천 등과 공간 구성상의 차이를 보이지 않는다.

그러나 7세기 이후 지방제도는 변혁기를 겪는다. 주치는 더이상 이동하지 않고 지방행정구역의 최상위 단위로 자리잡는다. 또한 674년 전후로 외위제를 폐지하고, 왕경인을 소경과 주치에 나가 살게 하는 등, 왕경과 지방에 대한 제도적 경계를 허무는 조치가 이루어진다. 이러한 변화는 주치가 지방도시로 성장하는 발판이 되었다.

한주에는 하남에 주치가 설치되면서 지역 중심도시로 성장하기 시작했다. 주치의 첫 중심지는 행정시설이 위치한 이성산성이었다. 주치의 설치 시점과 맞물려 이성산성의 성곽과 내부 시설은 대대적인 증·개축을 거친다. 산성 내부에는 다양한 형태의 건물이 조영되었는데, 장방형 건물지는 행정 건물로, 다각형 건물지는 조망과 관련된 시설로 추정된다. 주변 평지인 덕풍천 일대에는 취락 및 종교 시설이 위치하였다.

8세기 후반경, 이성산성이 점차 쇠퇴하면서 그 기능은 평지로 이전된다. 평지 도시가 확대되면서 덕풍천 일대를 중심으로 다수의 건물과 사찰, 생활 시설 등이 들어선다. 도시유적의 분포양상을 통해 도시의 대략적인 구조를 조망할 수 있는데, 강의 서쪽에 행정시설이 밀집하였으며 산자락을 중심으로 사찰이 위치하되, 평지에도 천왕사 등 대규모 사찰이 운영되었다. 한편 이 일대를 보호하는 시설로는 주장성을 들 수 있다.

한주의 평지 도시가 주목받지 못했던 것은 다른 주치와 달리 격자형 가로구획으로 이루어진 계획 도시의 흔적이 부재했기 때문이다. 그러나 하남 일대 주요 유적들의 장축을 비교하였을 때, 두 개의 중축선을 기준으로 도시가 조영된 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 하남 일대에도 정연한 도로를 바탕으로 하는 도시가 조영되었을 가능성을 시사한다. 다만 그 조영 시점은 패강진이 설치된 8세기 후반으로 추정되는데, 경계가 북상하면서 안정성을 담보할 수 있었기 때문이다.