한자어의 의미 변화 연구 : A Study on the Semantic Change of Sino-Korean Word:Focus on the Homograph between Korean and Chinese in Kukhanhoeeo

Abstract

This paper aims to describe and analyze the diachronic process of such a semantic change based on Korean historical literature for two-character Sino-Korean words that show a semantic difference from modern Chinese isomorphic. A summary of the contents covered in this paper is as follows.

Chapter 1 clarified the above research purpose, confirmed the necessity of this study through the literature review, and presented detailed research methods such as basic method of lexical history research, selection and classification methods. For example, the reason for choosing Kukhanhoeeo as the text of vocabulary extraction was revealed, and the process of extracting the vocabulary list suitable for considering diachronic semantic change was presented, and Three classification criteria were assumed such as semantic change identified inside lexical structure, semantic change identified in collocational relation, and semantic change identified on the syntax layer. Each chapter below is classified according to these three criteria.

Chapter 2, semantic change identified inside lexical structure focused on historical changes of Sino-Korean words 期於(X) and 一切(일절/일체). Among them, in the case of 期於(X), it mentioned the possibility that it was lexically converted into an adverb 期於, meaning must, after structural changes such as the de-categoryization of the verb 期 and the resulting surplus of the preposition 於 in the existing syntactic structure. In addition, regarding the diversity of 期於(X) in terms of must and finally it was seen as a result of differentiation as it was used widely in formulas for future and past events. For reference, the previously studied meaning change of 何必 was also seen as the meaning of 何 became surplus within Sino-Korean, which could appear not only in question sentences but also in non-question sentences, and furthermore, the meaning of must could be expressed. In the case of 일체 among 一切, it was suggested that the use of adverbs tends to increase little by little as it moves from the late 18th century to the late 19th century to the early 20th century, while the use of nouns was overwhelming from the 15th to the early 20th century. On the other hand, in the case of 일절, it was emphasized that it already existed in the 16th century before the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, and coexisted with 일체. This is based on the recent re-examined use of kanibyeokonbang. In addition, from the 17th century, when 일절 was confirmed in Korean historical literature in large numbers, it was confirmed that it was close to the prohibited expression, such as responding to the 切X adverb which implicating the Negative polarity, and it was assumed that this characteristic of 일절 originated from the recognition of 切(체) of 一切 as the adverb 切(절) which means imperativeness.

Chapter 3, semantic change identified in collocational relation, focused on historical changes of 工巧(X) and 慇懃(X). In the case of 工巧(X), the tendency of abstraction to specific > words or products that can be determined by subjective will > natural occurrence or accident and the gradual process of meaning change were identified. In addition, as in modern times, the relationship between the meaning of 공교하- and 공교롭- based on coincidence was considered to have been formed at least after the early 20th century. Regarding 懃慇(X), it was confirmed that the meaning of secretness, which is uniquely used in Modern Korean language, has been documented since the mid-19th century. In addition, the acquisition of the meaning was assumed to be related to the possibility of taking vocabulary with negative meaning colors as the subject or argument, that is, vocabulary with a high possibility of being secretly promoted, and as a result, it was able to express the dark atmosphere of amorphous things such as place. Besides, it was mentioned that semantic change of Sino-Korean words such as 可觀, 苟且, 恍惚, and 景況can also be compared to 工巧(X) or 慇懃(X).

Chapter 4, semantic change identified on the syntax layer, focused on the historical changes of 已往, 放心, 若干 and 如干. In the case of 已往, we first checked the change in the syntactic category that even gets the use of the perfect adverb from the noun. For this reason, it is presumed that 已往 could appear in various sentences regardless of the tense, containing the clause led by the connecting ending -(으)면, the clause led by the connecting ending -(으)니, and the clause led by the adnominal suffix -ㄹ etc. On the other hand, regarding the fact that the modern adverb 已往 expressed confirmed facts, the following hypothesis was raised. Specifically, the meaning of certainty was continuously strengthened as it was gradually used in the clause led by -(으)면, which express the meaning of the aspect of possibility, the counterfactual conditionals led by -었으면, and the clause led by the adnominal suffix -ㄹ which means a foregone conclusion. In the case of 放心(X), which means unattention in modern Korean, unlike 放心 in modern Chinese, which mainly means relief, historically, it cannot be integrated with prefinal ending -리, which means the future, and also such cannot be integrated with final ending -쇼셔, which does not involve negative expressions. In addition, in the sentence indicating denial or prohibition, it was believed that the meaning of 心 among 放心 was generalized from a compassionate heart to the heart. In the case of 若干, before the 17th century, it was used to mean negative quantity. After that, it went through the stage of expressing the small-oriented negative amount in the clause of concession of free choice in the late 17th century and the clause of pragmatic concession led by -(으)나. Since the 18th century, it has been used in concession syntax that directly integrates with the focus particle -도, and it has been considered that the meaning of a small amount as it is today has been formed and strengthened. In addition, 如干, which has the same origin as 若干, is the same as 若干 in that it was biased from an undecided amount to a small amount in the past, but it was confirmed that there are differences such as 如干 in the syntax of concession of free choice, mainly express the means of large-oriented negatives, and furthermore, integration with the focus particle -도 was prevented. On the other hand, 如干 began to show similar usage to modern times as it frequently appeared in the negative syntax followed by the infinitive 아니- from the late 19th century and the early 20th century. For reference, modern Korean studies identify 여간 as 보통 means normal, and common to regard the syntactic structure of 여간…아니- as an unusual example of bottom-up reasoning, such as 보통이 아님=보통 이상. Considering the historical continuity, this paper argued that the composition can be approached as a general top-down reasoning that represents a large amount by denying the small amount.

Chapter 5 summarizes the main contents of each chapter as a conclusion and mentions the limitations of this paper.

본고는 동형의 현대 중국어와 의미적 차이를 보이는 2자 한자어를 대상으로, 그러한 의미 변화가 일어나게 된 통시적 과정을 한국어사 자료에 근거하여 기술하고, 분석하는 데 목적을 두었다. 본고에서 다루어진 내용을 개략적으로 짚어보면 다음과 같다.

제1장에서는 상기의 연구 목적을 분명히 밝히고, 연구사 검토를 통해 본 연구의 필요성을 확인한 데 이어 특히 어휘사 연구의 기본 방법, 연구 대상의 선정 및 분류 방법 등 세부적인 연구 방법을 제시함으로써 전반 논의의 전개 방식과 거시적인 구조, 논의 대상을 구체화하는 데 주력하였다. 예컨대 를 어휘 추출의 텍스트로 정한 이유를 밝히고, 통시적 의미 변화 고찰에 적합한 어휘 목록 추출의 제반 과정을 제시하였다. 또한 어휘사 특히 의미사 분석의 실제에 비추어 한자어 내부에서 파악되는 의미 변화, 연어 관계에서 파악되는 의미 변화, 구문 층위에서 파악되는 의미 변화라는 세 갈래의 분류 기준을 상정하고, 이에 근거하여 본론격인 제2∼4장을 구성하였다.

제2장 한자어 내부에서 파악되는 의미 변화에서는 한자어 期於(X)와 一切(일절/일체)의 사적 변화를 중점으로 다루었다. 그중 期於(X)의 경우, 기존 한문의 술보구조 期於X에서 기존 동사 期의 탈범주화와 그에 따른 전치사 於의 잉여화 등 내적 구조의 변화를 거쳐 [반드시]를 의미하는 부사 期於로 단일어화되었을 가능성을 상정하였다. 또한 期於(X)가 [반드시]와 [끝내]라는 다의를 지니게 된 것과 관련해서는 미래와 과거 사태의 수식에 두루 쓰이면서 분화된 결과로 보았다. 참고로 기존에 다루어진 何必의 의미 변화 또한 期必처럼 한자어 내부에서 何의 의미가 잉여화됨으로써 의문문뿐 아니라 비의문문에도 나타날 수 있었던 것이며, 더 나아가 [굳이, 구태여]의 의미도 나타낼 수 있게 된 것으로 보았다. 一切(일체/일절)와 관련하여 일체의 경우, 15세기부터 20세기 초까지 명사적 쓰임이 압도적이었던 가운데 18세기 후반부터 19세기 말 20세기 초로 이행하면서 부사적 쓰임이 소략하나마 증가하는 경향이 있음을 제시하였다. 한편, 일절의 경우, 최근에 새롭게 보고된 (1525/1578)의 문례를 통해 기존 선행 연구의 언급과는 달리 임진란 이전인 16세기에 이미 존재하여 일체와 공존했음을 피력하였다. 이어 한국어사 자료에서 일절이 본격적으로 문증되는 17세기부터 이미 부정극성을 띠는 切X류 부사의 주요 대역어(부사)로 등장하는 등 금지 표현과의 긴밀한 공기 경향을 보이면서 20세기 초에 이른다는 점을 확인하고, 일절의 이러한 특성이 一切의 切(체)를 당위성 부사 切(절)로 파악한 데서 비롯되었을 가능성을 상정하였다.

제3장 연어 관계에서 파악되는 의미 변화에서는 工巧(X)와 慇懃(X)의 사적 변화를 중점으로 다루었다. 工巧의 경우, 그 논항 또는 수식 대상에서 [구체물]>[주관적 의지에 의해 결정될 수 있는 언행 또는 산물]>[자연 발생 또는 의외 사태]에 이르는 추상화 경향 및 그에 따른 의미 변화의 점진적 과정을 확인하였다. 또한 현대와 같이 [우연함]을 기반으로 하는 공교하-와 공교롭-의 함의 관계는 적어도 20세기 초 이후에 형성된 것으로 보았다. 慇懃(X)과 관련해서는 오늘날 한국어 체계 속에서 독특하게 쓰이는 [은밀함]의 의미가 19세기 중반부터 문증됨을 확인하였다. 아울러 해당 의미를 획득하게 된 것은 그 수식 대상이나 논항으로 부정적 의미 색채를 지닌 어휘, 즉 암암리에 추진될 가능성이 높은 어휘까지 취할 수 있게 된 것과 연관될 가능성을 상정하고, 그 영향으로 처소 등 무정물의 어두운 분위기까지도 지시할 수 있었던 것으로 보았다. 이외에 可觀, 苟且, 恍惚, 景況 등 한자어들의 의미 변화 또한 工巧(X)나 慇懃(X)에 비견될 수 있음을 언급하였다.

제4장 구문 층위에서 추진되는 의미 변화에서는 已往, 放心, 若干, 如干의 사적 변화를 다루었다. 已往의 경우, 먼저 명사로부터 완료상적 속성을 갖는 부사, 즉 완료성 부사의 쓰임까지도 얻게 되는 통사 범주(품사)의 변화를 확인하고, 이로 인해 시제에 구애받지 않으면서 연결어미 -(으)면이 이끄는 선행절, 원인·이유의 연결어미 -(으)니가 이끄는 선행절, 미래시상의 관형사형 어미 -ㄹ이 이끄는 관형사절 내에 두루 나타날 수 있었던 것으로 보았다. 한편, 부사 이왕이 현대에 [기정]의 의미를 보이게 된 것과 관련해서는 문증 양상을 토대로, -(으)면이 이끄는 선행절에서와 같이 [가능성]의 양태 의미를 나타내던 단계로부터 점차 -었으면이 이끄는 반사실적 가정 구문, 미래 예정의 관형사형어미 -ㄹ이 이끄는 관형사절 등에 쓰이면서 기정사실화 인식 기반의 [확실성] 양태 의미가 지속적으로 강화된 결과로 보았다. 현대 한국어에서 [부주의]를 뜻하는 放心(X)의 경우, 주로 [안심]을 뜻하는 현대 중국어의 放心과는 달리 통시적으로 미래 시상 내지 의지의 선어말어미 -리, 부정 표현의 개재없는 명령형 종결어미 -쇼셔와의 통합이 저지되는 등 일련의 통사적 제약이 존재했음을 확인하고, 특히 부정 또는 금지 구문에서 한자어 放心(X) 속 心의 의미가 고전 한문의 [어진 마음]으로부터 [마음]으로 일반화되는 과정을 겪었을 것으로 보았다. 若干의 경우, 17세기 이전에는 [부정량]을 나타내던 데로부터 17세기 말 18세기 초의 자유 선택사 양보 구문, 화용론적 양보를 일으키는 대조 표현 -으나가 포함된 구문 속에서 [소량 지향의 부정량]적 의미를 나타내던 전 단계를 거쳐 18세기부터 첨가 초점사 -도와 직접 통합하는 양보 구문에 쓰이면서 오늘날과 같은 [소량]적 의미가 형성 내지 강화된 것으로 보았다. 아울러 若干의 동원어인 如干의 경우, 통시적으로 [부정량]에서 그 일단인 [소량] 또는 [다량]으로 편중되는 양상을 보인다는 점에 있어서는 약간과 공통되나 자유 선택사 양보 구문에서 주로 [다량 지향적 부정량]을 나타내며, 더욱이 첨가 초점사 -도와의 통합이 저지되는 등의 차이를 확인할 수 있었다. 한편, 如干은 19세기 말 20세기 초부터 부정소 아니-가 후행하는 부정 구문 속에 자주 등장하면서 오늘날과 비슷한 용법을 보이기 시작했다. 참고로 현대의 공시적인 논의에서는 여간을 보통 정도로 파악하여 여간…아니- 구성을 보통이 아님=보통 이상 등의 상향식 추론을 보이는 특이한 예로 간주하는 것이 일반적이다. 이에 대해 본고는 통시적인 연속선상에서 해당 구성을 [소량]의 여간을 부정함으로써 [다량]을 나타내는 일반적인 하향식 추론으로 접근할 수 있음을 피력하였다.