19세기 조선 천주교 상장예식 연구 : A Study on the Catholic Funeral Rites in the 19th Century Joseon Dynasty: Focusing on a View of the Soul and Ritual Procedures in Cheonju-Seonggyo-Yegyu (천주성교예규)

Abstract

This masters thesis aims to understand ritual characteristics of Catholic funeral rites in the 19th century Joseon dynasty. To this end, Cheonju-Seonggyo-Yegyu (『천주성교예규』), first book of the funeral ritual in the Joseon dynasty, is set as the main reference, and is comprehensively examined from the event caused by the introduction of the Catholic funeral to the publication of the ritual to the practice. In particular, it is noted how the understanding of the soul of Catholicism was accepted in the book and was expressed through ritual procedures. The Catholic funeral is compared with the Confucian funeral, which dominated the society at the time to capture the view of the soul and ritual changes brought by the Catholic funeral. With this comparison, this thesis examines how Korean Catholics recognized and accepted the new ritual at the time.

First, the Jinsan Incident (1791), which caused the first persecution due to the conflict between Confucianism and Catholicism, was reviewed as the beginning of the Catholic funeral in Joseon. Focusing on the funeral methods practiced by Yoon Ji-chung and Kwon Sang-yeon, not the refusal of ancestral rites, Chapter Ⅱ examines the annals of the Joseon dynasty and church history materials that describe the Jinsan Incident from the viewpoints of the state and the church, respectively. They held Yoon Ji-chungs mothers funeral, refraining from the etiquette prohibited by Catholicism. Importantly, the abolition of the ancestral tablet was a problematic act that could be the source of persecution while proving that the Catholic view of the afterlife was newly accepted, away from the existing perception that deads soul dwelled within a material place. After the Jinsan Incident, the catechisms read by the believers and the testimonies of them were reviewed together to capture the changes in the view of afterlife.

Chapter Ⅲ examines the publication and characteristics of Cheonju-Seonggyo-Yegyu, which was published in 1865 and referred to Rituale Romanum and Seonggyo-Yegyu (『聖敎禮規』). Although a few differences are found among the liturgical books according to the situational condition, it is confirmed that the overall funeral procedures and prayers were consistent and had the same understanding of the soul separated from the body. The characteristics of Catholic funeral rites appearing in Cheonju-Seonggyo-Yegyu are summarized in three points. First, the Catholic funeral is a ritual to help souls in purgatory. Second, the characteristics of criticizing secular customs, including Confucianism, stand out. Third, Cheonju-Seonggyo-Yegyu emphasizes the ritual differentiation based on the doctrinal basis for the existing traditional ritual procedures.

In Chapter Ⅳ, Cheonju-Seonggyo-Yegyu is compared with Sarae-Pyeonram (『四禮便覽』), which was published at the same time. The funeral is a rite of passage in that the soul of the dead enters the realm of death from life. In Section 1, the stages that the soul experiences, are compared. Based on this, Section 2 focuses on the differences in the way death was accepted and the ritual in each tradition. As a result, from the perspective of Catholicism aiming for the hope of the afterlife of resurrection, Cheonju-Seonggyo-Yegyu criticizes Confucian Gok-eup (哭泣), and there are differences in the procedure for handling the body and the use of sacred things. Also, prayers, which can never be omitted from the ritual, are examined together. In the Confucian funeral, the object of prayer was the soul, whereas in Catholicism, a ritual change had occurred in that they asked saints to pray for the soul and prayed to God.

Based on the discussion above, Chapter Ⅴ analyzes the ritual practice of the Catholic funeral. Thus, the ritual characteristics of the funeral can be summarized as follows. Throughout the Catholic funeral, the character of trying to save the soul stands out, and for this, all believers become participants in the ritual. This is also related to the second characteristic in that this salvation of the souls is possible with the help of other believers. This was an expansion of personal salvation to the dimension of a religious community beyond kinship. Inaehoe (仁愛會) composed of lay believers, was established in 1882 by missionaries who entered Joseon after the Byeongin persecution (1866), and worked hard to help with the funerals. This funeral service activities for believers under the name of Yeonryenghoe (煉靈會) continues even today.

The Catholic funeral in Joseon was a new etiquette with the introduction of Catholicism, but it was not a completely new form. Although it was critical of Confucianism and secular customs, the Catholic funeral tried to secure the legitimacy of the ritual as considering the situation of the times. This thesis is intended to discuss the ritual characteristics of the 19th century Catholic funeral but is focused on the ritual book as the next best way in that the ritual could not be restored. Nevertheless this thesis has an academic contribution for laying the foundation for a comprehensive understanding of the premodern Joseon Catholic funeral and approaching the religious life of believers through the ritual.

본 논문은 19세기 조선 천주교 상장예식의 의례적 특성을 이해하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해 조선 최초의 상장예식서인 『천주성교예규』를 주요 자료로 설정하였으며, 천주교 상장예식의 도입으로 인해 빚어진 사건부터 상장예식서의 간행, 상장예식의 실천양상 등을 종합적으로 검토하였다. 특히 천주교의 영혼 이해가 어떤 방식으로 상장예식서 내에 수용되고 의례 절차를 통해 표출되었는지 주목하였다. 천주교 상장예식이 가져온 영혼관과 의례적 변동을 포착하기 위해 당시 기존 사회를 지배하던 유교 상장예식과의 부분적인 비교 작업을 진행하였으며, 이를 통해 당시의 신자들이 새로운 상장예식을 어떻게 인식하고 수용하였는지 고찰하였다.

먼저 Ⅱ장에서는 유교와 천주교 간의 충돌로 인해 최초의 박해가 발생한 진산사건(珍山事件)을 천주교식 상장례 이해에 있어 시초가 되는 사건으로 재구성하였다. 조상제사의 거부가 아닌 윤지충(尹持忠, 1759~1791)과 권상연(權尙然, 1751~1791)이 치른 장례방식에 주안점을 두고, 국가와 교회 측의 입장에서 진산사건에 대해 각각 기술하고 있는 실록과 교회사 자료를 살펴보았다. 특히 그들이 행한 분주(焚主)는 죽은 사람의 영혼이 물질적 장소에 의탁된다는 기존의 인식에서 벗어나 천주교의 내세관을 새롭게 수용하였음을 증거하는 동시에 박해의 화근이 될 만한 문제의 행위였다. 진산사건 이후 신자들이 읽었던 교리서들과 신자들의 증언을 함께 검토하여 당시의 신자들이 겪은 발생한 내세관의 변화를 포착하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 진산사건은 초기 신도들이 천주교의 내세관을 수용하고, 박해를 감내하면서까지 그것에 부합하는 실천양식을 강행했던 의례적 사건이었음을 확인할 수 있다.

Ⅲ장에서는 『천주성교예규』의 간행과 특징에 대해 살펴보았다. 『천주성교예규』는 로마의 『로마예식서(Rituale Romanum)』와 중국의 『성교예규(聖敎禮規)』를 참조하여 제5대 조선 천주교 교구장 다블뤼(Daveluy, 1818~1866) 주교에 의해 1865년 목판본으로 간행되었다. 상황적인 조건에 따른 예식서 간의 차이가 발견되지만, 전반적인 상례절차나 기도문이 서로 일치하였고 육신에서 분리된 영혼에 대해 동일한 이해를 가지고 있음을 확인하였다. 『천주성교예규』의 상장규구와 상례문답에서 나타나는 천주교 상례의 특징은 세 가지로 요약된다. 첫째, 천주교 상례는 연옥에 있는 영혼을 돕기 위한 의례이다. 둘째, 유교를 비롯한 세속 풍습을 비판하는 특징이 두드러진다. 셋째, 기존의 전통적인 의례 양식에 대해서는 교리적 근거를 바탕으로 의례적 차별성을 강조한다. 이처럼 천주교 상장예식서는 유교 예식을 전면적으로 의식하면서 유교와의 비교우위의 정당성을 제공하고 있다.

Ⅳ장에서는 유교와 천주교 상장예식을 본격적으로 비교하는 차원에서 『천주성교예규』와 비슷한 시기에 출간된 『사례편람(四禮便覽)』을 비교 대상으로 설정하였다. 상장예식은 죽은 사람의 영혼이 생(生)의 영역에서 사(死)의 영역으로 진입한다는 점에서 분리-전이-통합을 거치는 통과의례ᅌᅵ다. 1절에서는 시신에서 분리된 영혼이 거치는 단계를 비교하였고, 2절에서는 이를 바탕으로 각 전통에서 죽음을 수용하는 방식과 예식의 차이에 주목하였다. 먼저 유교의 혼은 물질적 장소에 의탁하여 지상에 산 자들과 현존하는 반면 천주교의 영혼은 현세가 아닌 저승이라는 내세의 차원으로 이동한다. 그리고 부활이라는 내세의 희망을 지향하는 천주교의 관점에서 유교의 곡읍(哭泣)에 대해 비판적인 태도를 보였으며, 시신을 다루는 절차와 성물이 사용되는 배경에도 차이가 발생하였다. 이는 유교와 천주교의 관점에서 죽은 부모에 대한 효를 실천하는 방식의 차이에서 기인하는 것이기도 하였다. 아울러 의례에서 결코 생략될 수 없는 기도문을 함께 검토하였다. 그 결과 유교 상례에서 기도의 대상이 혼이었던 반면, 천주교에서는 영혼을 위해 성인들에게 기도해 줄 것을 위해 부탁하고, 신에게 기도를 드렸다는 점에서 의례적인 변화가 발생하였음을 포착하였다.

Ⅴ장에서는 앞에서 검토했던 논의를 종합하여 천주교 상장예식의 의례적 실천에 대해 분석하였다. 이를 통해 발견되는 상장예식의 의례적 특성은 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다. 천주교 상장예식 전반에서 영혼을 구제하고자 하는 성격이 두드러지며, 이를 위해 모든 신자들이 의례의 참여자가 된다는 것이다. 상례절차에서 성물이 사용되는 배경이나 기도문의 내용에서도 영혼을 위해 전구하고자 하는 성격이 발견된다. 또한 이러한 영혼의 구제는 다른 신자들의 도움으로 가능하다는 점에서 두 번째 특성과 연관된다. 이는 개인의 구원이 혈연적 관계를 넘어서 신앙 공동체의 차원으로 확장된 것이었다. 그리고 천주교 상장예식은 병인박해(丙寅迫害) 이후 조선에 재입국한 선교사들에 의해 장례봉사단체가 결성됨으로써 조직적으로 실천되었다. 1882년 평신도로 구성된 인애회(仁愛會)가 설립되어 교우들의 장례를 돕는 데 힘썼으며, 후대에 연령회(煉靈會)라는 이름으로 바뀐 뒤에도 신자들을 위한 장례봉사활동을 지속하며 오늘에 이르고 있다.

조선의 천주교 상장예식은 천주교가 전래되면서 새롭게 등장한 예절이었지만 완전히 새로운 형식은 아니었다. 유교와 세속의 풍습에 대해 비판적인 입장을 견지하면서도 당시의 시대적 상황을 고려하면서 예식의 정통성을 확보하고자 하였다. 본 논문은 19세기 천주교 상장예식의 의례적 특성을 논의하고자 하였으나 예식을 다시 복원할 수 없다는 점에서 차선책으로 초기 예식서에 주목하였다. 이 작업은 유교 예식과의 비교를 통해 전근대 천주교 예식에 접근한 것이지만, 차후 불교나 무속 등의 의례문화로 비교의 영역을 확대하고, 시간적으로도 근대 이후의 천주교 예식으로 확장될 때 보다 완성된 논의를 구축할 수 있을 것이다. 이는 추후의 작업을 통해 기대할 수밖에 없다. 그럼에도 본 논문은 예식서가 간행되기 이전의 상황부터 간행 및 이후의 실천적 양상을 종합적으로 다룸으로써 전근대 조선 천주교 상장예식에 대한 종합적인 이해의 기반을 마련하고, 상례라는 의례를 통해 신자들의 신앙생활에 접근하고자 했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.