The genetic history of ancient Siberian populations : 고대 시베리아 집단의 유전학적 역사

Abstract

Siberia is a vast geographic region spanning North Asia from Ural Mountain to the Pacific Ocean that is covered with tundra and taiga forests. Although Siberia has been sparsely populated, the history of the Siberian populations is complicated and interesting. This complication is because multiple migrations and admixtures have occurred in Siberia, and ancient genomes have contributed to revealing these events. Indeed, Eastern and Western Eurasians mixed frequently in Siberia, and also the ancestors of Native Americans were formed and migrated from Siberia to America. However, since ancient Siberian genomes have been analyzed focusing on the relationship with Native Americans for recent years, a comprehensive understanding of the relationship between ancient Siberian populations is lacking. In order to solve this problem, published genomes were analyzed comprehensively to reconstruct the detailed genetic history of ancient Siberian populations and their impact on other populations. As a result, before the Middle Holocene began, Siberian populations were already divided into population located in Lake Baikal and population located in Yakutia region. Genetic exchanges between the two populations occurred during the Neolithic period, consistent with changes in genetic profiles and cultures in each region. Then, the impact of the Yakutia population was explored. They were found to influence the genetic makeup of present-day Uralic-speaking people, Nganasan, Selkup people, and north-eastern Europeans. Furthermore, the Yakutia population also affected both Yenisei-speaking Kets and Na-Dene-speaking Athabaskans in North America, suggesting that the Yenisei and Na-Dene languages shared common Siberian ancestors. This result will be used as an essential example for studying a correlation between linguistic similarity and genetic similarity and used for reconstructing the formation of North Eurasians and their migration to America in detail.

시베리아는 우랄산맥에서부터 태평양까지 이어지는 넓은 북아시아를 차지하는 지역으로 툰드라와 타이가 삼림지대로 구성되어 있다. 시베리아는 비록 적은 밀도의 사람들이 살았던 지역이지만, 그 역사는 굉장히 복잡하고 흥미롭다. 그 이유는 여러 차례에 걸친 이주와 혼합이 시베리아에서 있었기 때문이며 고유전체 정보가 이 사건들을 밝히는데 기여해왔다. 실제로 시베리아에서는 동유라시아인과 서유라시아인 사이의 혼합이 빈번히 일어났으며, 아메리카 원주민의 조상 집단이 형성되어 아메리카 대륙으로 이주하기도 하였다. 그러나, 최근 몇 년간 보고된 시베리아의 고유전체들이 아메리카 원주민과의 관계에 집중되어 분석된 나머지 고대 시베리아인 집단들 사이의 포괄적인 관계에 대한 이해는 현재 부족한 상황이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이를 해결하기 위해 출판된 고유전체를 종합해 재분석하여, 고대 시베리아 집단의 자세한 유전적 역사를 재구성하고 다른 집단에 끼친 영향을 연구하였다. 그 결과, 시베리아 집단은 중기 홀로세가 시작되기 전부터 야쿠티아와 바이칼 호, 두 개 지역의 고유 집단으로 분기되어 있었다. 그리고 신석기 시대에 두 집단 사이의 유전적 흐름이 있었고 이는 각 지역에서의 유전적 프로필 및 문화적 변화와 일치하였다. 다음으로 야쿠티아 지역 집단이 다른 지역 집단에 끼친 영향을 연구하였고, 이들은 굉장히 활발하게 이주하여 응가나산, 셀쿱 사람과 더불어 북동유럽인과 같은 현대 우랄어족(語族)의 유전자 풀 형성에 큰 영향을 준 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한, 야쿠티아 집단은 예니세이어를 사용하는 시베리아의 케트 사람과 나데네어를 사용하는 북아메리카의 애서베스카 사람들에게도 영향을 준 것으로 밝혀져 예니세이어족과 나데네어족이 시베리아계 조상을 공유함을 시사하였다. 이 결과는 언어적 유사성과 유전적 유사성 사이의 상관관계를 연구할 수 있는 중요한 연구사례가 될것이며 북유라시아 집단의 형성과 아메리카 대륙으로의 이주를 더 구체적으로 재구성하는데 중요한 정보를 제공할 것이다.