Development of New Synthetic Methodologies Based on the Functionalization of Carbon–Hydrogen and Carbon–Halogen Bonds : 탄소-수소 및 탄소-할로겐 결합 기능화에 기반한 새로운 합성 방법론의 개발

Keywords carbonhydrogenhalogenradicalphotochemistryindoleaziridineaminoboronic acidheterocyclic compoundcross-couplingborylationhydrodefluorinationfluorine atom transfer

Abstract

The expansion of chemical diversity is one of the most significant approaches in synthetic organic chemistry. Radical chemistry might be the key answer to the question how to achieve chemical diversity. Considering the tremendous reactivity of radicals, applying reactive species to selectively obtain the desired product has been in high demand. Thus, Chapter 1 describes the representative strategies of carbon-centered radical formation and the utilization of the corresponding radical for a new bond-forming method, especially through the cleavage of carbon–hydrogen (Part I) and carbon–halogen (Part II) bonds.

Part 1 covers the functionalization of carbon–hydrogen bonds and activation of the benzylic C(sp3)–H bonds of indoles using the dual catalytic strategy of photocatalysis and nickel catalysis (Chapter 2). The developed reaction undergoes sequential indole oxidation/deprotonation to form a radical in the benzylic position with the most acidic proton. Various aryl and acyl groups were introduced by nickel-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions. The initial step of radical formation was investigated through a mechanistic investigation and supported the high selectivity of benzylic position among other C–H bonds possessing a similar bond dissociation energy.

In Part 2, which handles carbon–halogen bond functionalization, light-mediated carbon radicals from alkyl (Chapter 3) or aryl iodides (Chapter 4) undergo radical borylation to establish new carbon–boron bonds. The products formed in Chapters 3 and 4 have pharmaceutical activity due to the peculiar nature of the boron group. Since the developed reaction does not require metal catalysis or external additives, it is considered eco-friendly and atom-economic process. The key point of the developed reaction is that various chemicals react sequentially to provide the desired product in the reaction media. Moreover, a radical-based carbon–fluorine bond activation with preliminary results will be briefly introduced in Chapter 5. Further mechanistic studies on the exact process of the carbon–fluorine bond cleavage step and the application of this reactivity to other classes of substrates are ongoing in our laboratory.

화학적 다양성의 확장은 합성 유기 화학 분야에서 가장 깊게 생각해봐야 하는 주제 중 하나입니다. 라디칼을 활용하는 화학 반응은 앞선 논제에 핵심 해결책을 제공할 수 있습니다. 하지만 라디칼은 구조적으로 불안정한 화합물이기에, 가혹한 조건에서 만들어졌으며 통제하기 어려운 반응성을 가지고 있었습니다. 현대 유기 화학의 발전에 따라, 수많은 연구진은 온화한 조건에서 해당 화학종을 만들고자 하였으며 선택적이고 통제 가능한 반응 설계를 위해 오랜 시간 연구해왔습니다. 더불어 다양한 장비와 도구의 도입으로 새로운 반응 시스템을 확립하고자 하였습니다. 1장에서는 지난 십여 년 동안 탄소 중심 라디칼을 형성하는 대표적인 전략들과 이를 활용하여 새로운 화학 결합을 형성하는 방법을 소개합니다. 특히 탄소–수소(1부), 탄소–할로겐(2부) 결합의 활성화로 형성되는 라디칼에 대해 중점적으로 설명합니다.

1부에서는 탄소–수소 결합의 기능화를 중점적으로 다룹니다. 그 예시로 2장에서는, 광촉매와 니켈 촉매의 이중 촉매 전략을 활용하여 인돌의 벤질 자리 탄소–수소 결합 활성화를 소개합니다. 인돌의 산화되기 쉬운 성질에 착안하여, 순차적인 산화/탈 양성자화 과정을 거쳐 가장 산도가 낮은 벤질 자리의 수소를 활성화하게 됩니다. 다양한 아릴 및 아실 그룹은 니켈 촉매의 교차 짝지음 반응을 통해 도입되었습니다. 그뿐만 아니라 복잡한 기능성 기를 가지고 있는 생리활성 분자에도 개발된 반응을 적용할 수 있었습니다. 반응 기작 실험을 통해 라디칼 형성의 초기 단계를 밝힐 수 있었으며, 이는 분자 내에 유사한 결합 해리 에너지를 갖는 탄소–수소 결합 중 벤질 자리만 선택성이 높은 이유를 뒷받침합니다.

2부에서는 탄소–할로겐 결합 기능화를 중점적으로 다룹니다. 빛 에너지에 의해 요오드화 알킬(3장) 또는 요오드화 아릴(4장)으로부터 만들어지는 탄소 라디칼은 라디칼 보릴화 과정을 거쳐 새로운 탄소–붕소 결합을 형성합니다. 3장과 4장에서 형성된 생성물은 붕소기의 독특한 성질로 인해 약학적 활성을 갖게 됩니다. 개발된 반응은 금속촉매나 외부첨가제가 필요하지 않기 때문에 친환경적이고 원자 경제적인 반응이라고 할 수 있습니다. 개발된 반응의 핵심은 다양한 화학물질이 차례대로 반응하여서 한 용기 내에서 원하는 생성물을 제공한다는 것입니다. 또한, 5장에서는 예비 결과와 함께 라디칼 기반의 탄소–불소 결합 활성화를 간략하게 소개합니다. 반응 메커니즘 연구가 현재 연구실에서 진행 중이며, 탄소–불소 결합 절단 단계의 정확한 과정을 밝히고 발견한 반응성을 다양한 기질에 적용하고자 합니다.