Comparison of Individualized Facial Growth Prediction Models Based on the Multivariate Partial Least Squares Method and Artificial Intelligence Developed by TabNet Deep Neural Network : 부분최소제곱 방법과 인공지능을 이용한 측모 성장 예측 방법 개발 및 비교 연구

Abstract

연구 목적: 두개안면 성장은 오랫동안 임상 교정 영역에서 중요한 주제로 여겨져 왔다. 성장을 정확하게 예측하고자 다양한 방법들이 개발되었으나, 성장의 개인 간 변이가 이를 예측하는 것을 어렵게 만든다. 또한, 기존의 통계적인 기법을 사용하는 것의 한계는, 예측해야 할 변수와 예측에 사용되는 변수들의 수가 많으며 서로 상관관계가 높다는 것이다. 부분최소제곱 (Partial least squares, PLS) 방법은 변수가 많고 상관관계가 높은 경우에도 통계적인 예측에 사용할 수 있으며, 양악수술 후 연조직 변화를 기존의 최소제곱 (Ordinary least squares, OLS) 방법보다 더 정확하게 예측할 수 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 PLS 방법은 개인의 성장 차이를 고려하고 상관관계 문제를 해결함으로써 성장을 예측하는 데 유용할 수 있다. 한편, 치과 영역에서 인공지능 (Artificial Intelligence, AI)의 활용이 주목받고 있다. 최근에 개발된 TabNet은 도표 데이터에 심층 신경망 (Deep neural network, DNN)을 적용하기 위해 개발되었다. 도표로 정리된 성장 데이터에 TabNet 알고리즘을 적용한다면 정확한 성장 예측이 가능할 수도 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 개인의 골격과 연조직 특성을 반영한 성장 예측 모형을 개발하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 PLS 방법과 AI를 이용한다. 그리고 두 가지 예측 모형의 성능을 평가하고 비교하는 것이다.

재료 및 방법: 교정 치료를 받은 적이 없는 303명의 성장 환자 (여아 166명, 남아 137명)의 연속된 측면 두부계측방사선사진을 연구 대상으로 하였다. 다변량 PLS 알고리즘과 TabNet 심층 신경망 AI 알고리즘을 적용하여 성장 예측 모형을 개발하였으며, 예측 변수는 161개였다. 반응 변수는 78개의 두부계측점으로 구성되었다. 두 예측 모형의 정확성을 비교하기 위해 T-검정이 시행되었다. 성장 예측 오차에 영향을 미치는 요인을 조사하기 위해 다중 선형 회귀 분석이 시행되었다. 예측 오차의 패턴을 조사하고 예측의 정확성에 대한 성장 변동성의 영향을 평가하기 위해 신뢰 타원을 도해하였다.

결과: Leave-one-out 교차 검증을 사용하여 30개의 PLS 성분을 가진 PLS 모형을 개발하였다. AI 기반 예측 모형의 경우, 하이퍼파라미터 튜닝 후 최적의 하이퍼파라미터가 선택되었다. 78개의 계측점 중 55개의 계측점에서 AI 기반 모형이 더 정확했다. PLS 방법은 두개저의 계측점을 포함한 10개의 계측점에서 더 정확했는데, 이러한 계측점에서는 성장 변동성이 적었다. 나머지 13개의 계측점에서는 두 방법 사이에 통계적 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 불확실성이 높을 때는 성장 예측에 AI를 활용하는 것이 더 유리했다. 평균적으로 AI 기반 모형은 PLS 기반 모형보다 1.11 mm 적은 예측 오차를 보였다. 예측을 시행하는 나이가 낮을수록 예측 오차가 더 컸다 (연간 0.01 mm). 또한 성장 예측 기간에 비례하여 예측 오차가 증가하였다 (연간 0.14 mm). 여자아이, II급 부정교합, 골격 계측점, 상악골 계측점의 예측 결과는 남자아이, I급 또는 III급 부정교합, 연조직 계측점, 하악골 계측점 각각에 비해 더 정확했다.

결론: AI를 이용한 성장 예측은 PLS를 이용한 예측보다 더 정확했다. 이때, 예측 모형의 예측 오차는 성장 잠재력에 비례했다. PLS와 AI를 이용한 성장 예측은 개인의 특성을 반영하고 많은 수의 계측점을 예측하기 위해 다수의 예측 변수를 포함시킬 수 있는 접근 방식으로 보인다.

[Introduction] Craniofacial growth has long been considered an important topic in the field of clinical orthodontics. Several growth prediction methods have been developed, however, individual variations in growth make prediction challenging. In addition, growth prediction requires predicting numerous highly inter-correlated variables, which limits the use of various statistical techniques. When significant numbers of input and output variables are highly correlated with each other, such as soft tissue responses after orthognathic surgery, prediction models based on the partial least squares (PLS) method showed better predictive performance than conventional ordinary least squares (OLS) methods. Therefore, the PLS method might be useful in predicting growth by reflecting individual growth variations and solving correlation issues. Meanwhile, attempts to apply artificial intelligence (AI) in the field of dentistry have been increasing. Recently, the TabNet algorithm has been developed to apply deep neural networks (DNNs) to tabular data. Applying TabNet algorithm to tabular growth data might enable accurate growth predictions. The purpose of this study was to develop and compare facial growth prediction models incorporating individual skeletal and soft tissue characteristics based on the PLS method and artificial intelligence.

[Materials and methods] Serial longitudinal lateral cephalograms were collected from 303 children (166 girls and 137 boys), who had never undergone orthodontic treatment. Growth prediction models were devised by applying the multivariate PLS algorithm and AI developed by TabNet deep neural network, with 161 predictor variables. Response variables comprised 78 lateral cephalogram landmarks. T-tests were performed to compare the prediction accuracy between the two methods. Multiple linear regression analysis was performed to investigate factors influencing growth prediction errors. Confidence ellipses were depicted to investigate the pattern of prediction errors and to evaluate the effect of growth variability on the accuracy of prediction models.

[Results] Using the leave-one-out cross-validation method, a PLS model with 30 components was developed. For the AI-based prediction model, optimal hyperparameters were selected after hyperparameter tuning. Among the 78 landmarks, the AI-based model was more accurate in 55 landmarks. The PLS method was more accurate in 10 landmarks, including cranial base landmarks, which generally showed less growth variability. The remaining 13 landmarks showed no statistical difference between two methods. When uncertainty was high, it was more advantageous to use AI for growth prediction. On average, the AI-based model showed less prediction error by 1.11mm than the PLS-based model. Younger age at prediction resulted in greater prediction error (0.01 mm per year). In addition, prediction error increased in proportion to the growth prediction interval (0.14 mm per year). Girls, subjects with Class II malocclusion, skeletal landmarks, and landmarks on the maxilla showed more accurate prediction results than boys, subjects with Class I or III malocclusion, soft tissue landmarks, and landmarks on the mandible, respectively.

[Conclusions] The AI-based model predicted growth more accurately than the PLS-based model. The prediction error of the prediction model was proportional to the remaining growth potential. PLS and AI growth prediction seemed to be a versatile approach that can incorporate large numbers of predictor variables to predict numerous landmarks for an individual subject.