사회적 지지가 다문화청소년의 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향 : 다문화가족정책 수혜 여부의 조절효과 : The Effect of Social Support on Life Satisfaction of Multicultural Adolescents : The Moderating Effects of Multicultural Family Policy Involvement

Abstract

본 연구는 사회적 지지가 다문화청소년의 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 사회적 지지와 삶의 만족도의 관계에서 다문화가족정책 수혜 여부의 조절효과를 실증적으로 분석하였다.

이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 한국청소년정책연구원에서 진행하는 다문화청소년패널조사 중 2017년(7차 조사)부터 2019년(9차 조사)까지 총 3개년도 패널데이터를 사용하였고, 다음의 결과를 도출하였다.

첫째, 본 연구에서는 3개의 독립변수 중 가족지지와 친구지지는 통계적으로 종속변수인 삶의 만족도에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다. 특히, 가족지지는 친구지지보다 삶의 만족도에 더욱 큰 영향력을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 다문화가족정책 수혜 여부는 가족지지와 삶의 만족도 간 관계에서 순수조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 다문화가족정책 수혜 여부는 가족지지는 통계적으로 유의미한 부(-)의 조절효과를 지니며, 친구지지와 교사지지에서는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않은 조절효과를 나타났다. 즉, 가족지지는 다문화청소년의 삶의 만족도 간의 관계를 완화한다는 것을 확인하였다.

이상의 연구 결과가 시사하는 바는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년의 연령이 증가함에 따라 삶의 만족도가 하락한다는 경향이 다문화청소년에게도 보인다는 점이다. 둘째, 다문화청소년에게 가장 밀접한 환경인 가정과 학교는 직접적인 접촉과 지속적인 상호작용을 통해 이들의 성장과 발달에 영향을 준다. 셋째, 다문화가족정책의 향후 정책 설계에 있어서 정책목표 설정 등 나아가야 할 방향을 제시한다는 점에서 이론적 함의가 있다.

This study analyzed the effect of social support on the life satisfaction of multicultural adolescents, and empirically analyzed the moderating effect of the multicultural family policy on the relationship between social support and life satisfaction. In order to achieve this research purpose, three years of panel data from the 7th wave(2017) to the 9th wave(2019) were used in the Multicultural Adolescents Panel Study(MAPS) conducted by the National Youth Policy Institute.

The findings of this study are as follows. First, in this study, family support and friend support among the three independent variables had a statistically significant positive(+) effect on life satisfaction. In particular, it was confirmed that family support had a greater influence on life satisfaction than friend support. Second, whether or not to benefit from the multicultural family policy was found to have a pure moderating effect on the relationship between family support and life satisfaction. As for whether or not to benefit from the multicultural family policy was found to have a significant negative(-) moderating effect on family support, and friend support and teacher support showed a statistically insignificant moderating effect. In other words, it was confirmed that family support alleviated the relationship between the life satisfaction of multicultural adolescents.

The implications of the above research results are as follows. First, as the age of adolescents increases, there is a tendency that life satisfaction decreases even in multicultural adolescents. Second, it suggests that families and schools, the closest environments for multicultural adolescents, have direct contact and continuous interaction, affecting their growth and development. Third, it has theoretical implications in that it presents the direction in which multicultural family policies should proceed.