업무유연성이 기술진보에 따른 업무변화 인식에 미치는 영향 : Working Flexibility and Employees Perception on the Technological Change

Abstract

정보통신 기술의 비약적인 발전에 힘입어, 오늘날 기술은 인간이 통제하고 조작하던 기계에서 나아가 인간의 의사결정에 필요한 분석능력을 뒷받침하는 기능을 탑재한 정보통신 기술로 진화하고 있다. 이른바 4차 산업혁명으로 일컬어지는 기술 환경의 변화는 미래 일자리 및 고용보호에 관한 여러 정책 문제를 예고하고 있으며, 산업구조 재편 및 근로자성 재검토 등 일부 영역에서는 정부가 이미 정책 의제화에 나서고 있다. 이처럼 기술진보가 일하는 방식에 미치는 영향이 가시화되는 가운데, 본 연구에서는 인적자원을 관리하는 방식으로써 업무유연성 활용이 기술진보에 대한 임금근로자의 인식을 어떻게 변화시키는지 살펴보고자 한다. 구체적으로는 업무유연성의 서로 다른 차원(시간적 업무유연성과 공간적 업무유연성)이 기술진보에 따른 업무변화 인식을 어떤 방향으로 변화시킬지, 직무만족(흥미, 역량), 업무권한(발언권), 근로조건(소득, 근로시간)의 측면에서 살펴보았다. 통계분석 방법으로는 우리나라의 임금근로자를 모집단으로 다중회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 분석 결과 시간적 유연성은 기술진보로 인해 긍정적인 업무변화가 나타날 것이라는 기대와 정의 상관관계를 나타냈고, 공간적 유연성은 부의 상관관계를 보이는 일반적 경향이 확인되었다. 나아가 시공간적 업무유연성의 상호작용을 검토한 바, 종속변수와 유의미한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 이러한 연구 결과를 통해 향후 기술 환경 변화에 효과적으로 대응할 수 있는 인적자원 관리방안에 관하여 정책적 함의를 도출하고자 한다.

Thanks to the rapid development of information and communication technology (ICT), today's technology is evolving from a mechanical tool controlled and operated by humans to an information and communication technology that supports the essential data required for human decision-making. Changes in the technological environment, referred to as the industrial revolution 4,0, are predicting various policy issues related to future jobs and employment, and the government is already setting policy agendas in some areas, such as industrial restructuring and redefining the meaning of work. As the impact of technological progress on the way of working becomes visible, this study examines how the use of working flexibility as a way to manage human resources, and employees perception on the technological change. Specifically, the research looks over the different dimensions of work flexibility (temporal work flexibility and spatial work flexibility) with regards to the employees pecemption towards technological progress: job satisfaction (interest, competence), work authority (voice), working conditions (income, working hours). As a statistical analysis method, multiple regression analysis was conducted with wage workers in Korea as a population. As a result of the analysis, temporal flexibility showed a positive correlation with expectations that positive changes would occur related to technological progress, and spatial flexibility showed a negative correlation. Furthermore, as a result of examining the interaction of temporal and spatial work flexibility, there was no significant correlation with the dependent variable. Through these research results, we intend to derive policy implications for human resource management measures that can effectively respond to future technological environment.