COVID-19 감염에 영향을 미치는 도시 특성 : Urban Characteristics Affecting COVID-19 Infection

Abstract

본 연구는 COVID-19 감염율이 높은 도시의 특성에 대해, 특히 주거 특성에 초점을 맞추어 영향관계를 규명하고자 하였다. 2019년 12월 중국에서 최초로 확인된 COVID-19은 2년 9개월 후, 전 세계 6억 명 이상의 누적 확진자를 양산하였다. 이에 세계적으로 COVID-19 감염에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하기 위한 연구가 활발히 진행되었다. 하지만 국가 및 지역, 시점, 기간 등 연구의 시공간적 범위에 따라 한 연구에서는 영향관계가 확인된 변수가 다른 연구에서는 유의하지 않다는 결과가 도출되기도 하였다. 국내에서도 역시 시기별 전파 양상의 차이로 인해 감염율이 높은 지역이 시기에 따라 상이하였다. 이 때문에 감염병 대응을 위한 일관된 시사점을 도출하는 일에는 어려움이 있었다.

이에 본 연구는 시공간적 범위에 따라 다양한 상관관계가 나타나는 변수들 사이에서, 국내 COVID-19 지역별 확진율에 있어 일관된 힘을 발휘하는 구조화된 변수를 파악하는 일에 차별점을 두었다. 이를 통해 포스트 코로나 시대에 대응하며 도시 레질리언스를 강화하기 위한 도시계획적 시사점을 도출하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

도시 특성과 질병 간의 상관관계를 분석한 선행연구들에서는, 도시 특성, 특히 노후주택을 비롯한 주거 환경 특성이 도시민의 호흡기 질환, 비만, 성인병 등에 영향을 끼친다는 것을 밝힌 바 있다. 또한, 집에 머물기, 자가격리, 재택근무 및 원격수업 등으로 인해 주거 공간 및 거주 지역 내에 머무는 시간이 전례 없이 길어졌기에, 가구 및 주거 환경 관련 요인이 도시민에게 그 어느 때보다 큰 영향을 주었을 것으로 추론하였다. 그리하여 본 연구는 도시 특성 중 특히 주거 관련 요인에 초점을 맞추고자 하였다.

이를 위해 우선 COVID-19 확산 양상의 차이가 극명한 세 시기를 선정하였다. 각각의 시기에 대해 전국 시군구를 대상으로 지역별 인구 대비 COVID-19 감염율을 확인한 후, 선행연구를 토대로 독립변수를 구성하였다. 종속변수는 시기별·지역별 인구 수 대비 COVID-19 감염자 비율로 설정하였으며, 다중공선성 및 이분산성을 해소하기 위하여 실현가능한 일반화최소자승법(FGLS) 모형을 활용하였다.

그 결과, 두 시기에서 일관된 결과가 확인되었다. 빈집 비중이 높고, 20년 이상 노후 연립주택 및 다세대주택 비중이 높은 COVID-19 감염율이 높았던 것이다. 이를 통해 COVID-19을 비롯하여 향후 발생 가능한 감염병 상황에 효과적으로 대응하기 위해서는 빈집, 노후 연립주택을 비롯한 주거 환경 개선이 필요하다는 시사점을 도출하였다. 이러한 연구 결과를 기반으로 나아가 질병으로부터 안전하며, 건강한 도시를 만들기 위한 도시계획 방안이 더욱 연구되어야 할 것으로 보인다.

This study aims to identify urban characteristics, especially focusing on residential factors, affecting regional infection rate of COVID-19.

Despite active studies on risk factors for infection rate, no consensus has been made due to differences created by spatiotemporal scope of each study such as country, region, and time period. Infection patterns in Korea also differed by period. Regions with high infection rates varied over time. For this reason, it was difficult to derive a consistent implication to develop responsive measures to infectious diseases.

Therefore, this study focused on identifying structural variables that exert consistent power on regional infection rate of COVID-19 of Korea among variables that cause different results based on spatiotemporal scope. The purpose of this study is to derive implications for strengthening urban resilience to prepare for the post-COVID-19 era.

Previous studies that analyzed the correlation between urban characteristics found that residential environments such as old residences affect respiratory diseases, obesity, and adult diseases of urban residents. In addition, it was inferred that residential environments showed a greater impact on urban residents as the time spent in residential spaces and residential areas was unprecedentedly high due to Stay-at-Home, self-quarantine, telecommuting, and remote classes. Therefore, this study attempted to analyze the effect of housing-related factors among urban characteristics.

Using three time periods with clear differences in infection pattern of COVID-19 were selected. Independent variables were constructed based on previous studies and regional infection rate of COVID-19 across all regions in Korea. Feasible Generalized Least Squares model was used to resolve multicollinearity and heterogeneity.

As a result, consistent effects were found for two time periods. The COVID-19 infection rate was high in areas with a high proportion of unoccupied houses, old row houses and multi-household houses built more than 20 years before. The analytical result suggests that residential environments such as unoccupied and old houses needed to be refurbished to prevent future pandemic situations including COVID-19. It seems that urban planning measures to create a safe and healthy city from diseases should further be studied.