미세먼지 계절관리제 기간 기업의 자발적 협약에 대한 미세먼지 민감집단의 인식 및 규제순응 : Recognition and regulatory compliance of fine dust sensitive groups on voluntary agreements of companies during the fine dust seasonal management system

Abstract

국내 환경문제 중 미세먼지 문제는 국민들이 생각하는 가장 중요한 국정과제로 손꼽히고 있다. 정부는 국민의 건강과 안전을 위협하는 미세먼지 문제를 해결하고자 여러가지 미세먼지 저감 정책을 추진하였다. 특히, 우리나라의 계절적 요인과 국내외 복합 영향으로 겨울철 및 봄철에 발생하는 고농도 미세먼지에 대응하기 위해 정부는 2019년 12월부터 겨울철 및 봄철에 계절관리제를 실시하고 있으며, 그 효과로 고농도 시기 미세먼지 문제가 다소 개선되었다. 하지만 국민은 계절관리제가 적용된 고농도 시기의 미세먼지 문제가 계절관리제를 적용하기 전과 유사하거나 더 악화된 것으로 인식하고 있다. 이 연구는 정책 효과에 대한 정부의 정량적 평가와 국민 인식 간 차이가 발생하는 점에 문제의식을 두고, 정책에 대한 국민의 규제 순응에 영향을 주는 요인을 살펴보는 데 목적을 둔다. 특히, 분야별로 실시된 계절관리제 중 국내 미세먼지 발생 기여도가 가장 높은 산업부문에 적용된 자발적이자 효과가 큰 것으로 나타난 규제 방식인 미세먼지 협약에 대해, 미세먼지 문제에 관심이 많고 활발한 활동을 하여 미세먼지 정책에 큰 영향력을 미치고 있는 민감집단의 인식을 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 통해 민감집단이 자발적 성격의 미세먼지 협약을 미세먼지 문제를 해결하는 적합한 수단으로 인식하는지, 미세먼지 협약의 효과를 긍정적으로 인식하는지 살펴보고, 더 나아가 그렇게 인식하는 이유를 파악하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

연구 대상은 일반 국민 전체가 아니라 미세먼지정책 민감집단이다. 이들이 미세먼지정책에 보다 민감하게 반응하고 미세먼지정책에 미치는 영향이 크기 때문이다. 대표적인 미세먼지정책 민감집단은 미세먼지 문제 해결을 목적으로 활동 중인 미세먼지 대책을 촉구합니다 라는 온라인 카페 회원들로, 이들을 주요 분석대상으로 설정하였다. 자료 수집은 세 가지 방법으로 진행되었다. 첫째, 국내외 미세먼지 현황 자료, 기상 자료, 사업장 오염물질 배출량 자료 등을 온라인을 통해 수집하였다. 미세먼지 협약의 효과를 정량적으로 파악하기 위해 수집된 자료는 STATA 17.0 SE-Standard Edition 프로그램 등을 활용하여 상관분석, t-test 검정 등을 실시하였다. 둘째, 연구 대상에 대해 설문조사를 실시하여 미세먼지에 대한 인식, 미세먼지 협약에 대한 이해, 미세먼지 협약 효과에 대한 인식을 조사하였다. 설문조사를 통해 수집된 자료는 STATA 17.0 SE-Standard Edition 프로그램 등을 활용하여 빈도조사, t-test 검정, 상관분석 등을 실시하였다. 셋째, 설문조사 결과에 대해 전문가 심층면접을 실시하였다. 심층면접 결과를 녹취록으로 작성하고, 공통적으로 언급된 내용을 정리하여 정책 민감집단이 갖고 있는 인식의 이유를 심층적으로 파악하였다.

미세먼지 협약의 효과 분석 결과는 다음 두 가지와 같다. 첫째, 국내 미세먼지 농도 및 국민 체감 지표는 국내 사업장 미세먼지 배출량, 사업장의 미세먼지 협약 참여 비율, 풍향 및 풍속, 중국 미세먼지 농도와 상관관계를 갖는다. 특히, 미세먼지 농도는 사업장 미세먼지 배출량과 양의 상관관계를 가지며, 사업장의 미세먼지 협약 참여 비율과 음의 상관관계를 갖는다. 둘째, 사업장 미세먼지 배출량은 미세먼지 협약 참여 후 유의하게 감소했다. 다만, 미세먼지 협약과 관계없이 사업장 미세먼지 배출량 감소 경향을 보인다는 점에서 사업장 미세먼지 배출량에 영향을 주는 다른 요인이 있는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

설문조사 분석 결과는 다음 네 가지와 같다. 첫째, 미세먼지정책 민감집단은 일반 국민에 비해 미세먼지 문제에 관심이 많고 심각하게 인식하는 경향이 있다. 하지만 미세먼지 저감 정책 중 산업계를 대상으로 실시된 미세먼지 협약에 대해서는 잘 모르는 경향을 보였다. 둘째, 민감집단은 미세먼지 저감 정책 시행에도 불구하고 미세먼지 문제가 개선되지 않거나 더 악화된 것으로 인식하는 경향을 보였다. 셋째, 민감집단은 자발적 규제인 미세먼지 협약의 효과를 부정적으로 인식하는 경향을 보였다. 넷째, 민감집단은 자발적 규제보다 강제적 규제가 미세먼지 저감에 더 효과적이라고 인식하는 경향을 보였다.

민감집단의 인식에 대한 전문가 심층면접 결과는 다음 네 가지로 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 민감집단이 미세먼지 협약에 대해 잘 모르는 상황의 주요 원인은 기업에 대한 낮은 신뢰와 미세먼지 이슈에 대한 환경단체 및 언론의 관심 감소이다. 둘째, 민감집단이 미세먼지 저감 정책이 시행된 이후 미세먼지 문제가 개선되지 않았다고 인식하는 상황의 주요 원인은 정보 전달 부족과 미세먼지 원인을 국외 요인으로 과도하게 인식하는 경향에 기인한다. 셋째, 민감집단이 자발적 규제인 미세먼지 협약을 부정적으로 인식하는 상황에 대한 주요 원인은 산업부문 미세먼지 저감을 위한 규제 강화와 미세먼지 협약이 동시에 진행되는 것이 정확하게 알려지지 않는 상황과 연결되어 있다. 넷째, 미세먼지 협약의 효과 제고를 위해 시민사회가 미세먼지 협약의 당사자로 참여하는 방안을 고려해볼 수 있다.

위와 같은 분석 결과를 통해 도출한 이 연구의 학술적 함의는 다음 두 가지와 같다. 첫째, 선행연구에서 제시된 국민의 규제 순응 요인(정부 및 정책에 대한 긍정적 인식, 기업에 대한 신뢰, 규제 효과에 대한 긍정적 인식)을 미세먼지 협약의 사례를 통해 확인하였다. 둘째, 연구 대상이 갖고 있는 규제에 대한 인식을 확인한 것에 그치지 않고, 그러한 인식을 갖는 이유에 대해 심층적으로 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 규제 순응을 제고할 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다.

이 연구를 통해 도출한 정책적 함의는 다음 두 가지와 같다. 첫째, 미세먼지 문제 해결을 위해 미세먼지 문제의 원인을 국외 요인으로 과도하게 인식하는 경향을 전환해야 한다. 이를 위해서는 왜 그러한 인식이 형성되었는지를 파악할 필요가 있으며 보다 활발한 정보 소통을 위한 전략을 모색해야 한다. 둘째, 미세먼지 협약 및 그 효과에 대한 정확한 인식을 형성하기 위해 민감집단의 특성을 고려한 정책 홍보 방안을 수립하고 추진해야 한다.

다만 이 연구는 다음과 같은 세 가지 한계점을 갖는다. 첫째, 이 연구는 미세먼지 협약이 미세먼지 저감에 효과가 있음을 전제하고 있지만, 그 효과를 정확하게 정량적으로 제시하지는 못하였다. 정부는 미세먼지 저감을 위해 추진한 다양한 정책의 종합적인 효과를 정량적으로 제시하고 있으나, 미세먼지 협약 단독의 효과를 확인하기 위해서는 추가적인 연구가 필요하다. 해당 연구를 수행하기 위해 필요한 세부적인 자료의 수집 권한은 국가 연구 기관 등에 한정되어 있다. 이 연구에서는 분석 진행을 위해 통합된 형태로 공개되어 있는 자료를 기반으로, 세부적인 상황을 가정하여 필요한 자료를 가공하고, 가공된 자료를 활용하여 효과를 파악해 보았다는 점에서 한계를 갖는다. 둘째, 이 연구는 계절관리제로 실시된 부문별 정책 중 산업부문을 대상으로 실시된 미세먼지 협약에 대해서만 한정적으로 살펴보고 있다. 셋째, 설문 대상 및 심층면접 대상을 유의 표집함에 따라 이 연구의 결과를 일반화하기 어렵다. 따라서 추후 미세먼지 협약의 순 효과를 정량적으로 제시하고, 계절관리제 부문별 정책에 대한 인식을 조사하고 이를 종합한 후속연구가 진행된다면 미세먼지 저감 효과가 높으면서 국민이 지지하는 정책을 수립하는 데 도움이 될 수 있는 결과를 얻게 될 것으로 기대한다.

Among the domestic environmental problems, the fine dust problem is regarded as one of the most important national tasks that the public thinks. The government has promoted various fine dust reduction policies to solve the problem of fine dust that threatens the health and safety of the people. In particular, in order to respond to high-concentration fine dust that occurs in winter and spring due to seasonal factors and combined domestic and international influences in Korea, the government has been implementing the seasonal management system in winter and spring since December 2019. The problem of fine dust during the period has been somewhat improved. However, the public recognizes that the fine dust problem during the high-concentration period when the seasonal management system was applied is similar to or worse than before the seasonal management system was applied. The purpose of this study is to examine the factors that affect the people's regulatory compliance with the policy, with a critical mind on the difference between the policy effect and public awareness. The purpose of this study is to examine the perception of sensitive groups who have a great influence on fine dust policies through activities and interest in fine dust issues about fine dust agreement which is a voluntary and highly effective regulatory method applied to the industrial sector with the highest contribution to domestic fine dust among the seasonal management systems implemented by sector. This study is to examine the perception of the fine dust agreement of sensitive groups who are interested in fine dust issues and actively participate in fine dust-related policies. Through this, the purpose of this study is to examine whether sensitive groups perceive the fine dust agreement as an appropriate means to solve the fine dust problem and whether they perceive the effect of the fine dust agreement positively. Furthermore, it provides reasons for recognizing it as such.

The scope of the study is not the general public, but sensitive group of fine dust policies. Because they respond more sensitively to the fine dust policy and have a large influence on the fine dust policy. Data collection was carried out in two ways. First, a survey was conducted on the research subjects to investigate their perception of fine dust, their understanding of the fine dust agreement, and their perception of the effect of the fine dust agreement. For the data collected through the survey, a frequency survey, t-test test, and correlation analysis were conducted using the STATA 17.0 SE-Standard Edition program. Second, in-depth interviews were conducted with experts about the survey results. As a result of the interview, a transcript was written, and the commonly mentioned contents were summarized to in-depth understand the reason for the perception of the sensitive group.

The analysis results of the survey results are as follows. First, fine dust policy sensitive groups tend to be more interested in and more seriously aware of the fine dust problem than the general public. On the other hand, there is a tendency to not know much about the fine dust agreement that has been implemented for the industry. Second, sensitive groups tend to perceive that the fine dust problem has not improved or has worsened despite the implementation of the fine dust reduction policy. Third, sensitive groups tend to negatively perceive the effect of the fine dust agreement. Fourth, sensitive groups tend to recognize that compulsory regulation is more effective in reducing fine dust than voluntary regulation.

The results of in-depth interviews with experts on the perception of sensitive groups are as follows. First, the main causes of the situation in which sensitive groups are not familiar with the fine dust agreement are low trust in companies and a decrease in interest from environmental groups and the media on fine dust issues. Second, the main causes of the situation in which the sensitive group perceives that the fine dust problem is not improved despite the implementation of the fine dust reduction policy is the lack of information delivery and the tendency to excessively perceive the cause of fine dust as an external factor. Third, the main cause of the situation in which sensitive groups negatively perceive the fine dust agreement, which is a voluntary regulation, is the situation in which the strengthening of regulations for fine dust reduction in the industrial sector and the fine dust agreement are concurrently progressing are not accurately known. Fourth, in order to enhance the effectiveness of the fine dust agreement, a plan for civil society to participate as a party to the fine dust agreement was proposed.

The academic implications of this study derived from the above analysis results are as follows. First, the factors of public compliance with regulations (positive perception of the government and policies, trust in companies and positive perception of regulatory effects) suggested in previous studies were confirmed through the case of the fine dust agreement. Second, This study did not stop at confirming the perception of regulations that the subjects of the study had, but also examined in depth the reasons for having such perception.

The political implications derived from this study are as follows. First, in order to solve the fine dust problem, the tendency to overrecognize the cause of the fine dust problem as an external factor must be changed. To this end, it is necessary to understand why such perception was formed and to seek strategies for more active information communication. Second, in order to form an accurate perception of the fine dust agreement and its effects, it is necessary to establish and promote policy publicity plans that consider the characteristics of sensitive groups.

However, this study has the following limitations. First, this study presupposes that there is an effect of reducing fine dust through the fine dust agreement, but the effect could not be accurately and quantitatively presented. The government presents the comprehensive effects of various policies promoted to reduce fine dust quantitatively, but additional research is needed to confirm the effect of the fine dust agreement alone. The authority to collect data to conduct the research was limited to national research institutes, so it could not be presented in this study. Second, this study limitedly looked at the fine dust agreements conducted for the industrial sector among sectoral policies implemented under the seasonal management system. Third, it has limitations that it is difficult to generalize the results of this study due to the purposive sampling of survey subjects and in-depth interview subjects. Therefore, if the net effect of the particulate matter agreement is quantitatively presented in a follow-up study, perceptions of policies for each sector of the seasonal management system are investigated, and a comprehensive meta-analysis is conducted, a policy that is highly effective in reducing fine dust and supported by the public can be established.