행정경계의 지역 발전 영향 연구 : The effect of administrative boundaries on urban and regional development: Estimating discontinuous influences on continuous regional phenomena

Abstract

행정경계는 지역의 효율적인 관리 및 개발을 위한 개념적인 경계지만, 실질적인 힘을 가진 현상으로서 지역 간 단절을 유발하는 효과, 즉 경계효과를 가질 수 있다는 지적이 이어지고 있다. 이러한 단절 영향은 지역 발전 수준의 격차를 지속시켜 지역 간 불균형의 원인이 될 수 있다. 인구 및 사회구조 변화에 따라 광역경제권, 스마트 축소와 같은 경계 조정이 도시 및 지역 문제의 해결을 위한 아젠다로 부상하고 있는 상황에서 경계가 지역 발전에 끼치는 영향을 정확히 이해하는 일은 점차 중요해질 것으로 판단하였다. 본 연구는 행정경계로 인한 단절적 영향이 어떠한 기전 하에 발생하는지 이론적으로 검토하고 경험적으로 검증하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 확산효과, 파편화효과, 위계효과를 포함한 경계효과의 메커니즘을 가정하였으며, 이들 메커니즘의 검증을 위한 6개의 기본 시나리오와 모형의 강건성을 분석하기 위한 4개의 추가 시나리오를 구성하였다. 각 시나리오는 10년 간의 전국 시군구 데이터 및 공간더빈패널모형을 이용하여 검증하였다. 검증 결과, 분석대상기간 전체에 거쳐 전역적인 경계효과가 실제 발생하는 것을 확인하였으며, 본 연구에서 가정한 확산효과, 파편화효과, 위계효과가 실제로 작동할 가능성을 확인하였다. 이는 도시 및 지역이론에서 지역 간 연속적일 것으로 기대하는 지역 발전에 행정경계로 인한 단절이 발생할 수 있다는 점을 시사하며, 이를 극복하기 위한 경계조정 대안을 검토할 필요가 있다는 것을 의미한다.

Administrative boundaries are conceptual boundaries for the efficient management and development of regions. Still, as a phenomenon with actual power, it has been pointed out that they can have the effect of causing a disconnection between regions (i.e., the boundary effect). The impact of this disconnection can cause regional imbalances by perpetuating disparities in regional development levels. In a situation where boundary adjustments such as broad economic zones and smart shrinkage are emerging as agendas for solving urban and regional problems according to changes in population and social structure, it is judged that it will become increasingly important to understand the effect of boundaries on regional development accurately. This study aims to theoretically and empirically verify under what mechanisms the discontinuous effect due to administrative boundaries occurs. To this end, the boundary effect mechanisms, including spillover, fragmentation, and hierarchy, were assumed. This study constructed six basic scenarios containing the action of these mechanisms and four additional scenarios to analyze the robustness of the model. Each scenario was verified using the spatial Durbin panel model for ten years of national metropolitan, county, and district data. As a result of the verification, it was confirmed that the boundary effect occurred throughout the entire period to be analyzed. This study confirmed the possibility that the spillover effect, fragmentation effect, and hierarchy effect assumed in this study worked. It suggests that administrative boundaries can cause a disconnection in regional development, which is expected to occur continuously in the theory of cities and regions. It is necessary to review alternatives for boundary adjustment to overcome this.