푸드테크 전문 CVC 투자 평가모델 구축 및 개정에 대한 사례연구 : A Case Study on Developing and Enhancing Investment Evaluation Models in the Food Tech CVC Landscape

Abstract

본 연구는 푸드테크 중심의 기업형 벤처캐피탈(CVC)을 위한 투자 평가모형의 구축과 지속적인 개정에 대한 종합적인 사례연구를 제시한다. 기후 재난과 식량 안보 이슈에 대한 해법으로 부상하고 있는 푸드테크 산업의 특성과 CVC의 투자 결정요인에 대한 이해를 바탕으로, 보다 효과적인 투자 의사결정을 위한 표준화된 CVC 투자 평가모델의 구축을 목표로 한다.

연구 분석의 Framework는 기존 CVC 투자 평가모델에 대한 문헌 검토와 푸드테크 산업에서 투자 의사결정에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인을 식별하기 위한 정량적·정성적 분석으로 구성된다. 이 같은 분석을 위해 최근 2년간 푸드테크 전문 CVC가 투자 검토시 활용해 오고 있는 투자 평가모델과 평가결과 총 42건을 수집하고 분석하였다.

자료 분석을 통해 푸드테크 산업의 특성에 따른 주요 투자 의사결정 요인을 식별하였고, 이러한 요인을 중심으로 평가모델을 지속적으로 개선함으로써 객관적이고 일관된 투자 의사결정이 될 수 있는 방법론을 제시한다. 평가모델에는 시장, 비즈니스, 사업협력, 창업가 등 CVC가 주안점을 두어야 할 평가 요인을 포함하고 있으며, 특히 소비자 선호도에 따라 변화속도가 빠르고 타 산업 대비 진입장벽이 상대적으로 낮은 푸드테크 산업의 특성을 각 항목별 내용으로 반영하였다.

사례연구의 특성상 일반화 가능성과 다른 산업에 대한 적용 가능성 관점에서 일부 제한사항이 있음에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 유망 산업으로 부상하고 있는 푸드테크 영역에서의 고유한 과제와 그에 따른 기회를 탐색함으로써 CVC 투자 평가모델에 대한 기존 연구에 기여한다. 또한, 푸드테크 영역에 특화된 CVC를 위한 투자 인사이트와 스타트업을 대상으로 사전 대응이 가능한 실용적 제언을 포함하고 있어 궁극적으로 푸드테크 생태계의 혁신과 성장을 촉진할 것으로 기대한다.

This study presents a comprehensive case study on the development and continuous revision of investment evaluation models for food tech-focused corporate venture capital (CVC) firms. With the aim of developing a standardized CVC investment evaluation model for more effective investment decision-making, the study is grounded in an understanding of the characteristics of the emerging food tech industry as a solution to climate disasters and food security issues, as well as the factors influencing CVC investment decisions.

The research framework consists of a literature review on existing CVC investment evaluation models and a quantitative and qualitative analysis to identify key factors influencing investment decisions in the food tech industry. To conduct this analysis, 42 investment evaluation models and evaluation results used by food tech-focused CVCs in their investment reviews over the past two years were collected and analyzed.

Through data analysis, the study identifies key investment decision factors based on the characteristics of the food tech industry and proposes a methodology for objective and consistent investment decision-making by continuously improving the evaluation model centered on these factors. The evaluation model includes factors such as market, business, collaboration, and entrepreneurship, which CVCs should prioritize, and incorporates the characteristics of the food tech industry, which has a rapid rate of change due to consumer preferences and relatively low barriers to entry compared to other industries, into each item's content.

Although there are some limitations in terms of generalizability and applicability to other industries due to the case study nature of the research, this study contributes to the existing literature on CVC investment evaluation models by exploring the unique challenges and opportunities in the promising food tech sector. Furthermore, the study includes practical recommendations and investment insights for food tech-focused CVCs, as well as proactive suggestions for startups, ultimately fostering innovation and growth within the food tech ecosystem.