Stochastic Approach for Model-Predictive Control of a Variable Refrigerant Flow System : VRF 시스템 최적제어의 확률적 접근

Abstract

It has been widely acknowledged that technical building performance can be influenced by many uncertain factors such as weather, scenarios, occupant behavior, simulation parameters, and numerical methods. For objective and reproducible performance assessment, the aforementioned uncertainties must be reflected in the performance simulation analysis.

With this in mind, the authors present a stochastic assessment of model predictive control (MPC) performance of a variable refrigerant flow (VRF) cooling system for an office space. The office space was modeled using EnergyPlus, and surrogated models were employed for MPC studies. It is found that the energy savings by MPC can be highly stochastic, ranging from 0.2% to 26.8% depending on weather data. Moreover, the uncertainty in MPC performance was significant, as evidenced by the notable differences in energy saving distributions observed between five different building usage scenarios.

Furthermore, this study focuses on analyzing operational MPC strategies for a VRF system. The results show that the MPC adapts its control strategies based on different load conditions. The "drifting strategy" is optimal for low cooling load days, while the "high COP strategy" is more energy-efficient for high cooling load days. The advantage of each strategy changes at the inflection point (PLR = 33%), which is influenced by the dynamic characteristics of the system's COP and the thermal behavior of the room.

건물의 기술 성능은 기후, 시나리오, 사용자 행동, 시뮬레이션 매개변수 및 수치 해석과 같은 다양한 불확실한 요소들에 영향을 받을 수 있다. 따라서, 객관적이고 재현 가능한 성능 평가를 위해서는 이러한 불확실성 요소들을 시뮬레이션 분석에 반영해야 한다.

본 연구에서는, 전 냉방기간(01 May – 30 Sep)동안 경기도 소재의 단층 사무용 건물에 대해, 가변형 냉매 유량(VRF) 냉방 시스템의 최적제어(MPC)를 수행하고, 최적제어의 성능평가를 위한 확률적인 접근을 제시하였다. 이를 위해 VRF 시스템의 에너지 소비량과 실내 온도를 예측하는 인경신경망 기반 대리모델을 구축하였다.

서로 다른 다섯 가지의 건물 사용 시나리에 따른 MPC 성능의 불확실성이 존재함을 보이고, 이를 정량화 하였다. MPC에 의한 에너지 절감율은 기상에 따라, 0.2%부터 26.8%까지 매우 확률적으로 나타났고, 건물 스케줄과 재실자 행동을 포함한 불확실한 변수에 의해 그 불확실성이 달라짐을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 불확실성을 고려하지 않은 성능평가는 실제와의 차이를 유발하여, 의사결정의 오류를 초래할 수 있으므로, 성능평가 시 MPC 성능의 확률적인 특성을 반영해야 한다는 것을 알 수 있다.

또한, 조건에 따른 VRF 시스템의 최적제어 전략을 분석하여, MPC가 다양한 부하 조건에 따라 지능적으로 제어 전략을 바꾸며 대응하는 것을 확인하였다. 낮은 냉방 부하일에는 "drifting"전략이, 높은 냉방 부하일에는 "high COP"전략이 유리하게 작동하였고, 중간 냉방 부하일에는 두 전략이 석여 나타남을 확인하였다. 각 전략의 에너지 절감 가능성의 차이는 시스템 COP의 동특성과 공간의 열적 거동의 상호작용을 통해 이해할 수 있다. 최적제어 전략에 대한 이해를 통해, 실제 건물에서 MPC를 통한 효율적인 시스템 운영 및 에너지 절감에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.