Study on fabrication of metal-ferroelectric-insulator-semiconductor (MFIS) device with doped-HfO₂ film and its operation mechanism : 도핑된 하프늄 옥사이드 강유전 물질을 이용한 실리콘 반도체 소자의 구동 매커니즘 연구

Abstract

Since the first discovery of ferroelectricy in doped-HfO2 materials, extensive research has been in underway for their application in semiconductor-based memory devices. The advantageous properties of a large bandgap and excellent compatibility with Si have broadened the range of their potential uses to high-performance complementary metal-oxide-semiconductor (CMOS) devices. Meanwhile, the complex and nonlinear charge behaviors in semiconductors have hindered a comprehensive understanding of ferroelectric (FE) switching mechanism in metal-ferroelectric-insulator-semiconductor (MFIS) structures. The formation of a SiO2 interface layer between the FE material and the Si substrate is unavoidable, resulting in charge injection and disruption of FE bound charge screening. As a result, issues such as retention failure, fatigue in FE switching and a reduced memory window (MW) may arise to seriously degrade the functionality of the memory devices.

This thesis provides an overview of the general FE switching mechanism in MFIS structures and proposes a promising solution to address the associated issues that diminish the characteristics of MW. First, the optimal thickness of doped-HfO2 materials is evaluated, taking into account the different voltage distribution behavior in MFIS structures. The serially-connected interface and depletion layers require a thicker film to achieve optimal FE switching due to the capacitance effect. The relationship between the carrier concentration in the semiconductor and FE switching is also investigated to gain a deeper understanding of the compensation of FE bound charges in lightly-doped and highly-doped Si structures.

Second, various MFIS structures are fabricated and utilized to induce FE switching and assess the properties of MW in lightly-doped Si structures. Despite achieving sufficient voltage distribution across the FE layer and the presence of inversion charges in the semiconductor, the interface layer disrupts the screening of FE bound charges, resulting in incomplete FE switching and a significant depolarizing field that tends to reverse the switched polarization. Nonetheless, it is observed that reducing the thickness of the interface layer leads to complete FE switching and an MW characterized by switching-induced capacitance hysteresis.

Third, based on the observed significance of the interface layer, an oxygen-scavenging process is employed to induce structural decomposition of the SiO2 interface layer in MFIS structures. By inserting Ti, a material with high oxygen solubility, into the top electrode and subjecting it to a high post-annealing condition, the Si and O2 components in the interface layer decompose, which allows for the scavenging and transportation of oxygen to Ti for oxidation. Consequently, the thickness and trap density of the interface layer are reduced to enhance the FE switching and retention properties. It is anticipated that these advancements will ultimately contribute to optimizing the characteristics of MW in MFIS memory devices.

도핑된 HfO2 물질에서의 강유전성 연구가 처음 시작된 이후로 반도체 기반 메모리 소자에 이를 적용하기 위한 광범위한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 에너지 밴드갭이 크고 실리콘 반도체와의 호환성이 우수한 특성으로 인해 고성능 상보적 금속-산화막-반도체 (CMOS) 소자로 적용 범위가 확대되었다. 한편, 반도체 내에서 발생하는 복잡하고 비선형적인 전하의 거동으로 인해 금속-강유전체-절연체-반도체 (MFIS) 구조에서의 강유전 스위칭 메커니즘을 체계적으로 이해하기에 어려움이 있다. 강유전 물질과 실리콘 기판 사이 계면에 형성되는 산화막을 통해 전하 주입이 발생하면 강유전체의 구속 전하 스크리닝이 방해를 받게 된다. 이로 인해 스위칭된 분극이 유지되지 못하거나 메모리 윈도우 (MW) 특성이 감소하는 문제가 발생하여 메모리 장치로서의 기능이 심각하게 저하될 수 있다. 본 박사 학위 논문에서는 MFIS 구조에서의 전반적인 강유전 스위칭 메커니즘을 정리하고, MW 특성을 감소시킬 수 있는 여러 문제들에 대한 해결 방안을 제시한다.

첫번째로 MFIS 구조에서 다르게 나타나는 전압 분배 특성을 고려하여 도핑된 HfO2 박막의 최적 두께를 평가한다. 직렬로 연결된 산화막 계면층과 반도체 공진층의 커패시턴스 효과로 인해 최적의 강유전 스위칭을 위해서는 금속-강유전체-금속 (MFM) 구조 대비 더 두꺼운 박막을 필요로 한다. 또한, 반도체 내의 캐리어 농도와 강유전 스위칭 거동 간의 관계성을 보다 깊게 이해하기 위해 저농도와 고농도로 도핑된 실리콘 기판 구조에서 나타나는 스위칭 메커니즘에 대해 정리한다.

두번째로 다양한 MFIS 구조를 제작하여 저농도로 도핑된 실리콘 기판 구조에서 강유전 스위칭을 유도하고 이에 따른 MW 특성을 평가한다. 강유전층에 스위칭을 일으킬 수 있을 만큼 충분한 전압 분배를 유도하거나 반도체 내에 반전 전하를 형성하여도 계면 산화막으로 인해 강유전체의 구속 전하 스크리닝이 방해를 받게 되어 불균형적인 스위칭이 일어난다. 또한, 강유전체의 분극과 반대 방향의 필드를 형성하여 스위칭된 분극이 뒤집히는 문제가 발생한다. 하지만, 계면 산화막층의 두께 감소를 통해 이러한 문제점들을 개선하여 균형적인 스위칭에 의한 MW 특성을 확인한다.

세번째로는 앞선 연구 결과들을 통해 관찰한 계면층의 중요성을 고려하여 계면에 필연적으로 형성되는 산화막을 구조적으로 제거하기 위해 산소 스케빈징 효과를 이용한다. MFIS 구조에서 산화 작용이 뛰어난 Ti 물질을 상부 전극에 삽입하고 고온 열처리 조건에 노출시켜 계면 산화막이 분해되는 현상을 실험적으로 증명한다. 이러한 계면 산화막의 물리적인 두께 뿐만 아니라 계면에 존재하는 트랩 밀도의 감소로 인해 스위칭 거동 및 분극의 보존 성능이 향상되어 MFIS 구조에서의 MW 특성을 최적화 할 수 있는 효율적인 가능성을 제시한다.