유한요소법 시뮬레이션을 통한 리튬 이온 기반 전기화학 시냅스 소자 성능 평가 및 개선 연구 : FEM analysis for Synaptic Characteristics of Li-ion-based Electrochemical Random Access Memory

Abstract

뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅 구현을 위한 시냅스 소자의 후보로 우수한 시냅스 업데이트 특성과 전력 소모 특성을 가지는 리튬 이온 기반의 전기화학 시냅스 소자가 제안되었다. 그러나 아직 소자 신뢰성, 산포 특성, 펄스 길이에 따른 선형성 등에 대한 논의가 부족하며, 계면에서의 특성에 대한 이해도 부족하다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 COMSOL multiphysics를 활용하여 이차원 유한요소법을 통해 전기 이중막, SEI layer 등 계면에서의 비이상성이 반영된 전기화학 시냅스 소자를 모델링하고, 여러 시냅스 특성을 분석했다.

펄스 길이가 2ms이하 수준으로 짧아짐에 따라 전기 이중막 효과에 따른 전류 누설로 인해 소자 업데이트 선형성이 감소하는 것을 확인하였으며, 2ds 이상의 펄스 길이에 대해서도 소자 업데이트 선형성이 감소하는 것을 통해 동작 범위에 대한 고려가 필요함을 확인했다. 또한, 소자 증착 시 장비에 따른 전극 두께와 표면 거칠기에 따라, 소자 간 산포가 나타날 수 있음을 고려하여 이에 따른 업데이트 양상 차이를 확인했다. 소자 신뢰성 평가에서는 Retention과 Cycling시에 대해 SEI(Solid Electrolyte Interphase) layer 형성 반응에 따른 소자 용량 저하 및 소자 특성 저하를 확인했다. 특히, Retention 에 대해서는 시간에 따른 용량과 채널 내 리튬 농도의 수학적 관계식을 구하여, 보다 긴 시간 간격에 대한 retention 특성을 평가하였다.

본 연구에서는 여러 요인을 통해 발생하는 시냅스 특성 저하에 대해 알아보았고, 소자 동작 범위 조정, 초기 소자 동작 등을 통해 이를 개선할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 전기화학 시냅스 소자의 이온 기반 소자라는 장점을 충분히 활용하고 개선하기 위해선, 전기 이중막과 SEI layer 등 계면에서의 특성에 대한 충분한 이해가 필요함을 시사한다.

A lithium-ion-based electrochemical random access memory with excellent synaptic update characteristics and extremely low power consumption has been proposed as a candidate for implementing neuromorphic computing. However, there is still lack of understanding of the device interfaces, and discussion regarding the linearity depending on pulse length, device variance, reliability, and cycle endurance. Therefore, in this paper, a two-dimensional finite element simulation incorporating non-ideality at the interface, such as electric double layer and SEI layer, was designed to model the electrochemical random access memory, and various synaptic characteristics were analyzed.

The impact of pulse width on the device linearity is investigated, revealing that update with short pulse widths below 2ms results in decreased linearity due to current leakage caused by the electric double layer effect. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the linearity also decreases for pulse widths longer than 2ds, indicating that the operating range of the device should be considered. In addition, device variance occurring at deposition of the materials, like electrode thickness and surface roughness, was considered and regarding synaptic update characteristics were examined. In terms of device reliability evaluation, it was found that during retention and cycling test the SEI(Solid Electrolyte Interphase) layer forming reaction leads to a decrease in device capacity and state of the device. Specifically, for retention, a mathematical relationship of capacity and lithium concentration over time was derived to evaluate the retention characteristics for longer time intervals.

In this study, the degradation of synaptic characteristics caused by various factors was investigated. And it was confirmed that synaptic characteristics can be improved through adjustment of the device operation range and operating devices beforehand. To fully utilize and improve the advantages of ion-based electrochemical synaptic devices, this study suggests thorough understanding of the characteristics at the interface, such as electric double layer and SEI layer, is required.