A study for the construction of large-scale, low-power wireless sensor networks : 대규모 저전력 무선 센서 네트워크를 구축하는 방법에 관한 연구

Abstract

The arrival of the Internet of Things (IoT) era has opened a new way of living by connecting the physical and the virtual domains as a single domain. Wireless sensor networks (WSNs) may play a key role for combining the two domains in a very efficient manner. A number of technologies have been developed for the deployment of WSNs, in consideration of IoT services in various operation environments. The primary concern on WSN operation is the provision of connectivity that can provide reliable and seamless communications among devices. ZigBee and Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE), low-power connectivity technologies, have widely been applied to IoT services. However, they may not provide desired performance when applied to large-scale IoT service environments. It is of great concern to develop wireless connectivity technologies that can provide desired performance in commercial IoT service environments.

In this dissertation, we consider low-power connectivity technologies in large-scale IoT service environments. We first investigate the connectivity problem of legacy ZigBee in a multi-hop tree-structured networking configuration that may not provide full connectivity in large-scale environments. We may improve the connectivity problem by focusing on device selection and resource allocation for routers. We make devices join the network as an end device in the first stage. Then, parent devices convert some of their child end devices to their child router devices in consideration of geographical network expansion. The resource is allocated to routers in consideration of data traffic and addressing parameters, improving the throughput and latency performance, while preserving the network scalability.

We also investigate the connectivity of BLE with adaptive frequency hopping in the presence of co-channel interference (CCI). We consider the reduction of time for the detection of CCI by means of channel grouping, where devices operate using a single channel group in the normal operation. Upon the detection of severe CCI, the devices may operate using multiple channel groups to find a channel group least affected by CCI. By fast detecting severe CCI and fast investigating the frequency band, the proposed scheme may maintain connectivity even in presence of rapidly time-varying CCI.

Finally, we verify the proposed schemes by means of extensive computer simulation and hardware implementation. The proposed schemes can significantly enhance the connectivity of ZigBee and BLE, improving the scalability, latency, memory footprint and power consumption.

사물인터넷 (IoT)의 도래로, 물리적인 영역과 가상적인 영역을 하나로 연결하는 새로운 패러다임을 이끌어내고 있다. 무선 센서 네트워크(WSN)는 이 두 가지 영역을 매우 효율적으로 결합하는 데 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다. 이러한 역할 때문에, WSN은 다양한 IoT 서비스 운용 환경에서 연결성, 즉, 기기 간 안정적이고 원활한 통신을 제공할 수 있어야 한다. ZigBee와 Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) 같은 저전력 연결 기술들이 널리 IoT 서비스에 적용되어 왔지만, 대규모 IoT 서비스 환경에서 상용화 가능한 수준의 연결성을 제공하지 못하고 있다.

본 논문은 대규모, 저전력 무선 센서 네트워크에서의 원활한 연결성을 제공하는 네트워킹 기술을 다룬다. 우선, 대규모 네트워크에서 완전한 연결성을 제공하기 어려운, 기존 ZigBee의 다중 홉 트리 구조의 네트워킹 기술을 자녀 선택과 라우터에 대한 자원 할당에 초점을 맞추어 개선한다. 제안 기술은 우선적으로 기기들을 종단 기기로 네트워크에 가입시킨 후, 네트워크를 확장하기에 적합한 일부의 기기를 선택하여 라우터로 전환한다. 또한 데이터 트래픽과 주소 파라미터를 고려하여 라우터에 자원을 할당함으로써 쓰루풋(throughput)과 전송 지연 성능을 개선하는 한편, 네트워크의 확장성은 유지한다.

본 논문은 동일 채널 간섭이 존재하는 환경에서 적응적 주파수 도약(adaptive frequency hopping)을 사용한 BLE의 연결성 문제도 고려한다. 제안 기술은 채널 그룹화를 통해 간섭 신호 감지 시간을 단축시킨다. 기기들은 일반 운용(normal operation) 시 하나의 채널 그룹만 사용하여 동작하고, 심한 간섭 신호가 검출되면, 여러 개의 채널 그룹을 사용함으로써 간섭 신호가 더 적은 채널 그룹을 찾을 수 있다. 간섭 신호를 빠르게 검출하고 검출 즉시 전 주파수 대역을 조사함으로써, 제안 기술은 빠르게 시변(時變)하는 간섭 신호가 존재하는 환경에서도 연결성을 유지할 수 있다.

본 논문은 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션과 하드웨어 구현을 통해 제안 기술을 검증한다. 제안 기술은 메모리 사용량 및 전력 소비를 철저히 고려하여 실제 구현이 가능하게끔 설계되었으며, ZigBee와 BLE의 연결성을 현저하게 향상시킬 수 있다.