Countermeasures for Dataset Challenges in Deep Learning: Enhancing Robustness for Data Imbalance, Noisy Labels, and Stress-test : 현실 데이터의 문제를 해결하기 위한 강건한 딥러닝 전략: 데이터 불균형, 레이블 노이즈, 스트레스 테스트

Abstract

Deep learning has shown remarkable success in solving a wide range of AI problems. However, when deployed in real-world scenarios, AI models are often challenged by issues such as noisy labels, imbalanced data, and robustness test. These challenges can have a significant impact on the performance and robustness of machine learning models.

This thesis proposes strategies for addressing these challenges and improving the robustness of deep learning models. Specifically, the thesis presents novel methods for handling noisy labels and imbalanced data. The proposed methods are evaluated on the most popular benchmark datasets, and the results show that they can significantly improve the performance and robustness of deep learning models.

Furthermore, the thesis introduces a new benchmark dataset, RoCOCO, to stress-test the robustness of multi-modal models. The dataset is designed to simulate real-world perturbations, providing a more realistic and challenging testbed for evaluating the robustness of AI models.

Overall, the research presented in this thesis contributes to the development of robust deep learning techniques that can better handle the challenges that arise when deploying machine learning models in real-world scenarios.

딥러닝은 다양한 인공지능 문제를 해결하는 데에서 놀라운 성공을 거두었다. 그러나 실제 환경에서 적용할 때, 데이터 불균형, 잘못된 (노이지) 라벨 및 신뢰도 테스트와 같은 문제로 인해 기계학습 모델의 일반화 성능과 강건성이 종종 도전 받는다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위한 전략과 딥러닝 모델의 강건성 향상을 제안한다. 구체적으로, 본 논문에서는 데이터 불균형 및 노이지 라벨을 다루기 위한 새로운 방법을 제시한다. 제안된 방법은 가장 인기 있는 벤치마크 데이터셋에서 평가되었으며, 결과는 딥러닝 모델의 일반화 성능과 강건성을 크게 향상시킬 수 있음을 보여준다.

또한, 본 논문에서는 멀티모달 모델의 강건성을 스트레스 테스트하기 위한 새로운 벤치마크 데이터셋인 RoCOCO를 소개한다. 이 데이터셋은 실제 세계의 변화를 시뮬레이션하여, 인공지능 모델의 강건성을 평가하는 보다 현실적이고 도전적인 테스트베드를 제공한다.

결론적으로, 이 논문에서 제시된 연구는 기계학습 모델을 실제 환경에서 적용할 때 발생하는 도전을 더 잘 다룰 수 있는 강건한 딥러닝 기술의 발전에 기여한다. 하지만, 향후 연구에서는 제안된 방법들의 한계점을 극복하고 더 많은 현실적인 시나리오에서의 강건성 평가를 위해 노력해야 할 것이다.