Designing Personally Adaptable Ambient Information Visualizations for Individualized Everyday Contexts : 개인화된 일상 맥락을 위한 맞춤형 주변 정보 시각화의 설계

Abstract

Ambient information visualization is a category of visual representations that longitudinally convey information in the periphery of user attention in an aesthetically pleasing form. It aims to expand users' informational benefits with manageable distractions in today's information-overloaded world. Ambience, its unique characteristic shaped by information, delivery method, and representation, has been predetermined by visualization designers, resulting in visualizations not aligned with the end-user's design perspectives and attentional demands.

This dissertation presents a conceptual framework, Personally Adaptable Ambient Information Visualization (PAAIV). It offers flexible customization capabilities for ambience, allowing end-users to reflect their design perspectives on resultant visualizations. Moreover, it suggests an extended design space for attention-adaptive ambient information visualization, incorporating users' real-time attention demands using Brain--Computer Interface (BCI) technologies. I argue that PAAIV will provide end-users with visualizations of desired information, noticeability, and engagement in harmony with individualized contexts by addressing the following three research questions.

The first question involves designing flexible and usable customization capabilities for PAAIV for smartphone users. DataHalo, a customizable ambient notification visualization system, was designed and evaluated in a lab environment. With flexible customization support, it enabled smartphone users to prioritize notifications of interest, define their longitudinal delivery, and represent them as prolonged notification badges on the home screen. A usability study demonstrated its potential to embody personalized ambience, allowing participants to rediscover everyday information they had missed due to notification overload.

The second question investigates the commonalities and differences among end-users' personalization strategies regarding PAAIV in a real-world context. An improved DataHalo was deployed in a three-week field study, revealing that the system met participants' diverse needs and improved satisfaction. Mixed-method analyses of interview and log data identified users' personalization patterns at multiple levels, suggesting the guidelines for future systems that support end-users in building and refining their PAAIV more effectively.

The third question examines the technological constraints and design opportunities of attention-adaptive features applied to PAAIV. Brain waves measured by electroencephalography (EEG) were used to infer the user's real-time attentional information. First, the technological constraints were examined under the constraints of everyday contexts where ambient information visualizations are deployed. Next, a semi-structured interview was conducted to understand the end-user's needs for utilizing real-time attentional information. The results revealed limitations, potentials, and design guidelines for further integration with PAAIV.

This dissertation contributes to the fields of Human-Computer Interaction by proposing a user-centric framework (PAAIV), which includes designing and evaluating a practical system (DataHalo), providing insights from real-world usage, and exploring the potential for attention-adaptive features. They inform design guidelines for personalized information delivery across various displays in personal contexts. The findings also suggest directions to integrate attention-adaptive features into ambient information visualization, alleviating user distraction and realizing calmer technology.

앰비언트 정보 시각화(Ambient Information Visualization)는 정보의 범람 속에서 사용자가 겪는 주의 분산을 줄이되, 정보로부터 얻을 수 있는 편익은 증대하기 위해 제안된 시각화 방법론이다. 개별 사용자의 정보 디스플레이에 다양한 일상 정보를 몰입감 높은 시각 표상으로 표현하고, 지속적으로 상호작용 가능하도록 하여 만족스러운 사용자 경험을 제공하는 것을 목표로 한다. 그러나 기존 방법론에는 두 가지 한계가 있다. 사용자 맞춤형 설계가 어렵고 주의 분산 여부도 실시간 반영할 수 없다.

이 논문에서는 개인 맞춤형 및 적응형 앰비언트 정보 시각화(Personally Adaptable Ambient Information Visualization; PAAIV)라는 새로운 개념적 프레임워크를 제시한다. 사용자는 PAAIV롤 통해 맞춤형으로 정보를 선택, 전달, 표현하는 시각화를 생성할 수 있으며, 실제 주의 상태의 변화에 적합한 방식으로 상호작용할 수 있다. 이를 달성하기 위해 아래의 세 개의 구체화된 문제를 탐구하였다.

첫째, 다양한 일상 정보에 적용 가능한 유연한 사용자 맞춤 기능을 설계하는 방법을 탐구하였다. 가장 주요하되 부작용 또한 크다고 알려진 일상 정보원인 스마트폰 알림을 대상으로 개인 맞춤형 앰비언트 알림 시각화 시스템인 DataHalo를 설계 및 구현하였다. DataHalo 사용자는 관심 알림을 원하는 기간, 원하는 형태로 스마트폰 홈스크린에 표현할 수 있었다. 사용성 평가(usability study) 결과, DataHalo는 개별 사용자에게 충분한 맞춤 기능을 제공하였다. 또한, 수많은 알림 속에서 놓치기 쉬웠던 일상 정보의 가치를 재발견할 수 있도록 도왔다.

둘째, 개별 사용자들이 일상에서 맞춤형 앰비언트 시각화를 설계하는 전략에 어떤 공통점과 차이점이 있는지 탐구하였다. 사용성이 개선된 DataHalo를 3주간 현장 배포하여 연구(field deployment study)하였다. DataHalo를 활용하면 실생활에서 알림 정보와의 상호작용이 더욱 만족스러워짐을 확인하였다. 배포 중 수집한 로그 및 인터뷰 데이터를 통합연구 및 분석(mixed method analysis)한 결과, 참가자들의 다양한 개인화 방법들로부터 다층적 경향성을 확인하였다. 이를 통해, PAAIV를 만들고 수정하는 과정을 더 효과적으로 돕기 위해 미래의 정보 시스템이 갖춰야 할 점들을 제안하였다.

셋째, 주의적응형(attention-adaptive) 앰비언트 시각화 설계를 위한 기술적 제한사항 및 새로운 디자인 가능성을 탐구하였다. 먼저, 일상 맥락에서 뇌전도(Electroencephalography; EEG) 신호 패턴으로부터 실시간 주의 상태를 추론하는 기술을 활용하기 위한 도전과제를 제시했으며, 제한사항은 무엇인지 실증연구(empirical study) 하였다. 다음으로, 반구조화 인터뷰(semi-structured interview)를 통해 일반 사용자가 일상에서 주의집중 정보를 어떻게 활용하고자 하는지 분석하였다. 이를 통해, 기술과 사용자 측면의 요구사항을 포괄한 주의적응형 PAAIV의 디자인 지침사항(design guideline)을 도출하였다.

본 논문의 핵심 성과는 DataHalo를 설계 및 구현하여 얻은 기술적 산출물, 현장 배포 연구를 통해 개인별 맞춤형 앰비언스 설계 경향을 실증적으로 분석한 결과, 그리고 실시간 주의적응형 기술을 앰비언트 정보시각화에 적용하기 위한 기술 및 사용자 관점의 분석 결과이다. 이를 통해 다양한 종류의 스마트 기기 환경에서 어떻게 맞춤형 앰비언트 정보 시각화 시스템을 설계할지 지침을 제공하고, 사용자를 방해하지 않으면서 더 풍부한 정보편익(informational benefit)을 제공하는 조용한 기술(calm technology)의 실현에 기여한다.