Towards Conversational Agents with Social Cognition and Commonsense : 사회 인지와 상식을 갖춘 대화형 인공지능을 위한 연구

Abstract

As conversational agents become increasingly popular for their ability to provide abundant factual knowledge, it is important that those agents also possess the capability to process rich social information. In this dissertation, we work towards improving conversational agents' social cognition and their awareness of various social commonsense.

In the first part, we introduce methods for improving the response generation of machine agents by drawing inspiration from social cognition and pragmatics. We propose novel decoding methods based on the Rational Speech Acts framework, which enable existing conversational agents to become more consistent and focused on the interlocutor's utterances.

In the second part, we demonstrate how to construct conversation datasets infused with social commonsense knowledge. In particular, we examine the positivity bias in existing dialogue datasets and introduce ProsocialDialog to counterbalance it and make conversational agents more prosocial against problematic user inputs. Additionally, we present SODA to significantly improve the quality and scale of existing dialogue datasets using a large language model and a commonsense knowledge graph.

We conclude this thesis by discussing the contributions and promising future directions towards improving the social competence of conversational agents.

최근 대화형 인공지능이 사용자에게 보다 넓은 범위의 사실적 지식을 적확하게 전 달할 수 있게 되면서 그 사용처가 확대되고 있다. 이에 따라, 다양한 사회적 상호 작용에서 발생하는 정보를 처리하는 능력을 갖추는 것 또한 중요해지고 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 대화형 인공지능으로 하여금 더 나은 사회 인지 기제와 다 양한 사회적 상식을 갖추도록 하는 여러가지 방법들을 소개한다.

본론 1부에서 는 사회 인지와 화용론에서 착안하여 대화 인공지능의 답변 생성 결과를 개선하 는 기법들을 제안한다. 구체적으로, 제 3 장에서는 대화 인공지능의 생성된 답변 이 보다 자신의 페르소나에 일관될 수 있도록 Rational Speech Acts 프레임웍에 기 반한 새로운 디코딩 방법을 소개한다. 제 4 장에서는 대화에서 상대방의 감정의 원 인과 관련된 단어를 약지도학습(weakly supervised learning)으로 파악하는 기법 을 제안한다. 그리고 답변 생성 시 그러한 특정 단어에 초점을 맞출 수 있도록 하 는 디코딩을 위해 제 3 장의 내용을 보다 발전시킨다.

2부에서는 사회적 상식을 결합한 대화 데이터셋을 구축하는 방법론들을 살펴 본다. 제 5 장에서는 기존 대화 데이터셋들이 지닌 긍정성 관련 편향을 분석하고 이 를 상쇄하여 대화형 인공지능을 보다 친사회적으로 만들기 위해 사회 규범을 반영 한 ProsocialDialog 데이터셋을 소개한다. 제 6 장에서는 사전 훈련된 언어 모델 과 상식 지식 그래프(commonsense knowledge graph)를 사용하여 기존 대화 데 이터셋의 품질과 규모를 크게 개선하는 SODA 데이터셋을 제안한다. 그리고 이 를 학습시킨 대화 모델 COSMO가 기존 대화 모델들에 비해 유의미하게 성능이 뛰 어나다는 점을 보인다.