중학교 교사가 지각한 조직공정성, 조직침묵, 직무만족 및 교사헌신의 관계에서 세대유형의 조절된 매개효과 : The Moderated Mediating Effect of Generation Type on the Relationship Between Organizational Justice, Organizational Silence, Job Satisfaction and Teacher Commitment Perceived by Middle School Teachers

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the moderated mediating effect of generation types in the relationship between organizational justice, organizational silence, job satisfaction and teacher commitment perceived by middle school teachers. To achieve the purpose of the study, first, the level of organizational justice, organizational silence, job satisfaction and teacher commitment perceived by middle school teachers was investigated and differences according to the generation type of teachers were investigated. Second, the direct effect relationship between teacher commitment and organizational justice, organizational silence, job satisfaction of middle school teachers was investigated. Third, the mediating effect of organizational silence and job satisfaction in the relationship between organizational justice and teacher commitment of middle school teachers was investigated. Fourth, the moderating effect of generation type was investigated in the relationship between organizational justice and organizational silence, organizational justice and job satisfaction, and organizational justice and teacher commitment perceived by middle school teachers. Fifth, the moderated mediating effect of generation type was investigated in the relationship between organizational justice, organizational silence and teacher commitment, organizational justice, job satisfaction and teacher commitment perceived by middle school teachers.

As of May 2023, the population is about 62,393 full-time teachers in charge of middle school subjects born in 1965 to 1999 across the country who are employed with secondary teacher certificates. The sample size was set at least 435, and proportional stratification sampling was conducted by large (19 classes or more), middle (7-18 classes), and small (6 classes or less) based on the location of the school. In addition, schools were repeatedly conducted in sampling units until the number of samples allocated according to the population composition ratio by generation type was satisfied.

The survey tool used an online questionnaire, which consisted of survey instrument of middle school teachers' organizational justice, organizational silence, job satisfaction, and teacher commitment, and questions about the demographic characteristics of responding teachers. The survey instrument of each variable were reviewed by experts and middle school teachers by selecting, modifying, and supplementing the survey instrument used in previous studies, and reliability and validity were secured through preliminary surveys.

Data collection was conducted through an online survey for about two weeks from March 27 to April 12, 2023, and cooperative teachers were encouraged twice every week so that MZ generation and X generation teachers at the sampling school could be sampled at a ratio of 1:1.3. In this process, a total of 587 surveys were collected, excluding 68 fixed-term teachers, 14 non-subject teachers, 7 under 1965, 1 over 2000, 6 with unknown birth years, 10 with 0 years of teaching experience, and 32 unfaithful surveys with 1 minute or less of response time. The proportion of middle school teachers' generation types used in the analysis was found to be similar to the population, and there was no problem in generalizing the study results to the population, as it was confirmed that it was not biased according to gender, age, career, location distribution, school size, and subject.

The SPSS 26.0 for Windows and PROCESS macro programs were used for data analysis, and the 4th model for verifying the mediating effect, 1 for verifying the moderated effect, and 7 for verifying the moderated mediating effect were used in Hayes' PROCESS macro set, and the p-value was 0.05.

The main results of the study were as follows. First, organizational justice(3.43), job satisfaction(3.44), and teacher commitment(3.77) perceived by middle school teachers were higher than usual, while organizational silence(2.43) is lower than usual. In addition, there were significant differences in distribution justice, teacher commitment, and organizational silence depending on the type of generation, but there were no significant differences in procedural justice, interaction justice, and job satisfaction. Second, organizational justice(β=.135) was confirmed a static direct effect on teacher commitment, and job satisfaction(β=.401) was confirmed a static direct effect on teacher commitment. In addition, organizational silence(β=-.186) was confirmed a negative direct effect on teacher commitment. Third, it was confirmed that organizational justice of middle school teachers had a positive effect on teacher commitment by single mediating organizational silence(β=.077) and job satisfaction(β=.206). In addition, it was confirmed that organizational justice of middle school teachers had a positive effect on teacher commitment by dual mediating organizational silence and job satisfaction(β=.001). Fourth, while the moderating effect(β=.186, p<.01) of the generation type in the relationship between organizational justice and organizational silence was not significant, the moderating effect(β=.155, p<.05) of the generation type in the relationship between organizational justice and job satisfaction was statistically significant. In particular, both job satisfaction and teacher commitment showed a moderating effect in the relationship with justice at the distribution and procedure level among the three dimensions of organizational justice, but did not show a moderating effect in the relationship with justice at the interaction level. Finally, in the relationship between organizational justice, organizational silence, and teacher commitment, it was confirmed that the moderating effect of generation type was not statistically significant. On the other hand, in the relationship between organizational justice, job satisfaction and teacher commitment, the moderated mediating effect(β=.059) of generation type was confirmed to be statistically significant. In addition, justice in the distribution and procedure levels showed a moderated mediating effect in the relationship between job satisfaction and teacher commitment, but justice in the interaction level did not show a moderated mediating effect.

The main conclusions are as follows. First, the level of organizational justice, job satisfaction and teacher commitment perceived by middle school teachers is higher than usual, while organizational silence is lower than usual. In addition, Generation X teachers have a relatively high level of distribution justice and teacher commitment and Generation MZ teachers have a higher level of organizational silence. Second, Organizational justice and job satisfaction have a positive effect on teacher commitment and organizational silence has a negative effect on teacher commitment. Compared to organizational justice and organizational silence, the direct effect of job satisfaction is about 2.5 to 3 times larger. Among the three variables, job satisfaction seems to have the greatest direct effect on teacher commitment. This means that in order to improve the quality of school education in middle school, it is important to increase teachers' job satisfaction. Third, organizational silence and job satisfaction have a mediating effect in the relationship between organizational justice and teacher commitment. Job satisfaction has an indirect effect that is about three times higher than organizational silence and the indirect effect that mediates the two variables is very low, indicating that the indirect effect due to a single medium of job satisfaction is the greatest. Fourth, as there is no moderating effect of generation type in the relationship between organizational justice and organizational silence, the influence of organizational justice on organizational silence does not seem to differ by generation type. On the other hand, generation type has a moderating effect on the relationship between organizational justice and job satisfaction, organizational justice and teacher commitment. In other words, when organizational justice perceived by MZ generation teachers affects job satisfaction and teacher commitment, it has a greater positive effect than X generation teachers, which can be interpreted that MZ generation teachers are more sensitive to organizational justice than X generation teachers. In particular, despite being sensitive to the distribution of jobs and rewards and the distribution procedure, it means that there is no difference in sensitivity between generations to the justice of the interaction level in which school managers adjust them. This can be interpreted that the MZ generation has an attitude of accepting the final decision of the school manager considering age and career to some extent. Finally, in the relationship between organizational justice, organizational silence and teacher commitment the moderated mediating effect of generation type is not significant, which means that the indirect effect of organizational justice on teacher commitment through organizational silence was not different from generation to generation. On the other hand, in the relationship between organizational justice, job satisfaction and teacher commitment, the mediated mediating effect of generation type is significant, which means that organizational justice has a greater static indirect effect on teacher commitment through job satisfaction in MZ generation teachers. In addition, it was confirmed that justice in terms of distribution and procedure is a major organizational justice dimension to improve the quality of school education in the future as MZ generation teachers have a greater indirect effect than X generation teachers.

Suggestions for practice and follow-up research are as follows. First, in order to increase job satisfaction and teacher commitment of middle school teachers and reduce organizational silence, jobs and rewards should be divided regardless of age or career and organizational justice should be secured through democratic meetings and communication with managers. In particular, it is necessary to increase organizational justice perceived by teachers by checking and expanding whether procedures such as division of work or performance-based distribution are actually carried out to secure distribution and procedural justice. Second, it is necessary to think about the diversification of rewards for teachers. Due to the nature of educational officials, the scope of financial compensation is narrow, so measures to secure organizational justice are limited. Therefore, organizational justice should be secured by diversifying short-term and visible rewards such as providing attractive training opportunities that reflect the characteristics of MZ generation teachers who are increasing in proportion or expanding learning research years. This can induce high teacher commitment by reducing organizational silence and increasing job satisfaction. Third, school managers and teachers need to understand in depth the difference in the importance of organizational justice perceived by Generation X and Generation MZ teachers. In particular, it is necessary for school administrators and senior teachers to understand the dissatisfaction or relatively low commitment of MZ generation teachers in terms of distribution and procedural justice. And, for this purpose, it is necessary to expand training to understand the difference between generations and strive to form a mutually considerate organizational culture. Fourth, in subsequent studies, it is necessary to conduct generational studies for each sub-factor of organizational justice. Just as the influence relationship varies depending on distribution, procedure and interaction justice in previous studies, this study also showed different moderated effects of generation types for each sub-factor, so if this is reflected in subsequent studies, organizational justice in schools can be examined and understood in more depth. Finally, in a follow-up study, it is necessary to examine the relationship between organizational silence and other variables for teachers. If you look at the influence relationship with variables such as organizational culture, leadership and organizational citizenship behavior revealed in previous studies in addition to organizational justice, job satisfaction and teacher commitment examined in this study, you will be able to understand the causes and effects of organizational silence of middle school teachers.

이 연구의 목적은 중학교 교사가 지각한 조직공정성, 조직침묵, 직무만족 및 교사헌신의 관계에서 세대유형의 조절된 매개효과를 구명하는 것이었다. 연구목적 달성을 위해 첫째, 중학교 교사가 지각한 조직공정성, 조직침묵, 직무만족 및 교사헌신 수준과 교사의 세대유형에 따른 차이를 구명하였다. 둘째, 중학교 교사의 교사헌신과 조직공정성, 조직침묵 및 직무만족 간의 직접적 영향관계를 구명하였다. 셋째, 중학교 교사의 조직공정성과 교사헌신의 관계에서 조직침묵 및 직무만족의 매개효과를 구명하였다. 넷째, 중학교 교사가 지각한 조직공정성과 조직침묵, 조직공정성과 직무만족, 조직공정성과 교사헌신 간의 관계에서 세대유형의 조절효과를 구명하였다. 다섯째, 중학교 교사가 지각한 조직공정성과 조직침묵 및 교사헌신, 조직공정성과 직무만족 및 교사헌신의 관계에서 세대유형의 조절된 매개효과를 구명하였다.

모집단은 2023년 5월 현재 중등교사 자격증을 소지하고 임용되어 재직 중인 전국의 1965년생~1999년생 중학교 교과 담당 정규교사로 약 62,393명이다. 표본크기는 최소 435명으로 설정하였고, 표집은 학교의 소재지를 기준으로 시·도별, 학급 수를 기준으로 대(19학급 이상)·중(7학급~18학급)·소(6학급 이하)규모별 비례층화표집을 실시하였으며, 세대유형별(X세대, MZ세대) 모집단 구성비에 따라 할당된 표본 수가 충족될 때까지 학교를 표집 단위로 반복하여 실시하였다.

조사도구는 온라인 설문지가 이용되었는데, 설문지에는 중학교 교사의 조직공정성과 조직침묵, 직무만족 및 교사헌신의 측정 도구들과 응답 교사의 인구통계학적 특성에 대한 문항으로 구성되었다. 각 변인들의 측정도구는 선행연구에서 사용된 측정도구를 선택하거나 수정 및 보완하여 관련 전문가 및 중학교 교사를 대상으로 내용타당도와 안면 타당도를 검토받았고, 예비조사를 실시하여 신뢰도와 타당도를 확보하였다.

자료 수집은 2023년 3월 27일부터 4월 12일까지 약 2주간 온라인 설문조사를 통해 진행되었으며, 표집 학교의 MZ세대 교사와 X세대 교사가 1:1.3의 비율로 표집이 될 수 있도록 협력교사를 1주 단위로 2차례 독려하였다. 이 과정에서 학교의 전체인원을 표집함으로써 예상보다 많은 설문이 수집되었으며, 기간 내 회수된 설문은 총 587부로 기간제교사 68부, 비교과 교사 14부, 1965년생 미만 7부, 2000년생 이상 1부, 출생년도를 알 수 없는 6부, 교직 경력이 0년인 10부, 응답소요 시간 1분대 혹은 그 미만인 불성실 설문 32부를 제외한 449부의 자료를 분석하였다. 분석에 사용된 중학교 교사의 세대유형의 비율은 모집단과 유사한 것으로 확인할 수 있었고, 성별, 연령, 경력, 소재지 분포, 학교 규모, 과목 등에 따라 편중되지 않는 것으로 확인되어 연구 결과를 모집단에 일반화하는데 이상이 없는 것으로 판단하였다.

자료 분석에는 SPSS 26.0 for Windows 프로그램과 PROCESS macro 프로그램을 사용하였으며, Hayes의 PROCESS macro 세트에서 매개효과 검증을 위한 4번, 6번 모델, 조절효과 검증을 위한 1번 모델, 조절된 매개효과 검증을 위한 7번 모델을 활용하였고, 통계적 유의수준(p-value)은 0.05였다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학교 교사가 지각하는 조직공정성(3.43), 직무만족(3.44), 교사헌신(3.77)은 보통보다 높은 수준인 반면, 조직침묵(2.43)은 보통보다 낮은 수준이다. 또한, 세대유형에 따라 분배공정성, 교사헌신, 조직침묵의 수준은 유의한 차이가 있었으나, 절차공정성, 상호작용공정성, 직무만족은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 둘째, 조직공정성(β=.135)은 교사헌신에 정적인 직접효과를 보였으며, 직무만족(β=.401)은 교사헌신에 정적인 직접효과를 보였다. 또한, 조직침묵(β=-.186)은 교사헌신에 부적인 직접효과를 보였다. 셋째, 조직공정성이 조직침묵을 매개하여 교사헌신에 미치는 간접효과(β=.077)와 조직공정성이 직무만족을 매개하여 교사헌신에 미치는 간접효과(β=.206)가 모두 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 조직공정성과 교사헌신 간의 관계에서 조직침묵과 직무만족을 통한 이중매개효과(β=.001)도 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 넷째, 조직공정성과 조직침묵의 관계에서 세대유형의 조절효과는 유의하지 않았던 반면, 조직공정성과 직무만족의 관계에서 세대유형의 조절효과(β=.186, p<.01)와 조직공정성과 교사헌신의 관계에서 세대유형의 조절효과(β=.155, p<.05)는 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 확인되었다. 특히, 직무만족과 교사헌신 모두 조직공정성의 세 차원 중 분배 및 절차 차원의 공정성과의 관계에서 조절효과를 보였지만, 상호작용 차원의 공정성과의 관계에서는 조절효과를 보이지 않았다. 마지막으로 조직공정성과 조직침묵 및 교사헌신의 관계에서 세대유형의 조절된 매개효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 반면, 조직공정성과 직무만족 및 교사헌신의 관계에서는 세대유형의 조절된 매개효과(β=.059)는 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 확인되었으며, 분배 및 절차 차원의 공정성과의 관계에서는 조절된 매개효과를 보였지만, 상호작용 차원의 공정성과의 관계에서는 조절된 매개효과를 보이지 않았다.

주요 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학교 교사가 지각하는 조직공정성, 직무만족, 교사헌신의 수준은 보통보다 다소 높은 수준으로 보이는 반면, 조직침묵은 보통보다 낮은 수준이라 말할 수 있다. 또한, X세대 교사는 분배공정성, 교사헌신에서 비교적 높은 수준을 보이는 반면, MZ세대 교사는 조직침묵에서 더 높은 수준을 보이며, 절차공정성, 상호작용공정성, 직무만족의 수준은 세대유형에 따른 차이가 없이 비슷한 수준을 보인다. 둘째, 조직공정성과 직무만족은 교사헌신에 정적인 영향을 미치며, 조직침묵은 교사헌신에 부적인 영향을 미친다. 조직공정성과 조직침묵에 비해 직무만족의 직접효과 크기가 약 2.5배~3배 정도 크기에 세 변인 중 직무만족이 교사헌신에 미치는 직접효과가 가장 큰 것으로 보인다. 셋째, 조직공정성과 교사헌신의 관계에서 조직침묵과 직무만족은 매개효과를 보인다. 조직침묵에 비해 직무만족이 약 3배 가까이 높은 간접효과를 보였으며, 두 변인을 이중 매개한 간접효과는 매우 낮은 것으로 나타나 직무만족의 단일 매개로 인한 간접효과가 가장 큰 것으로 보인다. 넷째, 조직공정성과 조직침묵의 관계에서 세대유형의 조절효과는 나타나지 않음에 따라 조직공정성이 조직침묵에 미치는 영향력은 세대유형별로 다르지 않은 것으로 보인다. 반면, 조직공정성과 직무만족, 조직공정성과 교사헌신의 관계에서는 세대유형이 조절효과를 보이며 MZ세대 교사가 지각한 조직공정성이 직무만족과 교사헌신에 영향을 미칠 때 X세대 교사에 비해 더 큰 정적인 영향을 미치는데 이는 MZ세대 교사가 X세대 교사에 비해 조직공정성에 민감하게 반응한다고 해석할 수 있다. 특히, 직무 및 보상의 분배량과 분배 절차에 더욱 민감함에도 불구하고, 학교관리자가 이를 조정하는 상호작용 차원의 공정성에 대해서는 세대 간 민감도의 차이를 보이지 않는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이는 연령과 경력 등을 고려한 학교관리자의 최종의사결정을 MZ세대가 어느 정도 수용하는 태도를 지닌다고 해석할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 조직공정성과 조직침묵 및 교사헌신의 관계에서 세대유형의 조절된 매개효과는 유의하지 않았으며, 이는 조직공정성이 조직침묵을 매개하여 교사헌신에 미치는 간접효과가 세대별로 차이가 없음을 의미한다. 반면, 조직공정성과 직무만족 및 교사헌신의 관계에서 세대유형의 조절된 매개효과는 유의하였는데 이는 MZ세대 교사가 X세대 교사에 비해 조직공정성이 직무만족을 매개로 교사헌신에 더 큰 정적인 간접효과를 미치는 것을 의미하며, 분배 및 절차 차원의 공정성은 X세대 교사에 비해 MZ세대 교사가 더 큰 간접효과를 보임에 따라 향후 학교교육의 질을 향상시키기 위한 주요 조직공정성 차원임을 확인할 수 있었다.

실천 및 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학교 교사들의 직무만족과 교사헌신을 높이고, 조직침묵을 줄이기 위해서는 직무와 보상을 연령이나 경력 등과 무관하게 나누고, 민주적인 회의 및 관리자와의 소통을 통해 조직공정성을 확보해야 한다. 특히, 분배 및 절차공정성의 확보를 위한 업무분장이나 성과급 분배 등의 절차가 실제 이루어지는지 점검하고 확대함으로써 교사가 지각한 조직공정성을 높일 필요가 있다. 둘째, 교사를 위한 보상의 다양화에 대해 고민해볼 필요가 있다. 교육공무원 특성상 금전적 보상의 범위가 협소하기에 조직공정성 확보를 위한 방안이 제한적이다. 따라서, 비중이 커지는 MZ세대 교사의 특성을 반영한 매력적인 연수 기회 제공이나 학습연구년 확대 등 단기적이고 가시적인 보상을 다양화하여 조직공정성을 확보해 조직침묵을 줄이고, 직무만족을 높인다면 교사들의 높은 헌신을 유도할 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, X세대 교사와 MZ세대 교사가 인식하는 조직공정성의 중요성의 차이를 학교관리자 및 교사들이 깊이 있게 이해할 필요가 있다. 특히, 학교관리자와 선배교사들이 MZ세대 교사들의 지닌 불만이나 비교적 낮은 헌신을 분배 및 절차공정성의 측면에서 이해할 필요가 있으며, 이를 위해 세대 간 차이를 이해하기 위한 연수를 확대하여 상호 배려하는 조직문화를 형성하도록 노력해야 할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 후속연구에서 조직공정성의 하위요인별로 세대 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있다. 선행연구에서 분배, 절차, 상호작용공정성에 따라 영향관계가 다른 것처럼 본 연구에서도 하위요인별 세대유형의 조절효과가 다르게 나타났기에 후속연구에 이를 반영한다면 학교에서의 조직공정성을 더욱 깊이 있게 살펴보고 이해할 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로, 후속연구에서 교사를 대상으로 조직침묵과 다른 변인 간의 관계를 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서 살펴본 조직공정성, 직무만족, 교사헌신 외에 선행연구에서 밝혀진 조직문화, 리더십, 조직시민행동 등의 변인과의 영향 관계를 살펴본다면 중학교 교사의 조직침묵의 원인과 결과를 더욱 깊게 이해할 수 있을 것이다.