부모-청소년 자녀의 커뮤니케이션 과정과 연동되는 홈캠 서비스 디자인 제안 : Home Cam Service Design related with Communication Model between Parents and Youth Children in Smart Home

Abstract

본 논문에서는 협력적 관계의 다인사용자를 중심으로 스마트홈 사용상황에서 제어권한에 관한 이슈와 프라이버시에 있어 발생할 수 있는 UX 시나리오를 제작하였다. 또한 이를 바탕으로 다인사용자가 사용할 수 있는 홈캠 서비스 디자인을 제작하고자 하였다. 연구에 있어 제어권한과 프라이버시 이슈가 다수 발생했던 부모와 청소년 자녀를 협력적 부모-청소년 자녀 모델로 간주하고 부모와 자녀 사이에서 발생할 수 있는 시나리오를 반영한 서비스 디자인 제공을 위해 심층인터뷰를 진행하여 관련 자료를 분석, 디자인에 반영하였다. 특히 현재 부모와 자녀 간 프라이버시 이슈가 발생하는 홈캠 제품을 중심으로 사용자 간 소통 방식을 포함한 사용자 관계를 고려한 서비스와 다인사용자의 스마트홈 UX 변화의 관계에 대해 알아보고자 한다. 따라서 근거이론을 적용하여 보다 맥락적이고 조건적인 주변부의 상황을 고려하였다. 스마트홈 사용자의 심층 인터뷰를 통해서 부모와 청소년 자녀라는 협력적 관계가 사용 행태에 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었으며 특히 제어권한과 프라이버시와 관련하여 협상이 이루어지지 않는다는 것 또한 관찰할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 부모와 자녀 간 소통이 이루어지지 않는 상황을 문제로 간주하고 커뮤니케이션 과정과 연동되는 홈캠 서비스 디자인을 진행하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 부모와 자녀 간 갈등이 가장 빈번하게 발생하는 커뮤니케이션 상황에서 사용할 수 있는 홈캠 서비스의 UX를 디자인 개선을 중심으로 전개하였다.

This paper aims to produce UX scenarios that can occur around issues related to control rights and the concept of privacy in smart home use situations, focusing on multi-person users in cooperative relationships, and to design home cam services. Parents and adolescent children, who had many control and privacy issues, were regarded as a cooperative multi-user model, and in-depth interviews were conducted to provide service design reflecting scenarios that may occur between parents and related data were analyzed and reflected in the design. In particular, we would like to find out the relationship between multi-person users' smart home UX changes and the service that considers user relationships, including communication methods, focusing on home cam products that currently cause privacy issues between parents and children. Therefore, the evidence theory was applied to consider the situation of the more contextual and conditional periphery. Through in-depth interviews with smart home users, it was found that the cooperative relationship between parents and adolescent children affects usage behavior, and it was also observed that negotiations were not made, especially in relation to control and privacy. The situation in which smart devices do not communicate between parents and children was considered a problem and the design was designed. Therefore, this study focused on changing the UX of the home cam service, where conflicts between parents and children occur most frequently, to a form suitable for communication (negotiation).