사물에 동적 특성을 부여한 디자인 제안 : Design Proposal with Dynamic characteristics on Objects

Abstract

This study aims to design artworks based on movement, with the goal of creating works that can adapt to human behavior. Many existing objects in the present era are static and fixed in nature. However, these static objects have limitations in adapting to the surrounding environment, atmosphere, and the needs of users. The researcher focused on these limitations and sought to overcome them by introducing dynamic characteristics to objects.

The study begins with an examination of the state of objects. Existing objects are categorized into three forms: static state, dynamic state, and a combination of static and dynamic states. Their characteristics are analyzed, and case studies are conducted to select the most suitable state for the research work. As a result of this examination and selection, the study progresses with works that combine static and dynamic states. This allows the objects to possess formal and positional autonomy according to the users' needs, making this state considered appropriate for the research work.

In addition, the study explores the dynamics of objects with physical movement. Dynamic states refer to states where the position and coordinates of objects change. When visually representing the movement of objects, the observer or user tends to experience a greater sense of amplitude compared to static objects. Moreover, the study focuses on works with a format that involves clusters of multiple objects with physical movement, rather than the movement of individual objects. The research involves the exploration of how to visually and physically experience the expression of this movement and machine structure.

After going through this process, several selected mechanical principles are physically represented as observable prototypes. Based on the research on dynamic characteristics, the study proposes a work that applies Theo Jansen's mechanism, known as the Jansen Mechanism, to objects. This structure, based on a linkage mechanism, exhibits unique structural and kinetic properties that offer a new experience to observers. The study also investigates how to express this movement in a sculptural form. Preceding research is conducted on the styles commonly applied to objects and the design language projected onto them by designers. Since representing 'dynamic characteristics' and 'sculptural form' is essential in this research, a sculptural form is chosen that actively expresses these keywords.

The selection criteria for the sculptural form involve three points: 1. Forms dominated by rich rhythmic and curvilinear elements; 2. Forms with contemporary significance; 3. Forms that can be explored through various case studies. Following these selection criteria, Art Nouveau's form is chosen as it can effectively represent movement, combining rhythmic and organic forms inspired by natural elements. This sculptural form is then combined with principles expressing dynamic characteristics to advance the research work.

In the work, various subjects are endowed with dual characteristics, and the final subject object is selected for further development. The proposed work is a 'stool' design, combining Art Nouveau's curvilinear forms and Theo Jansen's mechanism. This combination results in an object that reflects dynamic qualities. The study aims to give inanimate objects dynamic characteristics that respond appropriately to human behavior. Among numerous methods for achieving this goal, this study presents one approach. It is expected that future studies will propose more creative and innovative objects with increased autonomy and better adaptability to human behavior, building upon the foundation of this research.

본 연구는 움직임을 기반으로 한 작품 연구 논문으로써, 인간의 행태에 적합하게 대응해줄 수 있는 작품을 디자인하는 것을 목표로 한다. 현재 시대에 존재하는 사물들은 정적이며 고정적인 성격을 가지고 있는 사물들이 많다. 하지만 이러한 정적 상태의 사물은 주변의 환경과 분위기 그리고 해당 사물을 사용하는 사용자에게 적합하게 대응해줄 수 없다는 한계점을 가지고 있다. 본 연구자는 그러한 한계점에 주목하고 사물에 동적 특성을 부여하여 그 한계를 극복하고자 하였다. 연구에서는 사물의 상태에 대하여 고찰하는 것으로 시작한다. 현존하는 사물의 상태를 정적 상태, 동적 상태, 정적과 동적 상태가 결합된 상태의 총 세 가지의 형식으로 나누어 진행하였으며, 이에 대한 특성을 분석하고 사례를 연구함으로써 연구 작품에 적합한 상태를 선정하였다. 상태에 대한 고찰과 선정이 이루어진 결과 본 연구의 작품에서는 정적 상태와 동적 상태가 결합된 형식의 작품을 진행하였다. 해당 사물의 상태는 사용자의 필요에 따른 형태적 및 위치적인 자율성을 가지고 있기에, 해당 상태가 본 작품 연구에 적합하다고 판단하였다.

이와 더불어, 물리적 움직임을 가지고 있는 동적 특성에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 움직임은 동적 상태를 가지고 있는 상태를 의미하며, 사물의 위치와 좌표가 변화하는 것을 의미한다. 사물이 움직이는 것을 시각적으로 표현할 때에 사용자 혹은 관찰자가 경험하게 되는 폭은 정적인 사물을 경험할 때보다 상대적으로 크게 느낄 수 있게 된다. 또한 연구에서 진행하게 될 작품은 단일 객체의 움직임이 아닌 다중의 객체가 군집을 이룬 작품의 형식을 가지게 된다. 이러한 움직임의 표현과 기계 구조에 대한 파악을 시각적, 물리적으로 경험하기 위한 과정을 진행했다.

이러한 과정을 거친 후 최종적으로 선정된 몇 가지의 기계 원리들을 물리적으로 관찰이 가능한 프로토타입으로 표현하였다. 앞선 동적 특성에 대한 연구를 토대로 하여 테오 얀센의 기계 구조인 Jansen Mechanism을 적용한 작품을 제안하고자 하였다. 해당 구조는 링크 구조를 기반으로 하고 있는 기계구조로, 그 구조성과 운동성이 독특하여 경험자에게 새로운 경험을 만들어 낸다는 점에 착안하여 본 연구 작품에 활용하였다. 이와 더불어 이를 조형적으로 운동성을 표현할 수 있는 조형 양식에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 우선 최근 사물에 적용되어 주를 이루며 나타나고 있는 조형에 대한 고찰과 디자이너가 사물에 투영하는 조형의 언어 등에 대한 선행 연구가 진행되었다. 본 연구에서는 동적 특성과 조형성을 나타내는 것이 필수적이기에, 이러한 키워드를 적극적으로 표현할 수 있는 조형 양식을 선정하고자 하였다. 한편 조형 양식의 선정 기준으로 세 가지의 기준을 통해 선정하였는데, 기준은 다음과 같다. 1. 풍부한 율동성과 곡선 요소의 이미지가 주를 이루는 양식 2. 시대적인 의미를 가지고 있는 양식 3. 사례들에 대한 탐구가 이루어질 수 있는 양식 위와 같은 선정 기준을 거친 뒤 움직임을 잘 나타낼 수 있는 조형 양식으로 아르누보의 양식을 선정하였다. 아르누보의 조형성은 자연물에서 나타나는 형상을 모티브로 하여 나타내기에 율동성과 유기적인 형태를 잘 표현하고 있었다. 이러한 조형 양식을 동적 특성을 나타내는 원리와 적절히 조합하여 작품 연구를 진행하였다.

작품에서는 여러 대상들에 두 성격을 부여하고, 최종 대상 사물을 선정하여 진행하였다. 최종적으로 제안된 작품은 스툴 디자인이며, 아르누보의 곡선적 조형성과 테오 얀센의 메커니즘이 적절히 결합된 결과물을 관찰할 수 있다. 본 연구는 부동의 사물에 동적 특성을 부여하여 인간의 행동에 그 특성을 사용하여 적합한 대응성을 보여주는 것을 목표로 한다. 해당 연구에서는 그러한 목표를 달성하기 위한 수많은 방법들 중 한 가지를 제시하고 있다. 이번 연구를 바탕으로 하여 보다 더 넓은 자율성을 갖추고 인간의 행태에 적절히 대응해줄 수 있는 창의적이고 독창적인 사물이 후속 연구에서 제안되기를 기대한다.