배임수재죄의 보호법익에 관한 연구 : Study on the Protective Legal Interests of Punishing 'Breach of Trust by Receiving Bribes'

Abstract

The crime of 'breach of trust by receiving bribes', which is punishable under Article 357 of ROK Criminal Code, is stipulated in Chapter 2, Section 40 of ROK Criminal Code on the crime of embezzlement and breach of trust, but constituent elements of the crime of breach of trust by receiving bribes are pretty different from those of the crime of breach of trust stipulated in Article 355 of ROK Criminal Code, and much similar to those of the crime of bribery in the public sector stipulated in Chapter 2, Section 7 of ROK Criminal Code. This disparity results in the complicated disputes over the protective legal interests of the crime of breach of trust by receiving bribes. Most of existing discussions only focus on whether the crime of breach of trust by receiving bribes can be understood as a property crime. As a result, the exact meanings of 'integrity of those working for principals' and 'integrity in transactions', the concepts which are often referred to as the protective legal interests of the crime of 'breach of trust by receiving bribes', have not been accurately defined. And whether these concepts fall under the category of private legal interests or that of social legal interests is another problem that has to be solved.

In order to accurately define these concepts and to find out the characteristics of the crime, this thesis first examines the history of enactment and revision of Article 357 of ROK Criminal Code, and concludes that the crime of 'breach of trust by receiving bribes' is a crime of corruption, not a property crime. Secondly, this thesis examines the basic elements and illegality of corruption. Corruption means 'the use of any status or authority in the pursuit of private interests', and is based on the triangular relationship between an agent, a principal, and a donor of benefits. And there are two opinions on the illegality of corruption, one explains corruption as 'breach of duties or trust', the other focuses on the harmful effect of corruption on market functions. But neither of these opinions can fully explain the illegality of corruption, because both 'breach of trust' and 'harmful effect on market functions/transactions' constitute the illegality of corruption.

Still, which of these is the more important element is a matter of legislative policy, so each country can choose which one shall be the more crucial element when explaining the illegality of corruption, especially that of corruption in the private sector. In this respect, this thesis scrutinizes international conventions, European multilateral conventions and various legislative examples on dealing with corruption in the private sector around the globe, since reviewing these conventions and legislative examples helps understanding the protective legal interests of Article 357 of ROK Criminal Code. By this scrutinization, it can be realized that the crime of 'breach of trust by receiving bribes' in South Korea is unique in that, while many other international/multilateral conventions and legislative examples establish as a criminal offence only receiving bribes which results in 'breach of duties' in the private sector, Article 357 of ROK Criminal Code establishes as a criminal offence receiving bribes in exchange for an 'unjust' solicitation in the private sector. Also, several legislative examples show that 'harmful effect on market functions/transactions' can be the more important factor than 'breach of trust' when it comes to explaining illegality of the corruption in the private sector.

Based on these examinations, this thesis concludes that, while 'integrity of those working for principals', which means 'those working for principals(workers, agents, managers, etc.) keep their integrity by acting in the best interest of the principals and do not pursue private interests in the process', is a private legal interest and is one of protective legal interests of punishing 'breach of trust by receiving bribes', 'integrity in transactions' as a social legal interest - which means 'those acting in a certain sphere keep their integrity by complying with the fair order to be followed in that sphere and not undermining that order for the pursuit of private interests' - is the key element of explaining the protective legal interests of establishing 'breach of trust by receiving bribes' as a criminal offence in ROK Criminal Codes. Furthermore, this thesis reviews the interpretation theories on the constituent elements of 'breach of trust by receiving bribes' in South Korea.

배임수재죄는 횡령과 배임의 장에 편제되어 있으나 그 구성요건 등은 배임죄보다 뇌물죄와 유사하다. 이러한 배임수재죄의 체계적 위치와 구성요건 등 사이의 괴리로 인하여 배임수재죄의 보호법익에 관한 복잡한 대립이 이어져 왔다. 그런데 기존의 견해 대립은 배임수재죄가 재산범죄로서의 성격을 가지는지에만 주로 관심을 가졌다. 그러다 보니 정작 배임수재죄의 보호법익으로 통상 언급되는 사무처리자의 청렴성이나 거래의 청렴성이 정확히 무슨 의미인지, 이들 개념이 사회적 법익과 개인적 법익 중 어느 쪽에 해당하는지 등에 대한 논의는 상대적으로 적었다.

배임수재죄의 보호법익으로서 위 두 개념의 정확한 의미와 성격이 무엇인지를 규명하기 위하여 우선 배임수재죄 관련 형법 제357조 규정의 제‧개정 연혁을 살펴보았는바, 배임수재죄를 재산범죄와는 무관한 부패범죄로 보는 것이 타당하다고 해석되었다. 다음으로 부패범죄의 기본 요소와 불법성에 관하여 검토하였다. 부패범죄는 어떠한 지위 내지 권한을 사적 이익 추구에 이용하는 범죄로서 위임인-수임인-이익공여자의 삼각관계를 토대로 하는 범죄인데, 그 불법성과 관련하여 신뢰의 위반에 초점을 맞추는 견해와 시장질서의 훼손에 중점을 두는 견해가 대립하고 있다. 그러나 신뢰의 위반과 시장질서(더 나아가 거래질서)의 훼손 중 어느 한쪽만이 부패범죄의 불법성을 나타내는 것이 아니라, 양쪽 모두 부패범죄의 불법성을 구성하는 요소라고 봄이 타당하다.

다만 위 두 불법성 중 어느 쪽이 더 주된 불법성인지는 입법정책적인 문제이다. 이와 관련하여 특히 민간부패범죄에 관한 국제협약과 유럽 내 다자간 협약, 그리고 각국의 다양한 입법례를 살펴보는 것이 우리나라 배임수재죄의 보호법익을 파악하는 데에도 도움이 된다고 보았기에 위 각 협약례 및 입법례를 구체적으로 살펴보았다. 그 결과 우리나라의 배임수재죄는, 신뢰의 위반을 민간부패범죄의 주된 불법성으로 본 주요 협약례 및 입법례와는 달리 의무 위반을 그 구성요건 요소로 삼지 않고 대신 임무에 관한 부정한 청탁의 대가를 수수하는 행위를 처벌대상으로 삼는 특수성이 있음을 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라 민간부패범죄의 불법성 중 거래질서의 훼손에 무게를 두는 입장도 일부 협약례 및 입법례에서 확인되었다.

이러한 연구내용을 토대로 하여, 사무처리자가 사무위임자에게 최선의 이익이 되는 방향으로 사무를 처리하고 그 과정에서 사적 이익을 추구하지 않는다는 의미에서의 사무처리자의 청렴성도 개인적 법익으로서 배임수재죄의 보호법익 중 하나이나, 위 죄의 보다 주된 보호법익은 사회적 법익으로서 특정 거래영역 내에서 활동하면서 따라야 할 공정한 거래질서를 준수하며 사적 이익 추구를 위해 그 질서를 훼손하지 않는다는 의미에서의 청렴성, 즉 거래의 청렴성이라는 점을 논증하였다. 그리고 이러한 입장에 터 잡아 배임수재죄의 구성요건 등에 대한 해석론을 재검토하였다.