모인자에 의하여 변형된 특허에 대한 정당한 권리자 구제 방안의 연구 : A study on methods for redressing a legitimate right holder of a patent modified by a misappropriate applicant

Abstract

특허법 상 무권리자의 모인 출원(冒認出願)에 대하여 정당한 권리자의 보호는 다각도로 이루어진다. 우선, 특허법 제33조 제1항 본문 및 특허법 제62조 제2호에 의하여 무권리자의 출원은 거절 사유에 해당하며, 설사 무권리자의 출원이 등록되었더라도 특허법 제33조 제1항 본문 및 특허법 제133조 제1항 제2호에 의하여 소급적 무효 사유에 해당한다. 또한, 무권리자의 출원이 특허법 제33조 제1항 본문의 위반을 이유로 하는 특허법 제62조 제2호에 의하여 거절 된 경우, 무권리자의 출원이 거절된 후 30일 내 이루어진 정당한 권리자의 출원은 무권리자의 출원일로 소급 간주된다. 무권리자의 등록 특허에 대하여 특허법 제33조 제1항 본문의 위반을 이유로 하는 특허법 제133조 제1항 제2호에 의한 특허 무효 심결이 확정된 경우, 무권리자의 특허에 대한 무효 심결 확정 후 30일 내 이루어진 정당한 권리자의 출원은 무권리자의 출원일로 소급 간주된다.

그러나, 정당한 권리자를 보호하고자 하는 특허법의 취지와 달리, 실무상 많은 수의 무권리자는 내부자 정보에 의한 정보 취득, 또는 기타 다양한 방법으로 지득(知得)한 정당한 권리자의 발명에 대하여 변형을 가하여 동일성을 벗어난 범위의 특허를 출원하는 경우가 많다. 흔히 일어나는 경우는 정당한 권리자의 발명에 대하여 구성 요소를 부가하거나 일부 구성 요소를 치환함으로써 개량 발명으로 변형된 발명의 특허 출원을 하는 경우이다.

변형된 타인 특허에 대한 정당한 권리자의 우선적인 구제 방법은 타인 특허에 대한 거절 또는 무효를 통한 소급 소멸이 되어야 한다. 현행 특허법 상 정당한 권리자를 배제하고 출원된 타인 특허에 대한 거절 또는 무효의 근거 규정인 특허법 제33조 제1항 본문과 관련하여 특허심판원 및 법원은 지나치게 동일성 여부의 판단에 함몰되고 있기 때문에 정당한 권리자의 보호를 도외시하고 있으며, 불필요한 분쟁을 야기하고 있다. 타인 특허는 대개 정당한 권리자의 발명에서 핵심적인 부분은 그대로 보존하면서 부차적인 사항에 대하여 구성상 부가 또는 치환을 하기 때문에 심판 또는 소송 절차에서 동일성 여부의 판단은 핵심적인 부분은 관심이 없고 부차적인 사항에 대한 논의가 주요한 논의 대상이 된다. 더 나아가, 이러한 부차적인 사항에 대하여 신규성 또는 진보성이 인정되는 경우, 타인 특허의 발명 행위에 정당한 권리자가 개입되었는지 여부를 다툴 필요도 없이 심판 또는 소송 절차가 그대로 종결되고 있는 것이 모인 출원과 관련한 심판 또는 소송 절차의 현실이다.

타인이 정당한 권리자의 발명으로부터 착상을 얻어서 기술을 탈취하는 목적의 특허를 출원하였음이 정황상 드러남에도 불구하고 현행 특허법 상 모인 출원 관련 규정인 특허법 제33조 제1항 본문이 동일성 여부의 판단에 지나치게 함몰되어서 문제 해결을 하지 못하기 때문에 법의 판단을 구하는 정당한 권리자와 이에 대하여 결정을 내리는 특허심판원 및 법원은 특허법 제33조 제1항 본문의 대안으로 공동 발명에 대한 공동 출원 규정인 특허법 제44조를 상당히 이용하고 있다. 그러나, 변형된 타인 특허에 대한 합의가 되었을 리 없는 정당한 권리자와 타인 간에 실질적 상호 협력을 인정하여 공동 출원 위반이라는 결론을 이끌어내는 특허심판원 및 법원의 논리는 분명 문제가 있다.

특허법 제44조에 기반하여 타인 특허를 무효 시킬 경우, 정당한 권리자 입장에서는 정당한 권리자의 발명이 정당한 권리자의 동의 없이 출원되었다는 판단을 받으며 또한 타인 특허를 무효화하였기 때문에 1차적인 목표는 달성하였지만, 타인 특허의 본질적 구성을 본인이 제시하였음에도 불구하고 부차적인 구성을 부가함에 불과한 타인과 동등한 자격으로 균등한 지분의 공동 권리를 추정 받음에 불과하기 때문에 완전한 문제 해결과는 거리가 있다. 또한, 타인 특허에 대한 기여도에 따른 공유 지분율에 대하여 아무런 판단을 받지 못하였기 때문에, 2016년 신설된 특허법 제99조의2에 따른 지분 이전 청구를 할 때에도 지분율과 관련하여 새로운 쟁송이 야기될 수밖에 없다. 이러한 문제의 근본적 원인은 애당초 모인 출원임에도 불구하고 모인 출원 규정이 해결을 하지 못한 것에 대하여 대안적 논리를 만들기 위해 변형된 타인 특허에 대한 합의가 되었을 리 없는 정당한 권리자와 타인 간에 실질적 상호 협력을 인정하여 공동 출원 위반으로 해결하였기 때문이다.

발명자 스스로 발명의 완성 후 모인 출원이 생길 여지가 있는 이벤트, 예를 들어, 시제품 제작 의뢰 또는 연구 협력 미팅 등을 앞두고는 임시 출원 제도를 적극 활용하여 미리 특허 출원을 하는 문화가 자리잡도록 하는 것이 중요하다. 임시 출원 제도는 대한민국 특허청이 2020년 도입한 제도이며, 빠른 특허 출원일 확보를 위해 미국의 가출원(provisional application)과 같이 형식에 제약이 없는 명세서를 제출할 수 있는 제도이다. 또한, 공개되지 않은 선출원, 즉, 정당 권리자의 출원에 기반하여 후출원, 즉, 타인 특허의 출원을 거절 또는 등록 후 무효화함과 관련하여 현행 특허법 제29조 제3항의 동일성 범위 판단을 진보성 범위 판단으로 확장할 필요가 있다. 더 나아가, 특허법 제29조 제1항 및 제2항에서 신규성 및 진보성의 인용발명 지위에 대하여 현행 특허법의 특허 출원 전에 국내 또는 국외에서 공지(公知)되었거나 공연(公然)히 실시된 발명 등에 한정할 것이 아니라, 미국 특허법 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(2) 및 이를 준용하는 35 U.S.C. 103와 유사하게, 그 특허 출원일 전에 출원된 특허 출원의 출원서에 최초로 첨부된 명세서 또는 도면에 기재된 발명으로 확대할 필요가 있다.

모인 출원의 특허법 제33조 제1항 본문에 대한 거절 이유 및 무효 이유를 규정하고 있는 특허법 제62조 제2호 및 제133조 제1항 제2호에 대하여 단순히 특허를 받을 수 있는 권리를 가지지 않은 경우로 범위를 좁게 한정할 것이 아니라, 독일 특허법 제21조 제1항 제3호와 유사하게, 특허의 본질적 내용이 타인의 발명의 설명, 도면, 모형, 도구, 장치로부터, 또는 타인이 이를 이용하는 방법으로부터 해당 타인의 동의 없이 취득되어 있는 경우에 대하여 거절 이유 및 무효 이유로 개정함으로써, 모인 출원에 대한 심판 및 소송 절차가 특허의 본질적 내용이 무엇인지 및 해당 본질적 내용이 해당 특허의 발명자로부터 비롯된 것인지 또는 타인으로부터 허락 없이 비롯된 것인지에 대한 심리로 집중되어야 한다.

타인 특허의 변형된 범위가 상당하여 어쩔 수 없이 특허법 제44조의 공동 발명에 기반하여 판단을 하는 경우, 판례상 공동 발명을 판단하기 위한 요건으로서 실질적 상호 협력 요건과 관련하여, 타인 특허가 타인 특허의 출원 당시 비밀유지의무를 지지 않는 불특정 다수에게 공개되지 않는 기술에 기반하여 개량 발명을 수행한 것이었다면 정당한 권리자로부터 비롯된 구성 요소에 의한 기술적 사상의 창작행위에 실질적으로 기여가 인정되는 경우에 한하여 공동 발명으로 인정함이 타당하다. 또한, 특허법 제44조에 기반하는 무효 사유를 심리하는 특허심판원 또는 법원에서는 단순히 공동 발명 여부만을 판단할 것이 아니며, 특허법 제44조 위반이 인정되는 경우 출원시 공동 발명자 간에 공유 지분율에 관한 별도 약정이 있을 리 없기 때문에, 각 발명자의 기여도에 따른 기여율을 함께 판단함으로써 새로운 쟁송이 발생하는 것을 사전에 차단하는 것이 바람직하다.

현행 특허법의 맹점을 악용하여 동일 범위를 벗어나는 변형만을 가한 타인 특허에 대한 정당한 권리자의 구제를 도외시한다면 특허 제도를 통해 발명을 장려하고 산업 발전을 도모하기 위하여 부여되는 배타적 독점권을 보장하기 위한 국가의 행정력이 엉뚱한 자의 보호에 사용되게 된다. 현행 특허법 상 한계가 있기 때문에 이러한 문제가 발생하고 있으며, 입법론적 개선이 뒷받침되어야 변형된 타인 특허의 출원을 막을 수 있다. 특허법에 기반할 때 정당한 권리자의 발명과 특허의 본질적 내용을 공유하면서 일부 구성상 변형이 된 출원으로는 권리 획득이 불가하다는 판단이 모인 출원자에게 생길 수 있어야 변형된 타인 특허의 출원을 근본적으로 막을 수 있을 것이다.

Under the Patent Act, the protection of legitimate right holders regarding applications filed by non-right holders carried out in various ways. First of all, according to the main sentence of Article 33 (1) and Article 62 (2) of the Patent Act, applications by non-right holders are grounds for refusal. Even if an application by a non-righteous person is registered, it falls under the grounds for retroactive invalidation according to the main sentence of Article 33 (1) of the Patent Act and Article 133 (1) 2 of the Patent Act. In addition, if an application by an unentitled person is rejected pursuant to Article 62 (2) on the grounds of violation of Article 33 (1) of the Patent Act, an application filed by a legitimate right holder within 30 days after the application by an unentitled person is rejected considered retroactive to the filing date. 30 days after the trial decision to invalidate the patent of the non-righteous person becomes final and conclusive in the case of a patent invalidation trial decision pursuant to Article 133 (1) 2 on the grounds of violation of the main sentence of Article 33 (1) of the Patent Act with respect to the registered patent of the non-righteous person Applications filed by the rightful holder within the period shall be considered retroactive to the filing date of the non-right holder.

However, contrary to the purpose of the Patent Act to protect legitimate right holders, in practice, many non-right holders often modify the inventions of legitimate right holders, which they have acquired through internal information or other means, to file patents that go beyond the scope of identity. Commonly occurring cases include filing a patent application for an improved invention by adding components or substituting some components for the invention of a legitimate right holder.

The primary remedy for the right holder of a modified patent of another person shall be retroactive lapse through rejection or invalidation of the patent of another person. Regarding the main sentence of Article 33 (1) of the Patent Act, which is the basis for refusal or invalidation of patents filed by others excluding legitimate right holders under the current Patent Act, because the Intellectual Property Trial and Appeal Board and the courts are too preoccupied with the judgment of identity, they neglect the protection of legitimate right holders and cause unnecessary disputes. Since other patents usually preserve the essential parts of the invention of the legitimate right holder and add or substitute sub-items, the determination of identity in the trial or litigation process is not interested in the essential parts, but on the sub-items. discussion is the main subject of discussion. Furthermore, if novelty or inventive step is recognized for these secondary matters, the reality of the trial or litigation process related to applications filed by non-right holders is that the trial or litigation process ends as it is without the need to dispute whether the legitimate right holder was involved in the invention of another patent.

Despite the circumstances revealing that another person has applied for a patent for the purpose of stealing technology by getting an idea from the invention of a legitimate right holder, since the text of Article 33, Paragraph 1 of the Patent Act, which is a provision related to applications filed by non-right holders under the current Patent Act, is too preoccupied with the determination of identity, it cannot solve the problem. As an alternative to the text of Article 33(1) of the Patent Act, the legitimate right holder seeking a judgment of the law and the Intellectual Property Trial and Appeal Board, which makes a decision on it, are making considerable use of Article 44 of the Patent Act, which is a provision related to joint application. However, the logic of the Intellectual Property Trial and Appeal Board and the courts, which recognizes substantial mutual cooperation between a legitimate right holder and another person who cannot have reached an agreement on a modified patent of another person, and draws a conclusion that it is a violation of a joint application, is clearly problematic.

In the case of invalidating another person's patent based on Article 44 of the Patent Act, from the viewpoint of the legitimate right holder, it is determined that the invention of the legitimate right holder was applied without the consent of the legitimate right holder, and the primary goal was achieved because the patent of another person was invalidated. Even though the essential composition is presented by the person himself, it is far from a complete solution to the problem because it is merely a presumption of joint rights of equal shares with others on an equal basis, which is merely adding a secondary composition. In addition, since no judgment has been made on the share ratio according to the contribution to others' patents, a new litigation in relation to the share inevitably arises even when a claim for share transfer is made in accordance with Article 99-2 of the Patent Act newly established in 2016. The fundamental cause of this problem is that, despite the fact that the application was initially grouped, it was resolved through a joint application violation that the regulations of the grouping applications failed to resolve.

It is important for inventors to actively utilize the provisional application system to establish a culture of filing patent applications in advance ahead of an event in which an application may be filed after the completion of the invention, for example, a request for prototype production or a meeting for research collaboration. do. The provisional application system is a system introduced by the Korean Intellectual Property Office in 2020, and is a system that allows the applicant to submit specifications without format restrictions, such as provisional applications in the United States, in order to secure a fast patent filing date. In addition, in relation to a later application based on an earlier unpublished application, that is, an application of a legitimate right holder, that is, an application for another person's patent is rejected or invalidated after registration, the scope of identity of Article 29, Paragraph 3 of the current Patent Act is determined in accordance with the scope of inventive step. need to be expanded to Furthermore, in Article 29, Paragraphs 1 and 2 of the Patent Act, the status of cited inventions of novelty and inventive step cannot be limited to inventions that were publicly known or publicly practiced in Korea or abroad before a patent application under the current Patent Act. Rather, U.S. Patent Act 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(2) and 35 U.S.C. Similar to 103, it is necessary to extend to the invention described in the specification or drawings originally attached to the filing of a patent application filed prior to the filing date of that patent.

Regarding Article 62(2) and Article 133(1)(2) of the Patent Act, which stipulate the grounds for rejection and invalidation of the main sentence of Article 33(1) of the Patent Act for applications filed by non-right holders, rather than simply limiting the scope narrowly to the case of not having the right to obtain a patent, similar to Article 21(1)(3) of the German Patent Act, by revising the reasons for refusal and invalidity in the case where the essential content of the patent has been obtained without the consent of another person from the description, drawing, model, tool, or device of another person's invention, or from the method by which another person uses it, trial and litigation procedures for applications filed by non-right holders should focus on examining what the essential content of the patent is and whether the essential content originated from the inventor of the patent or from another person without permission.

If the scope of transformation of another person's patent is substantial and inevitably makes a judgment based on the joint invention of Article 44 of the Patent Act, regarding the requirement for substantive mutual cooperation as a requirement for determining co-invention in judicial precedent, if someone else's patent is an improved invention based on a technology that is not disclosed to an unspecified number of people who do not have a confidentiality obligation at the time of application for the patent, substantial contribution to the creation of a technical idea by a component derived from a legitimate right holder is recognized. If so, it is reasonable to recognize it as a joint invention. In addition, the Intellectual Property Trial and Appeal Board or the court, which examines the grounds for invalidation based on Article 44 of the Patent Act, does not simply judge whether or not there is a joint invention, if a violation of Article 44 of the Patent Act is recognized, since there is no separate agreement regarding the share of shares between co-inventors at the time of application, it is desirable to block the occurrence of new litigation in advance by determining the contribution rate according to the contribution of each inventor together.

If the remedy of the legitimate right holder for the patent of another person who exploited the blind spot of the current patent law and made only modifications outside the same scope is neglected, the administrative power of the state to guarantee the exclusive monopoly granted to promote invention and promote industrial development through the patent system is used to protect the wrong person. This problem arises because there are limitations in the current patent law, and the application of modified patents by others can be prevented only when legislative improvement is supported. Based on the patent law, a misappropriate applicant should be able to judge that it is impossible to obtain the right with an application that is partially transformed while sharing the essential content of the patent with the invention of the legitimate right holder, it will be possible to fundamentally block the application of patents modified by others.