보험중개사에 대한 연구 : A study on insurance brokers: Focusing on a comparative analysis of Korean law and English law

Abstract

현재 보험모집시장은 보험설계사, 보험대리점 등 공급자 중심이라고 할 수 있다. 반면에 유일하게 보험수요자, 즉 보험계약자를 위해서 중개나 대리를 할 수 있는 보험중개사의 역할은 아주 미미하다. 그 원인은 보험사들이 단기 성과주의에 집착해서 보험설계사 확보를 통한 매출 증대에만 온 신경을 집중했기 때문이다. 그 폐해는 보험설계사의 정착률 저조, 불완전판매율 증가 등 보험계약자에 대한 불이익으로 나타나고 있다.

하지만 최근 비전속 채널 확대 경향과 기업보험 시장의 비교적 높은 성장세를 고려할 때, 보험중개사에 대한 법적 제도적 보완이 선행된다면 보험중개사 제도가 활성화되고 그 효과는 보험소비자의 만족도 향상으로 이어질 것으로 기대된다. 이 점에 착안해서 본 논문에서는 보험중개사의 기원이라고 할 수 있는 영국법상 보험중개사 제도에 대해 상세히 살펴보고 시사점을 얻어 우리 법상 보험중개사 제도의 개선안을 도출하고자 하였다.

영국법상 보험중개사는 원칙적으로 보험계약자의 대리인으로 인정된다. 다만 구체적 사실관계에 따라서는 보험자의 대리인이 되기도 하고, 또 보험계약자의 대리인이면서 동시에 보험자의 대리인 역할을 하는 경우가 있다.

기본적으로 영국법상 보험중개사는 보험계약자와 대리관계에 있으므로 보험계약자와 관계에서 대리법(law of agency)이 적용된다. 이에 따라 합리적인 주의의무(duty of care)와 충실의무(duty of loyalty)가 부과된다. 또 고지의무, 보험료 지급의무 등 영국 해상보험법 고유의 의무를 부담한다. 예컨대, 보험중개사가 주의의무를 위반하여 보험계약자에게 손해가 발생한 경우 보험계약자는 채무불이행 또는 불법행위에 기한 손해배상 청구를 할 수 있다. 이에 대해 보험중개사는 인과관계 부존재, 보험계약자의 기여과실 등을 이유로 항변할 수 있다.

요약하면, 영국의 보험중개사는 보험계약자의 대리인으로서 광범위한 권한을 갖고 이에 비례해서 엄격한 의무와 책임을 부담한다.

반면에 한국법상 보험중개사의 법적 지위는 열약하다. 한국법상 보험중개사의 보험계약자를 위한 체약대리권 인정 여부에 대해서는 견해의 대립이 있고, 실무에서는 보험중개사가 보험계약 체결을 위한 중개라는 사실행위만 할 수 있는 것으로 해석되고 있다.

한국법상 보험중개사도 보험계약자와의 관계에서 민법상 수임인의 지위에 있으므로 선량한 관리자의 주의의무를 부담한다. 또 금융소비자 보호에 관한 법률은 보험중개사의 설명의무를 인정하고 있다. 하지만 주의의무와 설명의무의 범위가 불분명하고 제한적이다. 또 현행법상 보험중개사의 충실의무를 인정할 만한 명시적 근거 규정을 찾기 어렵다.

영국법과의 비교분석을 통해 한국법상 보험중개사는 법적 권한과 권리, 의무와 책임이 협소하고 그 근거가 불명확하다는 점을 알 수 있었다. 보험중개사 제도 활성화를 위해서는 법적 권한과 의무를 확대하고 책임소재 역시 분명하게 할 필요가 있다.

먼저 현재는 보험대리상, 보험설계사 등과 달리 상법상 근거 규정이 없는데, 보험중개사의 정의와 권한에 대한 상법상 근거 규정을 마련해야 한다. 둘째, 당사자의 수권이 있는 경우 보험계약자를 위한 대리권을 인정하고 이러한 내용을 상법상 명문화해야 한다. 역시 보험자의 수권이 있는 경우에는 보험료 수령권, 고지·통지 등 의사표시 수령권, 보험증권 교부권 등 보험자를 위한 대리권을 인정하고 명문화해야 한다. 셋째, 권한의 확대, 입법화에 보조를 맞춰 보험중개사의 의무와 책임을 강화하고 명확히 입법화할 필요가 있다. 그중에서도 설명의무, 충실의무, 손해배상책임을 명시적으로 상법에 규정함으로써 보험중개사의 주의 환기와 보험계약자 보호를 도모해야 한다. 이러한 개선 조치들은 결국 보험 산업 전반에 대한 신뢰도 상승으로 이어질 것으로 기대한다.

주요어 : 보험중개사, 대리권, 주의의무, 설명의무, 충실의무, 고지의무, 손해배상책임

Currently, the insurance recruitment market predominantly revolves around insurance salesmen and agents, who are considered supply-side entities. On the contrary, the role of insurance brokers, who function as intermediaries or agents on behalf of insurance policyholders, is highly restricted. This phenomenon can be attributed to insurance companies' exclusive emphasis on sales growth, achieved by recruiting a large number of insurance salesmen, motivated by short-term performance goals. The outcome is a high turnover rate among insurance brokers, along with an increase in incomplete sales, which ultimately disadvantages insurance policyholders.

However, considering the recent trend of expanding non-exclusive channels and the relatively high growth rate of the commercial line market, there is an expectation that the insurance broker system will become more active, provided there is legal and institutional support for insurance brokers. This paper aims to examine the insurance broker system under English law, which originated insurance brokers, and provide suggestions for improving the insurance broker system under Korean law.

Under English law, insurance brokers are generally recognized as policyholders' agents. Depending on the specific circumstances, insurance brokers may be recognized as agents of the insurer or as dual agents of both the insurer and the policyholder.

In English law, insurance brokers act as proxies for policyholders, and their relationship is governed by the law of agency. Accordingly, insurance brokers are expected to exercise a duty of reasonable care and loyalty. Additionally, the Marine Insurance Act 1906 imposes unique obligations, including the duty of disclosure and the duty to pay premiums. If an insurance broker breaches their duty of care and causes harm to the policyholder, the policyholder can file a claim for damages resulting from a breach of contract or tort.

Under Korean law, there is a conflict of views regarding whether an insurance broker has the authority to contract on behalf of an insurance policyholder. In practice, it is commonly understood that an insurance broker can only serve as an intermediary for facilitating the signing of insurance contracts.

According to Korean law, insurance brokers do not appear to have strict obligations and responsibilities. For instance, they are obligated to fulfill their duty of care as expected of a prudent administrator. This is because they hold the legal status of a mandatee under civil law. The Financial Consumer Protection Act acknowledges the obligation of insurance brokers to provide explanations. However, the scope of the duty of care and explanation is unclear and limited. In addition, under current law, it is challenging to find explicit grounds for recognizing the obligation of insurance brokers to be loyal.

After conducting a comparative analysis with English law, it was found that Korean law provides insurance brokers with limited legal powers, rights, obligations, and responsibilities, with unclear justification. In order to revitalize the insurance broker system, it is necessary to expand legal authority and obligations, as well as clarify responsibilities.

Firstly, it is crucial to establish clear provisions in the Commercial Code that define the role and authority of insurance brokers. Currently, there is a lack of specific legal provisions for this matter, particularly in comparison to the existing provisions for insurance agents and salesmen.

Secondly, it is important to recognize the authority of insurance brokers as representatives for the insured, as long as there is consent from the insured. Similarly, when the insurer has given consent, it is crucial to acknowledge and formalize the rights of representation for the insurer. These rights should be officially recognized and codified in the Commercial Code.

Lastly, It is crucial to clearly define the duty of explanation, fiduciary duty, and liability for damages in the Commercial Code. This measure aims to enhance the vigilance of insurance brokers and ensure the protection of policyholders.

Keywords: Insurance broker, Insurance agent, Duty of care, Fiduciary duty, Duty of loyalty, Duty of disclosure.; Language kor