기혼직장여성의 미묘한 성차별과 심리적 소진의 관계에서 일·가정 갈등의 병렬다중매개효과 : Relation between Gender Microaggressions and Psychological Burnout among Married Working Women: Parallel Multiple Mediating Effect of Work-to-Family Conflict and Family-to-Work Conflict

Abstract

As married womens participation in the workforce increases, the problem of gender microaggresssions they experience at work and home is becoming a significant issue. The primary objective of this study was to investigate the Parallel Multiple Mediating effect of work-to-family conflict and family-to-work conflict on the relationship between gender microaggressions and psychological burnout among married women in the workforce. The study aimed to identify specific variables that could effectively address gender microaggressions and mitigate psychological burnout in this population, ultimately enhancing their overall life satisfaction.

A self-reported survey was administered to married women working in South Korea, utilizing the Gender Microaggression scale, Work-family Multirole Conflict scale, and Psychological Burnout scale. A total of 323 valid responses were collected and analyzed using SPSS 29.0 and PROCESS macro v4.2.

Descriptive statistics and Pearson correlation analysis were conducted to examine the relationships among gender microaggressions, work-to-family conflict, family-to-work conflict, and psychological burnout. The study examined each mediating effects of work-to-family conflict and family-to-work conflict on the relationship between gender microaggressions and psychological burnout. Furthermore, a parallel multiple mediation analysis was conducted to assess the combined mediating effects of both types of conflicts in this relationship.

The summarized findings of the study are as follows. Firstly, the correlation analysis revealed significant positive associations among gender microaggressions, work-to-family conflict, family-to-work conflict, and psychological burnout. Secondly, work-to-family conflict partially mediated the relationship between gender microaggressions and psychological burnout, while family-to-work conflict also exhibited partial mediating effects to the relationship. Thirdly, in the parallel multiple mediation analysis, both direct and indirect paths were found to be significant, indicating that gender microaggressions directly influenced psychological burnout and indirectly influenced it through work-to-family conflict and family-to-work conflict. Moreover, there was no significant difference in the indirect effects between work-to-family conflict and family-to-work conflict, suggesting that both forms of conflicts equally contribute to the negative impact of gender microaggressions on psychological burnout among married women in the workforce.

In summary, this study's significance lies in its investigation of the mediating effects of work-to-family conflict and family-to-work conflict in the relationship between gender microaggressions and psychological burnout among married women. These findings highlight the importance of addressing gender microaggressions and both types of conflicts to mitigate psychological burnout and ultimately provide suggestions for the well-being of married women in the workforce.

This study holds significance on multiple fronts. First, it makes a valuable contribution to the analysis of psychological burnout among married working women, an area that has received limited research attention. The study sheds light on the influential role of gender microaggressions in shaping the well-being of married women in the workforce, and emphasizes the importance of considering these factors in future research endeavors. Second, this study distinguishes itself in terms of research methodology. It stands out by concurrently assessing both work-to-family conflict and family-to-work conflict through examining their parallel multiple mediating effects. This methodological approach sets it apart from previous studies and enhances our understanding of the intricate dynamics between these variables. Lastly, in terms of research outcomes, the study validates and presents a comprehensive model that incorporates gender microaggressions, work-to-family conflict, family-to-work conflict, and psychological burnout. By establishing this model, the study contributes to the academic understanding of the complex relationship among these variables. The findings underscore the significance of implementing counseling interventions and education programs to mitigate psychological burnout among married women in workforce, while also addressing the challenges associated with work-to-family conflict and family-to-work conflict.

본 연구는 기혼 직장인 여성들의 미묘한 성차별이 심리적 소진에 미치는 영향에서 일-가정 갈등과 가정-일 갈등의 병렬다중매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 직장을 다니고 있는 기혼 여성의 미묘한 성차별 경험과 심리적 소진을 보다 효과적으로 해결하고 삶의 만족을 향상시킬 수 있는 구체적인 변인들을 확인하여 기혼 직장 여성의 삶의 만족을 향상시킬 수 있는 상담 개입과 전략을 제안하고자 하였다.

이를 위하여 전국의 기혼 직장인 여성을 대상으로 미묘한 성차별 척도, 일·가정 다중역할척도, 그리고 심리적 소진 척도를 이용하여 자기보고식 설문을 실시하였고, 최종적으로 323부의 자료를 확보하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 29.0과 PROCESS macro v4.2을 사용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 설정한 주요 변인들의 기술통계와 Pearson 상관분석을 실시하여 기혼 직장여성의 미묘한 성차별, 일-가정 갈등, 가정-일 갈등, 심리적 소진 관계를 살펴보았다. 이후 기혼 직장여성의 미묘한 성차별이 심리적 소진에 미치는 영향에서 일-가정 갈등과 가정-일 갈등의 각각의 매개효과를 검증하였다. 마지막으로 기혼 직장여성의 미묘한 성차별이 일-가정 갈등, 가정-일 갈등을 병렬다중매개하여 심리적 소진에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 상관분석 결과, 미묘한 성차별, 일-가정 갈등, 가정-일 갈등, 심리적 소진 간에 정적으로 유의한 상관이 있었다. 둘째, 미묘한 성차별과 심리적 소진간의 관계에서 일-가정 갈등은 부분매개효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 미묘한 성차별과 소진의 관계에서, 가정-일 갈등은 부분 매개효과를 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 넷째, 병렬다중매개분석 결과, 미묘한 성차별과 심리적 소진 간의 관계에서 일-가정 갈등과 가정-일 갈등 두 가지 매개변인을 모두 투입하였을 때, 간접경로와 두 직접경로가 모두 유의미하였다. 즉, 미묘한 성차별이 심리적 소진에 직접적으로 영향을 주기도 하지만, 가정-일 갈등과 일-가정 갈등, 이 두 가지 매개변인을 통해서 간접적으로 소진에 영향을 미치는 것이 확인되었다. 또한, 가정-일 갈등과 일-가정 갈등을 비교하는 간접효과 차이를 검증하였으며, 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 기혼직장여성들의 미묘한 성차별 경험으로 일-가정 갈등과 가정-일 갈등의 부정적 영향은 같은 크기로 상관이 있으며, 이는 심리적 소진을 증가시킴을 의미한다.

본 연구는 다양한 측면에서 의의를 가지고 있다. 첫째, 연구는 상대적으로 적게 연구된 기혼직장여성 집단을 대상으로 심리적 소진이 나타나는 과정을 분석하여 중요한 발견을 도출하였다. 이로써 미묘한 성차별 경험이 기혼직장여성에게 중요한 요인으로 작용한다는 점을 제시하였으며, 향후 연구에서 이러한 요인을 고려해야 할 필요성을 제기하였다. 둘째, 일-가정 갈등과 가정-일 갈등을 함께 측정하여 병렬다중매개모델을 검증하고 통합적인 모형을 제시하여 중요한 학술적 의의를 보여준다. 넷째, 기혼 직장 여성들의 미묘한 성차별 경험이 심리적 소진으로 이어지는 경로를 연구함으로써 이를 예방하기 위한 상담학적 개입 및 교육에 대한 구체적인 시사점을 제안한다.