초심상담자의 긍정적 수퍼비전 경험이 상담자 자기효능감에 미치는 영향: 자기초점적 주의의 매개효과 : The Relationship Between Good Supervision and Counselor Self-efficacy: The Mediating Effects of Self-focused Attention

Abstract

본 연구는 초심상담자를 대상으로 긍정적 수퍼비전 경험과 상담자 자기효능감의 관계에서 자기반영과 자기몰입의 매개효과를 검증하고자 실시되었다. 이에 따라 상담경력 3년 이하의 초심상담자 153명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하여 상담경력, 상담자 자기효능감, 자기초점적 주의, 긍정적 수퍼비전 경험을 측정하기 위한 문항으로 구성에 대한 응답 자료를 수집하였다. SPSS 26.0 프로그램을 확인하여 기술통계분석, 상관분석, 신뢰도분석을 실시하였으며 SPSS PROCESS macro 4.2를 활용하여 매개효과를 검증하고 부트스트래핑(Bootstrapping)을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 상담자 자기효능감은 긍정적 수퍼비전 경험, 자기반영과 정적 상관이, 자기몰입과는 부적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 긍정적 수퍼비전 경험은 자기반영과 유의한 정적 상관을 보였다. 둘째, 긍정적 수퍼비전 경험과 상담자 자기효능감의 관계에서 자기반영의 유의미한 부분매개효과를 확인하였다. 셋째, 긍정적 수퍼비전 경험과 상담자 자기효능감의 관계에서 자기몰입의 매개효과는 유의하게 나타나지 않았다.

본 연구는 초심상담자를 대상으로 긍정적 수퍼비전 경험과 상담자 자기효능감의 관계를 살펴봄으로써, 초심 단계의 상담자 수퍼비전에 대한 이해를 확장하였다. 또한, 본 연구는 긍정적 수퍼비전 경험이 상담자 자기효능감으로 이어지는 기제를 검증했다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 본 연구 결과는 수퍼비전에서 상담자가 자신에게 기울이는 자기초점적 주의를 다룸으로써 효능감을 촉진할 수 있다는 것을 시사한다. 마지막으로, 본 연구의 의의 및 제한점과 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 제시하였다.

The purpose of the study was to explore the mediating effect of self-reflection and self-absorption in the relationship between good supervision and counselor self-efficacy on novice counselors. 153 novices counselors experience completed online self-report questionnaires including the Counselor Self-Efficacy Scales(CSES), the Supervision Session Evaluation Questionnaire(SSEQ), the Scale for Dispositional Self-focused Attention in Social situation(SDSAS). For data analysis, descriptive statistics analysis, Cronbach's alpha analysis, correlation analysis, multiple regression, and mediation analysis were statistically analyzed by using SPSS 22.0 program and Hayes' SPSS PROCESS macro.

The results of the study are as follows. First, counselor self-efficacy had a positive correlation with good supervision and self-reflection, and a negative correlation with self-absorption. Good supervision correlated positively with self-reflection. Second, self-reflection appeared to have a partial mediating effect in the relationship between good supervision and counselor self-efficacy. Third, the mediating effect of self-absorption was not significant in the relationship between good experience and counselor self-efficacy.

This study is meaningful in that it verified the mechanism of good supervision leading to counselor self-efficacy. This study explored the process of the counselor supervision of novice counselors The results of this study suggest that in supervision, a sense of efficacy can be promoted by addressing the self-focus attention. Finally, limitations of this study and suggestions for follow-up research were presented.