독일인 한국어 학습자의 학업 상황⦁맥락에서의 이메일 요청 화행 연구 : A Study on Request Speech Act in an Academic Setting of German Korean Language Learners Emails

Abstract

본 연구는 독일인 한국어 학습자가 학업 상황⦁맥락에서 상대적으로 높은 사회적 지위를 가진 수신자를 대상으로 이메일을 작성할 때 겪게 되는 어려움과 요청 전략, 공손성 실현 및 화용적 전이, 오류를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 또한 한국어와 독일어로 작성된 이메일에서의 사회문화 및 언어적 차이점과 공통점을 비교하고자 한다. 이를 위해, 본 연구에서는 쓰

기 담화완성과제 (Written Discourse Completion Test, 이하 WDCT)를 사용하여 6가지 상황에서 독일인 학습자가 교수 및 조교를 수신자로 하여 이메일을 작성하고 부담감을 평가하는 연구를 진행하였다. 또한 한국과 독일의 사회문화적, 언어적 및 전략적 맥락의 차이를 확인하고, 독일인 학습자들이 한국어 이메일 작성 시에 느끼는 어려움을 분석함으로써 학습자들에게 유의미한 교육적 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 이와 같은 연구 목적을 위해 본 연구에서는 첫째, 독일인 학습자가 학업 상황⦁맥락에서 한국어 요청 이메일을 작성할 때 어떠한 요청 전략을 사용하는지, 둘째, 공손성을 어떻게 실현하는지, 셋째, 이와 같은 요청 이메일을 작성할 때 어떠한 화용적 전이 및 오류를 나타내는지의 문제를 구체적으로 살펴보고자 하였다. 본 연구의 1장에서는 연구의 목적 및 필요성을 설명하고 한국어 교육에서의 요청 화행 연구와 이메일 쓰기 연구에 관한 선행연구를 살핀 다음 2장을 통해 요청 화행 및 이메일 관련 이론을 고찰하였다. 2장에서는 요청 화행과 이메일과 관련된 이론을 살펴보았다. 먼저 화행과 요청 화행 이론을 확인하고 화용적 능력 및 화용적 전이, 실패를 다룬 이론을 살펴보았다. 이어서 전반적인 이메일의 개념과 학업 상황⦁맥락에서의 요청 이메일의 특성을 설명하고 한국어와 독일어의 요청 이메일의 구조와 공손성을 비교 및 정리하였다. 3장에서는 WDCT를 이용해 6 가지 상황에서 한국인과 독일인의 한국어

이메일 작성 자료를 수집하였으며, 범문화 화행 실현 연구 (The

CCSARP)를 통해 요청 화행 전략을 살펴보고 공손 실현과 화용적 전이

및 오류를 찾기 위한 대조 분석 방법을 제시하였다. 4장에서는 학업 상황 맥락에서 이메일을 통해 무언가를 요청하는 상황에서 독일인 학습자가 느끼는 부담감의 분석 결과를 Rickert 척도로 기술하고 한국어 모어 화자가 느끼는 부담감과 비교를 하였다. 독일인 학습자의 주행위와 지지행위를 요청 화행 전략 중심으로 CCSARP 방법을 이용해 분석 후 한국어 모어 화자의 주행위와 지지행위도 비교하였다. 또한 독일인 학습자의 공손성 실현을 대조 분석 방법으로 한국어 모어 화자와 대조

하고 분석하였다. 5장에서는 독일인과 한국인의 요청 화행이 나타내는 특성을 사회문화적 요인과 언어 표현의 차이로 분석하고 본 연구의 조사 결과를 해석하고 본 연구의 한계점을 제시하였다. 더불어, 독일인 화행 전략과 공손성 실현의

어려움을 살펴본 다음 요청 이메일 작성 교육 시에 고려해야 할 방향성을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 6장에서는 본 연구가 한국어 숙달도와 친밀도 등의 변인까지 살피지 못했다는 점에서 한계점이 있으나 기존의 선행연구에서 다루지 못했던 독일인 학습자를 대상으로 요청 이메일 연구를 진행했다는 점에서 의의가 있음을 밝혔다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the difficulties, request strategies, politeness realization, pragmatic transfer and errors that German learners of Korean encounter when writing emails to recipients with relatively high social status in academic situations. Additionally, the study aims to compare and contrast the sociocultural and linguistic differences and similarities in emails written in Korean and German.

The study used the Written Discourse Completion Test (WDCT) to evaluate the burden and analyze the request strategies used by German learners when writing emails to professors and teaching assistants as recipients in six different situations. The results of the study revealed the differences in sociocultural, linguistic, and strategic contexts between Korea and Germany.

Unlike previous studies that focused on Asian or English-speaking learners, this study aimed to help German learners of Korean language by analyzing the cultural and linguistic aspects of German language and culture in email writing.

In order to achieve this, the study examined the request strategies and politeness realization used by German learners in writing Korean request emails in academic context. It also analyzed the pragmatic transfer and errors that appear in such request emails.

In this paper, the purpose and necessity of the research were explained in Chapter 1, followed by a literature review on request speech acts in Korean Language Education and Email Writing.

Chapter 2 examined the theoretical aspects of request speech acts and emails, including speech act theory, request speech act theory, and pragmatic competence, pragmatic transfer, and pragmatic failure. The chapter also compared and summarized the characteristics of request emails in Korean and German Language in academic situations, including their structure and politeness characteristics.

Chapter 3 collected data from Korean and German learners' email writing in six different situations using WDCT and analyzed important request speech act strategies using the CCSARP (Cross-Cultural Study of Speech Act Realization Patterns) coding method. It also presented the used comparison methods for analyzing politeness realization, pragmatic transfer, and errors.

In Chapter 4, the study described the results of analyzing the burden felt by German learners using the Rickert scale and compared it with the burden felt by Korean native speakers. It also analyzed the request speech act strategies used by German learners using the CCSARP coding, comparing them with those used by Korean native speakers. Finally, it compared the politeness realization of German learners with that of Korean native speakers using a contrastive analysis method Chapter 5 interpreted and discussed the results of the study, analyzing the differences between Korean and German request speech act variables in terms of sociocultural and linguistic expressions. The chapter also summarized the difficulties in German request speech act strategies and politeness realization. In the final section, the study proposed several directions for applying email writing education on request emails.

Chapter 6 summarized the most important results of the study and explained its limitations, including the fact that it did not set Korean language proficiency and intimacy as variables. However, the study was significant in proposing Korean email writing education for German learners, unlike previous studies that focused on Asian or English-speaking learners.

In Summary, this study found that a difference in email writing in Korean and German language in academic settings does exists and might cause misunderstandings. Thus teaching German Korean Language Learners the request strategy, politeness strategies and sociocultural differences might be helpful in reducing misunderstandings and error.