중국인 학습자를 위한 한국 현대소설 교육 연구 : A Study on the Education of Modern Korean Novels for Chinese Learners : Focused on social and historical contexts

Abstract

This study aims to explore the principle of reading Korean modern novels from a new historical perspective for Chinese high-quality Korean learners, and based on this, it aims to present the goals of Korean modern novel reading education that can fully function and play the role of social and historical contexts.

In this study, the concept of social and historical contexts was first reconceptualized from the perspective of neo-historicalism. The social and historical context is the result of the reconstruction of abstract components such as social situations, values and beliefs, ideologies, customs, and cultural rules shared by subjects living in the same cultural community at a specific time by interacting with internal and external contexts through text. Focusing on the social and historical context composition process of Chinese learners, this study set the principles of reading contemporary Korean novels centered on social and historical contexts as capturing social and historical information in text, communication between text and social and historical context, and reorganization of text meaning and social and historical context. In addition, it was considered that modern Korean novel education centered on social and historical contexts has educational significance in that it enhances pluralistic and open text understanding, forms a new perception of the relationship between literature and history, and explores the contemporary value of text.

This study conducted an experiment on Chinese advanced Korean learners. Prior to the experiment, works that can arouse the interest and motivation of Chinese learners with abundant social and historical information, works that fit the language level of Chinese learners, works that deal with universal topics, works that become authentic in literary history, short stories with appropriate difficulty and amount were selected. The experiment focused on what social and historical contexts Chinese learners use in the process of reading modern Korean novels, how to communicate with text, and how to reconstruct social and historical contexts through novels. Subsequently, Chinese learners' understanding of modern Korean novels centered on social and historical contexts was summarized into the following categories. First, in the aspect of capturing social and historical information in the text', learners used linguistic and non-verbal information in the text. Next, in the aspect of communication between text and social and historical context', learners talked with the text while reflecting macroscopic Korean history and national history. Finally, in the aspect of reorganizing text meaning and social and historical context, learners responded by integrating communication results to reconstruct their perceptions of society and history, giving the text a new meaning. In addition, by analyzing the negative understanding patterns of learners, the difficulties that Chinese learners face in understanding modern Korean novels centered on social and historical contexts were presented as lack of knowledge of Korean society and history, excessive dependence on the perspective of current society and history, and absolute application of macro Korean history.

Based on the analysis of learners' aspects, this study devised the goals, contents, and methods of modern Korean novel education centered on social and historical contexts. First, it aims to allow Chinese learners to read modern Korean novels from a social and historical perspective and deepen their understanding of Korean history. The contents of modern Korean novel education centered on social and historical contexts were presented as recognition of the social and historical structure of the text', reorganization of related social and historical knowledge', and interpretation of text and deepening of historical sense through comparison'. Methods of modern Korean novel education centered on social and historical contexts were presented as understanding social and historical information in text through cooperative learning, providing historical data and searching historical knowledge, and comparison of text and social and historical knowledge through key questions.

This study is meaningful in overcoming the difficulty of understanding novels centered on social and historical contexts in modern Korean novel education and expanding learners' subjectivity and activism. Furthermore, it can be evaluated as effective in helping learners build new historical awareness and form an integrated historical sense, and enhancing their ability to understand history and literature. However, there is a limitation in that it cannot organize a class course that can be conducted in the actual educational field.

본 연구는 중국인 고급 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 하여 신역사주의 관점에서 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한국 현대소설을 읽는 원리를 탐구하고자 하며, 그를 바탕으로 중국인 학습자가 사회·역사적 맥락을 활용하여 한국 소설을 읽는 양상을 분석함으로써 사회·역사적 맥락의 기능과 역할이 충분히 발휘될 수 있는 한국 현대소설 읽기 교육의 목표를 제시하고 교육 내용과 방법을 구상하는 것을 목표로 한다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 신역사주의 관점에서 사회·역사적 맥락의 개념을 재개념화하였다. 사회·역사적 맥락은 특정한 시대에 같은 문화 공동체에서 생활하는 주체들이 공유하는 사회적 상황, 가치와 신념, 이데올로기, 관습, 문화적 규칙 등 추상적 구성물이 텍스트를 통해 내·외적 맥락과 상호소통하여 재구축된 결과물이다. 본 연구는 중국인 학습자의 사회·역사적 맥락 구성 과정에 초점을 두고 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대소설 읽기의 원리를 텍스트 내의 사회·역사적 정보의 포착, 텍스트와 사회·역사적 맥락의 소통, 텍스트 의미와 사회·역사적 맥락의 재구성으로 설정하였다. 또한 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대소설 교육이 다원적이고 개방적인 텍스트 이해 능력 신장, 문학과 역사의 관계에 대한 새로운 인식 형성, 텍스트의 당대적 가치를 탐구하게 한다는 점에서 교육적 의의가 있다고 보았다.

본 연구는 중국인 고급 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 하여 실험을 진행하였다. 실험을 하기 전에 공통적으로 겪었던 유사한 역사적 시기를 그리며 사회·역사적 정보가 풍부한 중국인 학습자의 흥미와 동기를 유발할 수 있는 작품, 중국인 학습자의 언어 수준에 맞고 어렵지 않은 작품, 보편적인 주제를 다루는 작품, 문학사에서 정전(正典)이 되는 작품, 난이도와 분량이 적절한 단편 작품 등 기준에 따라 , , 를 실험 텍스트로 선정하였다. 실험은 중국인 학습자가 한국 현대소설을 읽는 과정에서 어떤 사회·역사적 맥락을 활용하는지, 텍스트와의 소통을 어떻게 하는지, 소설을 통해 사회·역사적 맥락을 어떻게 재구성하는지에 초점을 맞춰서 살펴보았다. 이어서 중국인 학습자의 사회·역사적 맥락 중심의 한국 현대소설 이해 양상은 다음과 같은 범주로 정리하였다. 먼저, 텍스트 내의 사회·역사적 정보의 포착 양상에서 학습자는 텍스트 내의 언어적, 언어외적 정보를 활용하였다. 다음에, 텍스트와 사회·역사적 맥락의 소통 양상에서는 학습자가 거시적 한국 역사와 자국 역사를 비추면서 텍스트와 대화하였다. 마지막에, 텍스트 의미와 사회·역사적 맥락의 재구성 양상에서는 학습자가 소통 결과를 통합하여 사회·역사에 대한 인식을 재구성하는 반응이 나타나며 텍스트에 새로운 의미를 부여하는 모습을 보였다. 그리고 학습자가 보인 부정적인 이해 양상에 대해서 분석하여 중국인 학습자가 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한국 현대소설을 이해하는 데 겪는 난점을 한국 사회·역사에 대한 지식 부족, 현 사회·역사의 시각에 과도한 의존, 거시 한국 역사의 절대적 적용으로 제시하였다.

학습자의 양상 분석을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대소설교육의 목표, 내용, 방법을 고안하였다. 먼저 중국인 학습자가 사회·역사적 관점에서 한국 현대소설을 읽을 수 있고 한국 역사에 대한 이해를 심화한다는 것을 목표로 한다. 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대소설 교육의 내용으로는 텍스트의 사회·역사적 구조 인지, 관련된 사회·역사적 지식을 재구성, 비교를 통한 텍스트 해석과 역사 감각의 심화를 제시하였다. 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 한 한국 현대소설 교육의 방법으로는 협력 학습을 통한 텍스트 내의 사회·역사적 정보 파악, 역사적 자료 제공과 역사적 지식 검색, 핵심 질문을 통한 텍스트와 사회·역사적 지식 비교를 제시하였다.

본 연구는 한국 현대소설교육에서 사회·역사적 맥락을 중심으로 소설을 이해하는 어려움을 극복하고, 학습자의 주체성과 능동성을 확대하는 데에 의미가 있다. 더 나아가 학습자들로 하여금 새로운 역사 인식을 구축하고 통합적인 역사 감각을 형성할 수 있게 도와주고 역사와 문학 이해 능력을 신장시키는 데에 있어서 효과가 있다고 평가할 수 있다. 그렇지만 실제 교육 현장에서 진행할 수 있는 수업 과정까지 구성하지 못했다는 점에 한계가 있다.