하천 환경지리 프로그램이 초등학생의 생태시민성에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of River Environmental Geography Program on Ecological Citizenship of Elementary School Students

Abstract

인류가 이룩해 낸 문명의 풍요에 취하는 동안 전 세계 사람들은 동시다발적으로 발생하는 환경문제의 심각성을 경시하였다. 하지만 시간이 지날수록 다양한 공간 규모에서 벌어지는 환경문제가 심각해짐에 따라 이에 대한 해결을 촉구하는 목소리가 커지고 있다. 전 세계의 다양한 개인과 집단은 그 심각성을 인지하고 심각한 환경문제를 직접 해결하려는 움직임을 보이고 있다.

이러한 흐름 속에서 환경교육의 의미와 중요성이 커지고 있다. 환경교육은 환경적인 소양을 바탕으로 다양한 사회 구성원과의 협력을 통하여 환경문제 해결을 지향한다. 그래서 학교 현장에서는 환경교육을 통해 생태 중심적인 세계관을 바탕으로 주도적으로 행동하는 시민을 육성하고자 노력하고 있다.

하지만 학생들은 환경문제를 범지구적 차원으로만 간주하고 정작 자신이 살아가는 지역에서 발생하는 환경문제를 심각하게 생각하지 않는 경향이 있다. 그 이유는 학생들에게 적용되는 환경교육이 학생들의 공간적인 맥락에서 동떨어져 있기 때문이다. 이러한 문제를 해결할 수 있는 새로운 형태의 시민성으로 생태 시민성에 관한 관심이 커지고 있다. 생태시민성은 다양한 공간 규모에서 발생하고 있는 환경문제에 주의를 기울이고 환경적 지식과 윤리적 의무·책임을 가지고 행동하는 새로운 유형의 시민성이다.

생태시민성을 함양하기 위해 환경교육장(場)으로서 하천을 적극적으로 활용할 필요가 있다. 하천은 다양한 식물과 동물이 살아가는 삶의 공간이며 생태계의 다양한 구성원이 복합적인 관계를 형성하는 곳이다. 인문환경과 자연환경이 어우러진 하천공간에서 학생들은 하천의 환경문제를 인지하고 해결하는 과정을 학습할 수 있다. 그래서 본 연구는 초등학생들의 일상 속 공간인 하천에서 실시한 환경지리 프로그램이 생태시민성을 함양하는 데 도움이 되었는지 검증하였다.

이를 위하여 경기도 남양주시에 있는 S 초등학교 푸름 동아리에 지원한 9명의 초등학생을 대상으로 생태시민성 함양을 위한 환경지리 프로그램을 개발·적용하였다. 환경지리 프로그램은 기획-준비-개발-개선 단계를 거쳐 총 7차시로 구성하였다. 각 차시는 덕성, 지식, 기능, 태도의 교육 영역을 반영하고 각 영역에 적합한 생태시민성 요소를 배치하였다. 생태시민성 함양 여부를 검증하기 위해 프로그램 진행 중 학생의 성찰일지, 교사의 관찰일지를 수집하였다. 이를 바탕으로 사후 심층 인터뷰를 하고 질적 분석을 진행하였다.

덕성, 지식, 기능, 태도 영역에서의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 덕성에서 학생들은 공공의 이익은 개인의 이익으로 이어져 공공의 이익을 추구할 필요가 있다는 의견을 제시하였다. 또한 모든 생명의 동등한 가치를 인식하고 오염된 환경에서 살아가는 생명에 대한 배려와 동정을 확인할 수 있었다.

지식과 관련하여 학생들은 생태적 지식 중 탈영역화과 관계성을 중심으로 다양한 규모의 공간 범위에서 생태계를 이루고 있고 생태계 구성 요소들이 상호 영향을 준다는 점을 이해하였다. 다만, 정치적 지식에 대한 학생들의 이해에서는 격차가 나타났다. 5학년 참여자에 비해 3학년 참여자는 이 프로그램에서 학습한 정치적 지식은 인지하고 있으나 그 외 다른 정치적 지식으로 확장하지 못했다.

기능 영역에서 서로 의견을 주고받으며 다양한 생각을 떠올릴 수 있는 의사소통 능력과 타당한 근거를 제시하고 최선의 아이디어를 선정하는 비판적 사고 능력을 함양하였다. 그리고 자신의 관점과 행동을 되돌아보는 성찰 능력을 갖추게 되었다.

태도 영역에서 기사를 통해 지역사회의 환경문제 해결에 직접 참여해야 한다는 태도의 변화를 확인하였다. 또한 프로그램 이후에도 환경문제를 외면하지 않고 적극적으로 문제해결을 위해 참여하겠다는 의사를 밝혔다.

이러한 연구 결과를 통하여 하천 환경지리 프로그램이 생태시민성 함양에 도움이 되는 효과적인 전략이라는 점을 확인하였다. 이 연구가 현대사회의 환경문제를 주체적으로 해결하는 생태시민 육성에 기여하길 바란다.

While intoxicated with the richness of human civilization, people all over the world neglected the seriousness of environmental problems that occur simultaneously. However, as time passes, as environmental problems in various spatial scales become more serious, voices calling for solutions are growing. Various individuals and groups around the world are aware of the seriousness and are moving to directly solve serious environmental problems.

In this trend, the meaning and importance of environmental education is growing. Environmental education aims to solve environmental problems through cooperation with various members of society based on environmental knowledge. Therefore, schools are trying to nurture citizens who take initiative based on an ecologically-centered worldview through environmental education.

However, students tend to regard environmental problems only at the global level and do not take seriously the environmental problems that occur in their own region. The reason is that environmental education applied to students is far from the spatial context of students. Interest in ecological citizenship is growing as a new form of citizenship that can solve these problems. Ecological citizenship is a new type of citizenship that pays attention to environmental problems occurring at various spatial scales and acts with environmental knowledge and ethical obligations and responsibilities.

In order to cultivate ecological citizenship, it is necessary to actively utilize rivers as environmental education grounds. A river is a space where various plants and animals live, and a place where various members of the ecosystem form complex relationships. Students can learn the process of recognizing and solving environmental problems of rivers in the river space where humanities and natural environments are harmonized. Therefore, this study verified whether the environmental geography program conducted in rivers, which are everyday spaces of elementary school students, was helpful in cultivating ecological citizenship.

To this end, an environmental geography program was developed and applied to 9 elementary school students who applied for the 'Pureum' club at S Elementary School in Namyangju-si, Gyeonggi-do to cultivate ecological citizenship. The environmental geography program consisted of a total of 7 sessions through planning-preparation-development-improvement stages. Each class reflected the educational areas of 'virtue', 'knowledge', 'skills', and 'attitude', and placed ecological citizenship elements suitable for each area. In order to verify the cultivation of ecological citizenship, students' reflection journals and teachers' observation journals were collected during the program. Based on this, in-depth interviews were conducted and qualitative analysis was conducted.

The analysis results in the areas of virtue, knowledge, function and attitude are as follows. In virtue, students presented the opinion that public interest leads to individual interest, so it is necessary to pursue public interest. In addition, it was possible to recognize the equal value of all life and to confirm consideration and sympathy for life living in a polluted environment.

Regarding knowledge, students understood that ecological knowledge constitutes an ecosystem in a spatial range of various scales, focusing on deterritorialization and relationships, and that the components of the ecosystem mutually influence each other. However, there was a gap in students' understanding of political knowledge. Compared to the 5th year participants, the 3rd year participants were aware of the political knowledge learned in this program, but could not expand it to other political knowledge.

In the functional area, the communication ability to exchange opinions with each other and come up with various ideas and the critical thinking ability to present valid grounds and select the best idea were cultivated. And they have the introspection ability to look back on their own perspectives and actions.

In the area of attitude, it was confirmed through articles that there was a change in the attitude that the community should directly participate in solving environmental problems. In addition, they expressed their intention to actively participate in solving problems without turning a blind eye to environmental problems even after the program.

Through these research results, it was confirmed that the river environmental geography program is an effective strategy to help cultivate ecological citizenship. It is hoped that this research will contribute to fostering ecological citizens who can independently solve environmental problems in modern society.