초등학생의 사회정서역량 함양을 위한 체육수업 ENTER 프로그램 실행 효과 탐색 : Exploring the effectiveness of the ENTER program in PE to foster social-emotional competencies of elementary school students

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to organize and implement a physical education program to foster social-emotional competencies among the future competencies necessary for elementary school students and explore the educational effects and successful operating conditions of the program. To this end, the research questions are as follows: First, how is the elementary physical education program organized and practiced to foster social-emotional competencies? Second, how are elementary school students' social-emotional competencies cultivated in physical education classes? Third, what are the successful operating conditions of the elementary physical education class program to foster social-emotional competencies?

The study was conducted for 20 months, from January 2022 to August 2023, using qualitative research methods. In addition, the study was conducted on third-year students of public elementary schools in Yeongdeungpo-gu, Seoul, and a total of 27 participants were including three third-grade homeroom teachers and 24 students, eight students each in three classes. Qualitative data were collected using surveys, in-depth interviews, field documents, and participatory observations. Also Wolcott (1994)'s technology, analysis, and interpretation stages were applied. In order to enhance the integrity of the research, triangulation, peer debriefing, and member check were utilized and research ethics were observed.

The findings derived from the research process are as follows. First, by reorganizing the physical education curriculum aimed at fostering elementary school students' social-emotional competencies, the integrated program recognized the problems of this researcher who teaches students at school sites and analyzed the needs of students and fellow teachers. The principles of systematicity and integration were derived at the content level, and the principles of repetition and graduality at the method level were derived as compositional principles, and the name of the program thus composed is the "ENTER" program. Through this, students were able to achieve holistic education by evenly achieving physical, cognitive, and affective goals in physical education. Basically, physical education classes were centered on small group cooperation activities. It is characterized by presenting key social-emotional competencies at the introduction of the class, conducting an interim check in the development process, taking time to reflect on the class at the organization stage, and writing a mind record, a physical education class reflection journal.

Second, students were able to cultivate social-emotional competencies by participating in this program. Social-emotional competency consists of five sub-competencies: self-awareness, self-management, social awareness, relationship skills, and responsible decision-making (CASEL, 2015), which were analyzed as better me at the personal level, closer you at the interpersonal level, and growing together us at the social community level.

Third, the conditions for the successful operation of the physical education class ENTER program to foster students' social-emotional competencies were to share educational purposes among stake-holders, to promote students' participation, and to create a physical, social, and psychological environment.

The comprehensive discussion according to the results of this study is as follows. First, this study was able to integrate social-emotional competencies through integrated learning between subjects, life guidance, and connection with families, focusing on physical education subjects. Therefore, this program has the nature of holistic education to integrally cultivate the social-emotional competencies of elementary school students. Second, this study is valuable as a qualitative study for the lower grades by reflecting the development characteristics, interests, and needs of students in the third grade of elementary school. Third, it was possible to confirm the effectiveness of physical activity-oriented personality education to cultivate social-emotional competencies of elementary school students. It was confirmed that the practical nature of physical education, small group cooperation activities, and the role of homeroom teachers were positive influencing factors.

Finally, as a suggestion for field practice, first, it is necessary to prepare a plan to operate the program by establishing an infrastructure for personality-oriented physical education classes that incorporate social-emotional learning throughout the school. Second, it is necessary to develop social-emotional competencies through continuous evaluation and feedback, and third, to strengthen teachers' capabilities to promote consistent social-emotional learning. Suggestions for follow-up research first need to study the theoretical framework, implementation process, and effectiveness of K-SEL. Second, a study is needed to find out whether the cultivation of social-emotional competencies as an educational effect of the program leads to the transition to daily life. Third, in terms of research methodology, it is necessary to identify changes in social-emotional competencies that have appeared in students in various ways, expand them to students of various characteristics and ages, and develop reliable social-emotional competencies evaluation tools.

본 연구는 초등 체육과 사회정서학습 접목 운영 사례 연구를 통해 초등학생에게 필요한 미래역량 중 사회정서역량 함양을 위한 체육수업 프로그램을 구성 및 실행하고 프로그램의 교육적 효과와 성공적 운영 조건을 탐색하는 데에 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 연구 문제는 첫째, 사회정서역량 함양을 위한 초등 체육수업 프로그램은 어떻게 구성되고 실천되는가? 둘째, 체육수업에서 초등학생의 사회정서역량은 어떻게 함양되는가? 셋째, 사회정서역량 함양을 위한 초등 체육수업 프로그램의 성공적 운영 조건은 무엇인가? 로 설정했다.

연구는 질적 연구 방법을 활용하여 2022년 1월부터 2023년 8월까지 총 20개월 동안 수행되었다. 그리고 연구는 서울특별시 영등포구 소재의 공립 초등학교 3학년 학생들을 대상으로 이루어졌으며 연구 참여자는 3학년 담임교사 3명, 세 학급의 학생들 각 8명씩 24명으로 총 27명이었다. 질적 자료는 설문조사, 심층면담, 현장문서, 참여관찰을 활용해 수집하였으며 Wolcott(1994)의 기술, 분석, 해석 단계를 적용하였다. 그리고 연구의 진실성을 높이기 위해 삼각검증법, 동료 협의, 연구 참여자에 의한 검토의 방법을 활용하였으며 연구 윤리를 준수하였다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 도출된 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학생의 사회정서역량 함양을 목적으로 하는 체육과 교육과정 재구성으로써 통합 프로그램은 학교 현장에서 학생들을 가르치는 본 연구자가 문제점을 인식하고 학생, 동료 교사의 요구를 분석하여 목적을 효과적으로 달성할 수 있는 구성 원리를 도출하였다. 내용 수준에는 체계성, 통합성의 원리를, 방법 수준에는 반복성, 점진성의 원리가 구성 원리로 도출되었으며 이렇게 구성된 프로그램의 이름은 ENTER 프로그램이다. 학생들은 이를 통해 체육수업에서 심동적ㆍ인지적ㆍ정의적 목표를 고루 달성하며 전인교육을 달성할 수 있었다. 기본적으로 체육수업이 소집단 협력 활동 중심으로 이루어졌다. 수업의 도입부에 중점 사회정서역량을 제시하는 것, 전개 과정에서 중간 점검을 실시하는 것, 수업의 정리 단계에서 성찰 시간을 갖고, 체육수업 성찰일지인 마음기록장을 작성하는 것이 특징이다.

둘째, 학생들은 본 프로그램에 참여하면서 사회정서역량을 함양할 수 있었다. 사회정서역량은 자기 인식, 자기 관리, 사회적 인식, 대인 관계 기술, 책임 있는 의사결정의 다섯 가지로 구성되며(CASEL, 2015), 본 연구에서는 다섯 가지 하위 역량이 모두 함양되었음을 발견하였고 이를 개인적 차원의 더 나은 나, 대인 관계적 차원의 더 가까워진 너, 사회 공동체적 차원의 함께 성장하는 우리로 분석하였다.

셋째, 학생들의 사회정서역량을 함양하기 위한 체육수업 ENTER 프로그램이 성공적으로 운영되기 위한 조건으로는 이해당사자들 간 교육 목적에 대한 공유, 학생들의 참여를 촉진하는 방법으로 반복 훈련, 다양한 소통, 교사 및 또래 모델링 활용, 사회정서역량 함양을 지원하는 물리적, 사회ㆍ심리적 환경 조성이 있었다.

본 연구 결과에 따른 종합 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 체육 교과를 중심으로 교과 간 통합 학습ㆍ생활 지도ㆍ가정과의 연계를 통해 사회정서역량을 통합적으로 함양할 수 있었다. 그러므로 본 프로그램은 초등학생의 사회정서역량을 통합적으로 함양하기 위한 전인교육의 성격을 띤다. 둘째, 본 연구는 초등학교 3학년 학생들을 대상으로 학생들의 발달 특성, 흥미 및 요구를 반영하여 연구를 수행함으로써 저학년 대상 질적 연구로서 가치가 있다. 셋째, 초등학생의 사회정서역량 함양을 위한 신체활동 중심 인성교육의 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 체육의 실천적 성격, 소집단 협력 활동과 담임교사의 역할이 긍정적인 영향 요인임을 확인했다.

마지막으로 현장실천을 위한 제언으로는 첫째, 학교 전반에 사회정서학습을 접목하는 인성 중심 체육수업을 위한 인프라를 구축해 프로그램을 운영하는 방안을 마련해야 한다. 둘째, 사회정서역량에 대한 지속적인 평가와 피드백을 통해 발전시켜 나가고 셋째, 일관된 사회정서학습 추진을 위한 교사의 현장 역량 강화가 필요하다. 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 첫째, 한국형 사회정서학습의 이론적 틀과 실행 과정 및 효과 검증에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 프로그램의 교육적 효과로 나타난 사회정서역량 함양이 일상생활로의 전이가 일어나는지 알아보는 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 연구방법론 측면에서 학생들에게 나타난 사회정서역량의 변화를 다각적으로 파악하고 다양한 특징과 연령의 학생들을 대상으로 확대하며 신뢰도 높은 사회정서역량 평가 도구의 개발이 필요하다.