VR 영상과 해양 장소에 대한 거리감이 아동의 해양 소양에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of VR Videos and a Sense of Distance to a Marine Place on Students Marine Literacy

Abstract

해양의 변화는 기후 위기의 심각성을 알려주는 중요한 지표이다. 그러나 해양에 대한 장소 인지는 아동의 주거지역이나 심리적 거리에 따라 다르게 인식되는 경향이 있으며, 안전상의 문제로 접근이 어려운 특징이 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 두 가지 실험을 진행하였다. 첫째, 1차 연구에서는 VR을 활용한 교육자료가 아동의 해양 소양에 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 하였다. VR 기술 중 실제 교실 환경에서 특별한 장비 없이 사용할 수 있는 VR 360° 영상을 체험한 실험군과 텍스트만 받은 대조군의 해양 소양을 조사하였다. 이후 독립표본 t-검정을 통해 집단 간 해양 소양의 차이를 조사하였다. 다음으로 두 번째 연구에서는 해양이라는 장소와의 거리가 아동의 해양 소양에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다. 여기서 거리감이란 아동의 주거공간 즉, 아동이 주관적으로 느끼는 물리적 거리와 심리적 거리로 구분하여 측정하였다. 이를 위해 서울과 부산의 초등학교 3학년 재학생 184명을 대상으로 해양 소양을 측정한 후, 독립표본 t-검정을 통해 물리적 거리에 따른 집단 간 해양 소양 차이를 측정하였다. 이후 다시 리커트 척도(수준 0∼5)로 부산 지역 학생만을 대상으로 심리적 거리를 측정하고, 회귀분석을 통해 심리적 거리와 해양 소양 변인과의 상관관계를 조사하였다. 연구 결과, VR 360° 영상을 활용한 교육자료를 제공한 집단이 텍스트만 제공한 집단보다 해양 소양 수준이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. VR 360° 영상의 몰입감과 시선의 자유로움이 아동의 해양 소양에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 다음으로, 아동의 주거지역이 해안 지역과 물리적으로 가까울지라도 해양 소양은 높게 나타나지 않았다. 그러나 아동이 심리적으로 해양 장소를 가깝게 생각할수록 해양 소양이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 시사점은 첫째로 아동의 해양 지식 함양을 위해 VR, AR, 360° 영상을 활용한 실감형 콘텐츠 교육 및 교육자료 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 해양 장소와의 물리적 거리보다는 심리적 거리가 해양 소양에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다.

Change of ocean is an important indicator of the severity of the climate crisis. However, place awareness of the ocean tends to be perceived differently depending on the child's residential area or psychological distance, and it is difficult to access due to safety issues. Therefore, this study conducted two experiments. First, in the first study, we tried to confirm whether educational materials using VR affect children's marine literacy. Among the VR technologies, the marine literacy of the experimental group who experienced VR 360° video that can be used without special equipment in a real classroom environment and the control group who received only text was investigated. Then, differences in marine literacy between groups were investigated through an independent sample t-test. Next, in the second study, we tried to confirm the effect of the distance from the ocean on children's ocean literacy. Here, the sense of distance was measured by dividing the child's living space, that is, the physical distance and psychological distance that the child subjectively felt. To this end, after measuring the ocean literacy of 184 3rd grade elementary school students in Seoul and Busan, the difference in ocean literacy between groups according to physical distance was measured through an independent sample t-test. Afterwards, psychological distance was measured again with a Likert scale (level 0-5) targeting only students in Busan, and the correlation between psychological distance and marine literacy variables was investigated through regression analysis. As a result of the study, it was found that the group that provided educational materials using VR 360° videos had a higher level of marine literacy than the group that only provided text. It was confirmed that the sense of immersion and freedom of gaze of VR 360° video had a positive effect on children's marine knowledge. Next, even if the children's residential area was physically close to the coastal area, marine literacy did not appear high. However, it was found that the more children psychologically think of marine places, the higher their marine literacy. The implication of this study is, firstly, it is necessary to study realistic content education and educational materials using VR, AR, and 360° images to cultivate children's marine knowledge. Second, it suggests that psychological distance rather than physical distance from marine places can have a positive effect on marine literacy.