죽음태도와 질병불안의 관계 : The relationship of Death Attitudes and Illness Anxiety

Abstract

The present dissertation aims to examine the relationship between death attitudes and illness anxiety. People show various attitudes toward death. They not only fear death and wish to avoid it but also try to accept death as a natural part of life, either as an escape from a painful life or as an entry into a better afterlife. It has been reported that fear of death is closely related to illness anxiety, yet there is lack of research studies focused on the relationship between illness anxiety and death attitudes such as avoidance and acceptance of death. Therefore this study aims to investigate the effects of death attitudes on illness anxiety through survey and experimental study.

In Study 1, Death Attitude Profile-Reivsed(DAP-R), which broadly measures fear, avoidance, and acceptance of ones own death, was validated. Data were collected from 609 adults of various ages. Exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis revealed that the Korean version of DAP-R(K-DAP-R) comprised five factors: fear of death, death avoidance, escape acceptance, avoidance acceptance, and neutral acceptance. The K-DAP-R had good internal consistency and test-retest reliability, but it was found that the validity of the death avoidance, escape acceptance and approach acceptance factor was somewhat insufficient compared to the fear of death and neutral acceptance factor.

Study 2 was designed to test whether death attitudes moderate the relationship between somatic symptom interpretation bias and illness anxiety symptom. An online survey was conducted with 309 adults of various ages. Hierarchical regression analysis revealed that the moderating effects of fear of death and neutral acceptance were significant. Johnson-Neyman technique showed that these moderating effects were significant across the entire range of both factors. Fear of death was found to be a vulnerability factor and neutral acceptance was found to be a protective factor in the effect of physical symptom interpretation bias on illness anxiety.

Study 3 was carried out to examine whether adding death attitude reflection training to existing psycho-education for illness anxiety could contribute to alleviation of illness anxiety. Thirty-six adults who were screened for high levels of illness anxiety were divided into three groups for psycho-education. During the first three weeks, psycho-education based on cognitive behavior therapy were conducted to all groups in common. During the second three weeks, the experimental group went through death attitude reflection intervention and the comparison group went through problem-solving training, and waiting group did not receive any education. Pre-, mid-, post-, and follow-up assessments were conducted. The experimental and the comparison groups showed a significant decrease in illness anxiety between the post and follow-up assessment compared to the waiting group. The effect of education was somewhat delayed in the experimental and the comparison groups compared to the waiting group, which might be due to the large number of participants with illnesses under the treatment in both groups. Regarding within group differences, somatic symptoms interpretation bias in the experimental group was significantly reduced from pre- to post assesment, suggesting a treatment effect of the death attitude reflection intervention.

These results support the hypotheses that various death attitudes coexist in one person and that fear of death and neutral acceptance attitudes affect illness anxiety. They also suggest that death attitude reflection training may have a preventive effect on illness anxiety by reducing somatic symptoms interpretation bias.

본 연구에서는 죽음태도와 질병불안의 관계를 검증하고자 하였다. 인간은 누구나 죽음을 두려워하며 피하고 싶어한다. 이와 동시에 고통스런 삶에서의 탈출이나 더 나은 내세로의 진입을 위해 혹은 삶의 자연스러운 과정으로 죽음을 받아들이려 한다. 이처럼 인간은 동시에 죽음에 대한 다양한 태도를 지닌다. 질병은 죽음으로 이어질 수 있기에 죽음공포는 질병불안과 밀접히 관련된 것으로 보고되고 있다. 반면에 질병불안과 회피 및 수용과 같은 다른 죽음태도의 관계에 대한 연구는 많이 이루어지지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 설문연구와 실험연구를 통해 죽음태도가 질병불안에 미치는 영향을 밝혀내고자 하였다.

연구 1에서는 자신의 죽음에 대한 공포, 회피 및 수용을 폭넓게 측정하는 죽음태도척도-개정판(DAP-R)을 번안, 타당화하였다. 다양한 연령대의 성인 609명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 탐색적 요인 분석과 확인적 요인분석을 통해 한국어판 죽음태도척도-개정판(K-DAP-R)이 죽음공포, 죽음회피, 도피수용, 접근수용, 중립수용의 5개 요인이 확정되었다. K-DAP-R은 내적 합치도와 검사-재검사 신뢰도가 양호하였다. 다만, 죽음공포와 중립수용 요인에 비해 죽음회피, 도피수용, 접근수용 요인의 타당도가 다소 미흡하였다.

연구 2에서는 죽음태도의 영향을 크게 받는다고 여겨지는 질병불안을 선택하여, 취약성 요인인 신체증상 해석편향과 질병불안 증상의 관계를 죽음태도가 조절하는지 검증하였다. 다양한 연령대의 성인 309명을 대상으로 온라인 설문을 실시하였다. 위계적 회귀분석 결과 죽음공포와 중립수용의 조절효과가 유의하였다. Johnson-Neyman 기법을 적용한 결과 이 조절효과는 두 요인의 전체 영역에서 유의하였다. 신체증상 해석편향이 질병불안에 미치는 영향에서 죽음공포는 취약 요인으로, 중립수용은 보호 요인으로 작용하는 것으로 검증되었다.

연구 3에서는 기존의 질병불안 심리교육에 죽음태도 성찰 교육을 추가하여 질병불안 완화에 기여하는지 확인하였다. 선별검사를 통해 질병불안이 높은 36명을 모집하고 세 집단으로 나누어 심리교육을 실시하였다. 전반부 3주 동안 인지행동치료 기반 교육을 세 집단에 공통으로 실시하였다. 후반부 3주 동안 실험집단에는 죽음태도 성찰 훈련 및 비교집단에는 문제해결 훈련을 실시하고, 대기집단은 교육을 실시하지 않았다. 사전, 중간, 사후 및 추후 평가를 실시하였다. 집단 간 차이를 살펴보면 실험집단과 비교집단에서 대기집단에 비해 사후-추후 구간에서 질병불안이 유의하게 감소하였다. 실험 및 비교 집단에서는 대기집단에 비해 교육효과가 다소 지연되어 나타났는데, 두 집단에 치료 중 질환을 지닌 참여자가 많았기 때문일 수 있겠다. 집단 내 차이를 살펴보면, 실험집단에서 신체증상 해석편향이 사전-사후 구간에서 유의하게 감소하여 죽음태도 성찰 개입의 치료 효과가 시사되었다.

이러한 결과는 개인 내에 다양한 죽음태도가 공존하며, 그 중에서 죽음공포와 중립수용 태도가 질병불안에 영향을 미친다는 가설을 지지한다. 또한 죽음태도 성찰 교육이 신체증상 해석편향 감소를 통해 질병불안을 완화시키는 예방적 효과를 지닐 수 있음을 시사한다.